master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



New Stock Images

(Code No. 5284)

Brookes, Walker & Cruttwell.

2 Volumes.

NEW UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER; OR COMPENDIOUS GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY.....

Date. 1812.

Manchester, Russell & Allen. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2ins.]Pp. xxiii, not numbered, approx, pp. 500 per volume. 14 of 15 folding engraved world maps. Map list :- Lacking world map - Netherlands, splits and repairs, no loss - Scotland, splits and repairs, no loss - Spain, splits and repairs, no loss - Africa - U.S.A, slight damage no loss - South America - Asia, damaged with loss - England damaged with loss - Europe - France - Germany, split to folds - Europe, northern States - West Indies - Italy. Modern quarter morocco gilt. £85.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5283)

Brookes, R.

The General Gazetteer, or Compendious Geographical Dictionary.......

Date. 1802, 12th edn.

London, J.Johnson...8vo, [5 1/4 x 8 1/2ins.] Pp. xvi, not numbered, approx pp. 800, 9 leaves with frayed edges + 7 of 8 copper engraved world maps by B. Baker, lacking world map, some foxing + Copper engraved World map from another edition. Map list : - World, (from another edition), Africa, South America, North America, Asia, Europe, East Indies, (showing northern Australia) and the West Indies. Original half calf, rubbed. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5282)

Picturesque Europe / with illustrations on steel and wood by the most eminent artists.

4 volumes of 5.

Date. [1876-1879].

London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin. Folio, [13 x 10 1/2ins.]Pp. vii, 288, ix, 288, ix, 288, xii, 288 + 52 Steel-engraved plates, very good condition + Woodcut illustrations throughout. Original full leather, gilt-tooled roll frame with large floral centrepiece, spine in six compartments with elaborate gilt-tooled devices. Gilt edges, rubbed & some surface leather loss. All holding firm. Heavy Books. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5281)

Ingram, James.

Memorials of Oxford.

Date. [c.1837.]

London, Henry Parker. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] 26 Original parts bound up into 1 volume, dedication on title page. + 63 Steel engraved Oxford view plates, slight foxing. 20 (Approximate) printed pages per part. Listing - 10 Churches, 2 Libraries, 13 Colleges, (Brasenose, Corpus Christi, Exeter, Magdalene, University, Balliol, Merton, Oriel, Queens, Lincoln and New College), etc. Original cloth gilt, chipping to top and bottom of spine. £115.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5280)

Goldsmith. Oliver.

A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.

Volume 1 only.

Date .1853.

London & Edinburgh, A. Fullarton..8vo, [7 x 10 ins] Pp. livi 536 + Frontis portraits, foxing + Hand coloured engraved vignette title page, foxing + 33 HAND COLOURED ENGRAVED PLATES, (animals). Original half morocco gilt, slight rubbing & hinge split to leather. Holding firm. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5279)

SOUTHEY, Robert.

Madoc.

Date. [c.1805]

London, Longman, Hurst. 4to, [9 x 11ins.] Pp x [2], 557, edges to preliminaries frayed, not affecting text. Including 4 engraved vignette titles. Original full calf, boards detached & leather loss, (poor).

The historical facts on which this Poem are few. On the death of Owen Gwyneth, King of North Wales, A.D. 1169, his children disputed the succession. Madoc, Gwyneth's son, left Wales and set sail to the west. There is evidence that he reached America, and that his posterity exists there to this day, on the southern branches of the Missouri, retaining their complexion, their language, and, in some degree, their arts. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5277)

Aberigh-Mackay, George.

Twenty-One Days in India, being the tour of Sir Ali Baba, K.C.B.

Date. 1886, 4th edn.

London, W H. Allen & Co. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. viii, 210, (41, [1] adverts), very good condition. Original gilt-decorated cloth, very good condition.

A tongue-in-cheek series of sketches of nineteenth-century colonial life in India, originally published in Vanity Fair, and so popular that it ran to six editions. Delightfully irreverent. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5278)Lhuyd, Humphrey, & Abraham Ortelius.(Antique double-page engraved map of Wales).Cambriae Typic. (THE FIRST MAP OF WALES).Date. [c.1600.]Antwerp. Plantin Press, Image size 19 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Page size 22 x 17 3/4 inches. Original hand-coloured copper engraved map. numbered 21 on back of map.Humphrey Lhuyd's Map, the first that was specifically a map of Wales, was published in Antwerp in 1573. Ortelius (Abraham Ortels) (April 2, 1527 - June 28, 1598) was a Belgian cartographer and geographer, generally recognised as the creator of the first modern atlas. On May 20, 1570, Gilles Coppens de Diest at Antwerp issued Ortelius' Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, the "first modern atlas" (of 53 maps). Three Latin editions of this (besides a Dutch, a French and a German edition) appeared before the end of 1572; twenty-five editions came out before Ortelius' death in 1598; and several others were published subsequently, for the atlas continued to be in demand until about 1612.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5276)

Marksman,

The Dead Shot, or Sportsman’s Complete Guide; being a treatise on the use of the Gun, with rudimentary and finishing lessons in the art of shooting game ... of all kinds. Also game-driving, wild-fowl and pigeon shooting, dog breaking.

