Browse |
| |
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain |
|
Antique Maps - World |
|
| Antique
Books |
|
Cartographers
|
|
Early
Prints |
|
| www.antique-maps-books.com |
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk |
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com |
Are
all part of |
David
Hulse Associates |
dealer
in old maps, prints & Books |
|
|
| Description
|
Click
on pictures below to view more images |
(Code No. 4359)
Boyd, A. W.
A Country Parish. Great Budworth in the County of Chester.
New Naturalist.
Collins, London, 1951. 8vo, [6 1/4 x 9ins.] Pp xvi, 278 , [2] + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth, gilt, very good condition. No dust jacket. £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4357)
Austen Jane and others.
Jassamine, Autobiography of a five pound note, Woman our angel, Nellie of Truro, Father Clement, Summer in leslie Goldwaite's life, Gertrude's trial, Leslie Goldthwaite, Helen, Carl Krinken, Alone, Emma and The Nun.
The Lily Series.
13 Volumes.
No date, ca1900.
London. Ward, Lock & Co. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins]. Pp 302, 277,435, 314, 155, 306, 278, 292, 240, 256, 178,156, 256. Original decorated cloth, all with Keswick Art Depot book plate on front past down, some slight marks and rubbing. £90.00
The novel first began to dominate English literature during the Victorian era. Most Victorian novels were long and closely wrought, full of intricate language, but the dominant feature of these Victorian novels might be their close representation to the real social life of the age. This social life was largely informed by the development of the emerging middle class and the manners and expectations of this class. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4355)
Chambers, George Frederick, 1841-1915.
A Handbook of Descriptive and Practical Astronomy ...
Oxford. Oxford University Press. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9ins]. 1877,3rd edn. Pp xxxii, 928, 36 (8). Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, split hinges and rubbing. Holding firm. £95.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4354)
Baden-Powell, B. and E.S. Grew.
Knowledge & illustrated scientific news... and An illustrated magazine of science....
9 Volumes.
Dates. 1902-1910.
London. Knowledge Offices. Folio, [9 x 12ins.] Pp. 288, 288 308, 314, 315-622, 290, 294, 480, 504. Illustrated throughout showing all aspects of the scientific world to date. Original cloth gilt, some wear. All holding firm. A complete set is uncommon .
Knowledge & illustrated scientific news Absorbed Illustrated scientific news in Feb. 1904 and Hardwicke's science gossip in 1910. £200.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4352)
Wodehouse, P.G. [ and others].
The Captain Magazine a Magazine for Boys & "Old Boys"
7 Volumes.
Dates. April-Sept, 1902,1903 & 1904. April-Sept, 1908 & 1909. Oct-March 1912-13. April-Sept 1923.
London. George Newnes Limited. 4to, [ 7 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp 576, 468, 576, 576, 576, 588, 576, some waterstaining to the prelims of one volume + a few loose pages and dedications. Original decorated cloth, waterstained and marks. 9 contributions by P.G. Wodehouse + illustrations by Charles Crombie and others.
The Captain was a magazine for young boys, published monthly in the United Kingdom from 1899 to 1924. It is perhaps best known for printing many of P. G. Wodehouse's early school stories, such as many of those featured in the collection Tales of St. Austin's (1903). The magazine also serialised several early novels by Wodehouse, including Jackson Junior and The Lost Lambs, which were later combined to form the book Mike (1909), and introduced to the world Wodehouse's enduringly popular characters. Ref, Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. £110.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4350)
Newnes, George (ed).
The Strand Magazine.
Volume 2 July to December, 1891. Volume 3, January to June 1892. Volume, 5. January to June, 1893 and Volume 6 , July to Dec, 1893.
4 Volumes.
London. George Newnes. 4to [7 x 9 3/4ins] 1891-93. Pp. 670, 652, 660 ,652, slight foxing + Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's 24 Sherlock Holmes Stories (illustrated by Sidney Paget). Quarter morocco gilt, rubbing with surface loss and split hinges. Holding firm. £120.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4346)
Molineux, Thomas.
A Concise Introduction to the Knowledge of the Globes with Problems, Examples and a Series of Occasional Exercises....
London.. Longman, Orme & Co., and others. 12mo, [4 x 7 1/4ins.] 1834. Pp.iv, 104, 24 (use of globe), including an engraved revolving geographical clock + Engraved plate of an armillary sphere. Original full morocco, surface loss and lacks spine. £105.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4342)
Lodge. Edmund and Hans. Holbein.
Facsimiles of original drawings by Hans Holbein in the collection of his Majesty, for the portraits of illustrious persons of the Court of Henry VIII. engraved by Francis Bartolozzi.
With biographical notices by. E. Lodge.
Date. 1884.