Date. 1866, 4th edn.

London, Longmans Green and Co. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp.vi, 241. 32 adverts & index + 6 Full page plates, very good condition. Original quarter morocco gilt, rubbed & slight chipping. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5275)

Wood, J G. Rev.

Common Objects of the Common Microscope.

Date. 1864.

London, Routledge, Warne and Routledge. 12mo, [4 1/4 x 6 3/4ins.] Pp. 188 + 12 Printed colour plated + Text illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original gilt-decorated cloth, very good condition. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5274)

RICHARDSON, Mervyn. Captain.

Fourteen Years' Experience of Cold Water: Its Uses and Abuses.

Date. 1857

London, Longman, Brown, Green....8vo, [8 x 5ins]. . Pp. xiv [2] 175, [1] + Engraved frontis + Engraved plate, some pages unopened + Advert on rear past down. Original Cloth gilt.

The fame of the water-cure treatment grew, clinics were opened at Malvern and other places. Famous patients included Charles Darwin, Charles Dickens, Thomas Carlyle, Florence Nightingale, Lord Tennyson and Samuel Wilberforce. With the fame also attracted criticism: Sir Charles Hastings, a physician and founder of the British Medical Association, was a forthright critic of hydropathy. Patients at Malvern were woken at 5 am, undressed and wrapped in wet sheets then covered with blankets. An hour later, buckets of water were thrown upon the patients who then went on a five mile walk, carrying an alpenstock and a Gräfenberg flask of mineral water, stopping at wells for the waters. They returned to the Malvern pump room for a breakfast of dry biscuits and water. They then had the day to spend bathing in a range of kinds of baths, or in some cases wore a wet sheet called the "Neptune Girdle" round their middle at all times, removing it only at meal times. Dinner which was always boiled mutton and fish was followed by a few hours in a dry bed. The exercise, plain food and absence of alcohol together with the congenial company of other wealthy patrons proved generally beneficial. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5273)

Smith, Adam.

An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.

Date. 1870.

Ex library.

Edinburgh, A & C Black. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.].. (5 library stamps to preliminaries only). Pp. lxvi, 669 + 2 Steel engraved portrait frontis. Original cloth gilt, slight chipping to top of spine. Adam Smith (1723 -1790) was a Scottish moral philosopher and a pioneer of political economics. The Wealth of Nations, is cited as the father of modern economics. £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5272)

The Studio an Illustrated Magazine of Fine and Applied Art.

Date. 1907.

Volume 40.

London. 4to [ 286 x 215mm ]. Pp, 336 + 16. Many coloured and B/w illustrations. Artists included - A. East, Carl Larsson, J F. Millet, Jessie M. King, F. Brangwyn, etc. Original quarter calf gilt, covers detached. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5271)

Noel Rawnsley.

The Resurrection of Oldest Egypt. Being the Story of Abydos as told by the Discoveries of Dr. Petrie.

Date. 1904.

Signed by the Author on page 49.

Middlesex, The Beaver Press. 8vo, [9 x 6ins.] Pp. [10], 124 + 24 illustrations, some foxing. Title printed and coloured by hand. Original cloth, faded spine and marked.

Professor Sir William Matthew Flinders Petrie FRS (1853 – 1942), known as Flinders Petrie, was an English Egyptologist and a pioneer of systematic methodology in archaeology. He held the first chair of Egyptology in the United Kingdom, and excavated at many of the most important archaeological sites in Egypt, such as Naukratis, Tanis, Abydos and Amarna. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5267)

Original Vanity Fair Print.

Hawtrey, Edward Craven, 1789-1862. ( The Provost of Eton ).

Date. 31rd January 1901.

London. "Vanity Fair" Office. Page size (approx), 10 x 15 ins. Guaranteed original coloured lithograph, very good condition, engraved by Day & Son from a drawing By Spy. - Titled "The Head"

He was born at Burnham in Norfolk, the son of the vicar of the parish. He was educated at Eton College and King's College, Cambridge and in 1814 was appointed assistant master at Eton under Dr John Keate. In 1834 he became headmaster of Eton, which role he performed until 1853, when he was elected Provost of Eton following the death of Francis Hodgson. Under his administration, new buildings were erected, including the school library and the sanatorium, the college chapel was restored, the Old Christopher Inn was closed, and the custom of Montem, the collection by street begging of funds for the university expenses of the captain of the school, was suppressed. An all-round sportsman and a very fine and amusing after dinner speaker. £25.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5269)

Original Vanity Fair Print

HENEAGE Algernon Charles Fieschi. Admiral, Sir.

Date. 17th January 1901.

London. "Vanity Fair" Office. Page size (approx), 10 x 15 ins. Guaranteed original coloured lithograph, very good condition, engraved by Day & Son from a drawing By Spy. - Titled "Pompo"

In a review of "Scott of the Antarctic" by David Crane, in the Guardian of 10 December 2005, David Rushby cites: Algernon "Pompo" Heneage, a man who would stalk through his ship wearing a pair of white kid gloves. Behind him a coxswain waited with a further dozen pairs on a silver tray as Heneage "groped behind pipes and down lavatory bowls for the traces of dirt that could damn an executive officer's career for ever". This tartar refused to wear his uniform for prayers as "no Royal Navy officer should be seen kneeling to a higher deity" £30.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5265)

Burnet, Gilbert, [1643-1715].

6 Volumes.

Bishop Burnet’s History of his own timewith the Suppressed Passages of the First Volume, and Notes By the Earls of Dartmouth and Hardwicke, and Speaker Onslow, Hitherto Unpublished to Which are Added the Cursory Remarks of Swift,...

Date. 1823.

Oxford, Clarendon Press. 8vo, 5 1/2 x 9ins. Pp. xxxii, 601,479, 391, 561,451,459, [1] + 2 Copper engraved portrait frontis. Original half calf over marbled boards, rubbed with some surface leather loss and slight leather hinge split . All holding firm.

Gilbert Burnet was a Scottish theologian and historian, and Bishop of Salisbury. He was fluent in Dutch, French, Latin, Greek, and Hebrew. Burnet was respected as a cleric, a preacher, and an academic, as well as a writer and historian. Burnet began his History of My Own Time in 1683, covering the English Civil War and the Commonwealth of England to the Treaty of Utrecht of 1713. The first volume was published in 1724, ending before the Glorious Revolution. In 1734 the second volume was published, taking the History to the Treaty of Utrecht. This critical edition in six volumes with numerous footnotes was edited by Martin Routh. £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5264)

Hogg, Ian & John Weeks.

2 Volumes.

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century. A comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopaedia and The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Ammunition ....

Dates,1991, 2003.

London, Arms & Armour and Quantum. Folio, [9 x 12ins.] Pp.349. 253, [3] + 100s of Illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original cloth with dust jackets, as new. Heavy books. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5263)

Badeslade, T & W, H, Toms.

( Antique Map.)

a Map of the principal cross Roads from one great town, to another; thro' England and Wales.

Date. 1741.

London. W, H, Toms. Page size [6 1/2 x 7 1/4ins.] A copper engraved road map. Compass rose indicator. Left side showing a list of the distances of the principal cities and towns from each other. Title panel on base borderline and page number above top line. From the Atlas - "Chorographia Britanniae" £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5262)

Bayardi, O.

An antique print of a decoration on a wall or floor of a room in ancient Pompeii.

Date. 1755 - 92.

Naples, Royal Printing House. Page size [11 x 15 1/2ins.] Original hand-coloured copper-engraving by Nolli "Sculp" taken from a drawing by Nic. Vanni Rom, slight waterstain mark to top left corner, not affecting the engraved image. From the books titled "Le Antichita di Ercolano" (The Antiquities of Herculaneum), published in 8 Volumes (1757-1792), compiled by the Accademia Ercolanese. £28.00.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5261)

BOWYER, (Robert.) [publ.]

4 Loose copper engravings, (as published).

Date. .1793-1804.

London. Printed for R. Bowyer at the Historic Gallery, Pall Mall, Folio, [13 x 19 ins, approx]. 3 hand-coloured copper engravings + 1 uncoloured copper engraving from designs by R. Smirke and P J. de Loutherbourg & others. showing portraits medallions, battle scenes, etc, good condition, Bowyer's imprint, date and engraver below the image. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5259)

Thomajan, P. K.

Handbook of Designs and Motifs.

[Japanese].

Date. 1950.

New York, Tudor Publishing Company. Oblong 4to, [11 x 8ins.] Pp. [5] + Over 6000 Japanese family crests & designs, very good condition. Original cloth, slight marks. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5260)

Daguerreotype Photograph.

Date. [c.1850].

London. Image size, (approx), [2 1/2 x 2ins]. Daguerreotype Photograph of a young male. Original full leatherette case with a plain glass gilt-edged surround. Lacking hook and eye fastener.

The first successful daguerreotype was made by Louis Deguerre and N.Niepce in 1839. it was a very complicated and long process and was almost impossible to make additional copies. The daguerreotype image, developed on a silver coated copper plate, was commonly referred to as the "Mirror of Nature," for the surface of a daguerreotype image reflects back its spectator as well as the subject pictured.
£50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5258)

Churchouse, Jack.