London. Hamillton, Adams & Co. Folio, [12 x 15ins.]. Ex library. Coloured frontis + Title + pp 2. advertisement + Dedication + Plate list + 90 Coloured lithographic portrait plates by Francis Bartolozzi, including the 1st 12 plates with miniature library stamps to left corner of image, rest of the images in very good condition. Boards detached. Lacking spine.
It was Holbein’s 1534 portrait of Thomas Cromwell, Henry VIII’s secretary, which impressed the King and led to his royal appointment. During the next seven years, he produced around 150 life-size and miniature portraits of England’s royalty and nobility. . £190.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4341)
THE COUNTIES OF ENGLAND, A Geographical Game.
2nd Series.
(CHILDREN'S CARD GAME).
No Date, ca1870 or later edition.
Jaques & Son. [ 95 x 80 mm ]. 47 Hand-coloured engraved playing cards, each with various views of the Midland Counties + "Rules for the Game", [as listed], vg. Housed within a slipcase with a decorated printed paper title label, very good condition. £45.00
The game was introduced before turning into the card game "Happy Families", as a way of teaching children the geography of England, Ref.: C, Goodfellow, Games & Puzzles. Page 98.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4335)
Anderson, James. (Ed).
Gold Medallist of the Royal Horticultural Society.
THE NEW PRACTICAL GARDENER And Modern Horticulturist.
No Date, ca1875.
London. William Mackenzie. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins.] Pp 988 + 2 Chromolithographic frontis? (Fruit & Flower) + 26 Chromolithographic plates, including 14 Fruit and Vegetables + 12 Flowers and orchids, very good condition + 12 b/w plates. Full calf gilt and raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, rubbed and split hinges to front cover. Holding firm. £180.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4333)
Gross. Alexander.
(2 Large Scale Maps.)
Arabia & Palestine. London. Geographers' map Co Ltd. nd, ca1920. Map image size 20 x 25 1/2 ins. Original folding coloured maps of Arabia & Palestine.. Very good condition. £30.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4332)
Beeton, Samuel Orchart, (Ed).
The Boy's Own Volume of Fact, Fiction, History and Adventure.
6 Volumes.
Midsummer, 1863 to Christmas, 1865, (consecutive).
London. S.O. Beeton. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp, approx 550 per volume. Full page plates and woodcut text illustrations. Original half calf gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed & chipped. Marbled edges and end papers. All volumes firm. £120.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4329)
Stanford. Edward.
Geological map of the British Isles by Edward Best.
Date 1901.
London. Edward Stanford. 1901. Page Size 22 1/2 x 26 1/2 ins. Original coloured engraved map by Edward Best, with inset map of the Orkney and Shetland Isles. Including a colour coded reference to the several Geological Groups. Scale (approx) 10 miles to 1in. Some offsetting. £35.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4328)
Geological map of England and Wales.
(Geological map in two parts, nos 62 & 63)
Date. ca1880.
London, Size of the 2 parts, (approx) 20 x 26ins. Original hand coloured engraved, north & south maps, 15 miles to 1in. Including a colour coded reference to the several Geological Groups. Very good condition. £35.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4316)
WOODS, E. Cuthbert and BROWN, P. Culverwell.
THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF WALLASEY. A History Of The Borough.
Birkenhead. Willmer Brothers & Wallasey Corporation. 8vo, [ 6 x 9 ins.] 1960, revised. Pp (10), 412 + Folding Map + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, marked and faded spine. (no dustjacket). £30.00 |

Click on picture above to view more imagess
How to order |
(Code No. 4314)
Cox. Thomas.
Magna Britannia et Hibernia Antiqua & Nova.....
Containing the Counties of Gloucester, Southampton, Hereford, Hertford, Huntingdon, Kent, Lancaster, Leicester, and Lincoln.
Volume 2 only.
London. E. And R. Nutt. 1720. 4to, [7 x 9 ins.] Title (as above) + pp. Text 753-1516, 3 coats of arms cut out + 9 small maps by Robert Morden, 2 maps with split to folds, some foxing. Half calf, boards detached. £330.00
This volume describes the histories, natural history, topography and genealogy of the families, etc of the counties of Gloucestershire, Southampton, Herefordshire, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Kent, Lancashire, Leicestershire, and Lincolnshire. The work, usually attributed to Thomas Cox, was first published in monthly numbers and was afterwards collected into 6 vols., of which the 1st and 2nd came out in 1720 and the remaining 4 vols. from 1724 to 1731.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4313)
Britton John & W. Edward Brayley.
Lancashire, Leicestershire and Lincolnshire.
Beauties of England and Wales.
Volume 9.
London. Vernor and Hood, 8vo. 1807. Pp. 808, (31) index + Engraved title + 24 Copper engraved plates, foxing spots throughout. Original half calf gilt, rubbed and split to hinges with some surface loss. Binding still holding firm.
Between the years 1801 and 1818 the authors undertook a topographical study of England and Wales, travelling many thousand of miles on foot, gathering information for their "Beauties of England and Wales", publishing at regular intervals. Counties listed in alphabetical order. £70.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order. |
(Code No. 4312)
Britton John & W. Edward Brayley.
Cambridgeshire, Cheshire and Cornwall.
Beauties of England and Wales.
Volume 2.
London. Vernor and Hood, 8vo. 1801. Pp. 524 (25) index + Engraved title + 22 Copper engraved plates, foxing spots throughout. Original half calf, rubbed and split to hinges with some surface loss. Binding still holding firm.
Between the years 1801 and 1818 the authors undertook a topographical study of England and Wales, travelling many thousand of miles on foot, gathering information for their "Beauties of England and Wales", publishing at regular intervals. Counties listed in alphabetical order. £70.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4311)
Glaise, N.
Bibliotheque du Peintre en Batiment, Modeles de Lettres sur Vingt Tons de Fonds Differents.
Date. ca.1901.
Dourdan. Emile Thezard, Folio, [13 x 18 ins.] Pp 4, creased & edge nicks + Chromolithographic Title + 13 of 25 chromolithograph plates showing ornamental alphabet letters, examples for sign-writers, creases to outer edge of blank margins. Loose in original printed portfolio with ties, (as issued), waterstaining to corners. £120.00. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4307)
Rhind. William, Graeme:
The CREATION Illustrated by Six Engravings on Steel Exhibiting The Progressive Advance of Creation through the Six Days in a Series of Letters from a Father to his Children.
London. S. Bagster & Sons,and others. 8vo. ca1840. Pp xii 396 iv (3) + 6 Steel engravings, (as listed), some foxing throughout, including 4 Eastern hemisphere maps. Original cloth gilt, poor. £60.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4306)
Blair, David, Rev.
UNIVERSAL PRECEPTOR being a General Grammar of Arts, Science & Useful Knowledge.
Date. 1819.
London. Richard, Phillips. 12mo, [4 x 5 1/2ins.] Ppvi 346. Text illustrations throughout + folding engraved frontis. Original full calf gilt, splits to hinges. £30.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4302)
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron, 1788-1824.
The Illustrated Byron with upwards of two hundred engravings from original drawings.
No date, ca1870.
London. Henry Vizetelly, 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 ins.] Pp viii, 632, slight marks. Illustrated by Kenny Meadows, Birket Foster, Hablot K. Browne, Gustave Janet and Edward Morin. Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands, slight split to hinges and rubbed. £60.00. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4300)
Cornell, Henrik.
Carl Milles and the Milles Gardens.
Sweden. Albert Bonnier. Folio, [9 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins.] 1957. Pp 50, + 79 photographs by Sune Sundahl and others. Half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels. Fine copy. £60.00.
Carl Milles was born Wilhelm Carl Emil Andersson on June 23, 1875, in Lagga, Sweden. He was one of the foremost Scandinavian artists of the 20th century. He met the renowned sculptor Auguste Rodin at the close of the 19th century and became his assistant . |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4296)Blackie's Children's Annual for the year 1907.
London. Blackie & Son Ltd. 1907. 4to, [9 x 11 ins.] Pp 192, very good. + Black & white and coloured illustrations throughout by Clifton Bingham, Gordon Browne, John Hassall, Charles Robinson, and others. Original pictoral coloured boards, slight marks and chipping.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4293)
Harrison. J
(Antique Map of Scotland.)
Map of Scotland from the Latest Discoveries.
Date. 23rd May 1787.
London. Page size [16 1/2 x 17 1/2 ins.] Original copper engraved folding map with an inset map of the Orkney Isles, very good condition. Taken from the "Geographical Magazine". A rare map. £80.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4292)
Hamilton, N. E. S. (ed).
National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland.
Illustrated with a complete county atlas.
12 Volumes.
London. Virtue. 1868. 4to, [7 1/2 x 11 ins.] Pp 1000+ & 3 Engraved titles + 67 Coloured double page lithographic county maps of Britain and Ireland by W. Hughes. Original gilt-decorated cloth, marks,chipping and fading. Weight of Books (approx) 11Kg. £130.00.
The County maps were reprinted in various atlases, etc. 1873, 1875 and 1886. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4294)
Original Vanity Fair Print.
Hatherley, Lord.
The Lord High Chancellor.
Date. 20th March 1869.
London: Vanity Fair, Page size [9 1/2 x 14 ins.] Guaranteed original coloured lithograph, slight foxing spots. Drawn by Ape. Titled :- When he who has too little piety is impossible, and he who has too much is impracticable; he who has equal piety and ability becomes Lord Chancellor.
Lord Hatherley, was a particularly clear-headed lawyer, and his judgments, always delivered the greatest confidence both with the public and the legal profession. £40.00 More images can be seen in the Vanity Fair section.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
|