The Pamir. Under the New Zealand Ensign.

Signed by the author.

Date. 1978.

Wellington, NZ, Millwood Press. Folio, [8 1/2 x 11 1/2ins.] Pp. xi,284. Illustrated throughout, very good condition. Original cloth gilt. Dust jacket, nicks to edges and creases. £55.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5257)

Taylor, Rev. James. (Ed).

Volumes 5 and 6.

The Family History of England. Civil, Military, Social, Commercial & Religious. From the earliest period to the Present Time.

Date. [c.1860.]

London, William Mackenzie. 4to, [8 x 10 1/2ins.] Pp viii, 400. viii, 344. lvi + 2 Portrait frontis, (one coloured) + 2 Printed coloured engraved titles + 3 engraved maps + 6 Steel engraved view plates + 6 Steel engraved portrait plates, very good condition. Original half morocco gilt, hinges rubbed. Holding firm. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5256)STANESBY, Samuel. (illustrator).The Bridal Souvenir.Date. [c.1860.]London, Griffith & Farran. 8vo, [7 x 9ins.] Chromolithographic full page frontis, title and preface + 34 Chromolithographic full page plates, heightened in gold. All contents loose, (perished gutta-percha binding), printed by Ashbee & Dangerfield, very good condition. Original gilt-decorated cloth, rubbed with slight surface loss.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5255)

STANLEY, Henry M.

How I Found Livingstone. Travels, Adventures and Discoveries in Central Africa; Including four Months' Residence with Dr. Livingstone.

Date. 1890.

London: Sampson Low, Marston. 8vo,5 x 7 1/2ins. Pp. lxxix, 552 + 19 illustrations + Folding map. Original half morocco. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, some surface loss and rubbing.

Sir Henry Morton Stanley, born John Rowlands (1841 -1904), was a Welsh journalist and explorer and his search for David Livingstone. Stanley is often remembered for the words uttered to Livingstone upon finding him: "Dr. Livingstone, I presume?", although there is some question as to authenticity of this now famous greeting. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5254)

Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of, 1694-1773.

LORD CHESTERFIELD'S MAXIMS.

Date. 1774 1st edn.

London, F. Newbery. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 4 3/4ins.] Pp. xii, 90, [5] listing Newbery's 28 publications, very good condition, including engraved portrait frontispiece. Original trade marbled boards, faded.

Phillip Stranhope, better known as Lord Chesterfield, was a British statesman and a man of letters. While his son was attending Westminster School, Lord Chesterfield wrote a series of letters giving advice on becoming a man and, more importantly, a gentleman. In this letter dated October 16, 1747, Lord Chesterfield counsels his son on the art of gentlemanly conversation. e.g. Sex: the pleasure is momentary, the position ridiculous, and the expense damnable. Most people enjoy the inferiority of their best friends. Modesty is the only sure bait when you angle for praise, etc.

Click on picture above to view more images

ON HOLD

(Code No. 5253)

Dickens, Charles.

The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.

Date. 1842.

London, Chapman & Hall. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2ins]. Pp. xiv, [2] 608. Lacking pp. 609 + 43 engraved plates by R.Seymour and Phiz + Engraved frontis, foxing spots throughout. Dedication on front free end paper. Contemporary half morocco gilt over marbled boards. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, rubbed. All edges gilt.

The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club (also known as The Pickwick Papers) is the first novel by Charles Dickens. After the publication, the widow of the illustrator Robert Seymour claimed that the idea for the novel was originally her husband's; however, in his preface to the 1867 edition, Dickens strenuously denied any specific input, writing that "Mr Seymour never originated or suggested an incident, a phrase, or a word, to be found in the book." £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5252)

Rey, Guido.

The Matterhorn. With an Introduction by Edmondo De Amicis. Translated from the Italian by J.E.C. Eaton.

Date. 1913. 3rd impression.

London, T. Fisher Unwin. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2ins.]. Pp 336 + 37 illustrations by Edoardo Rubino + 11 Photographs, very good condition. Original cloth, spine faded. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5251)

Gibbon, Edward & William Smith (editor) .

8 Volumes, (complete).

The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.

Date. 1887.

London, John Murray. 4to, [6 x 9ins]. Pp. (approx,) 430 per volume, some pages unopened + Portrait frontis + 14 Folding maps, very good. Original blind stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, very good.

The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire was written by English historian Edward Gibbon and published in six volumes. Volume I was published in 1776, and went through six printings. Volumes II and III were published in 1781; volumes IV, V, VI in 1788–89. The original volumes were published in quarto sections, a common publishing practice of the time. It stands as a major literary achievement of the 18th century because it was adopted as a model for the modern historians. This led to Gibbon being called the first modern historian of Ancient Rome.

Click on picture above to view more images

ON HOLD.

 

 

 

 

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006