master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



New Stock Images

(Code No. 5108)

Butler, Joseph.

The Analogy of Religion Nature and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. To which are added, Two Brief Dissertations: Of Personal Identity. Of the Nature of Virtue.

Date. 1841.

London, Scott, Webster. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 5 1/2ins.] Pp. li, 286 + Engraved frontis + Engraved vignette title, very good. Contemporary gilt-tooled full morocco with decorative gilt-tooled spine panels, slight rubbing. Gilt edges. £60.00

Joseph Butler ( 1692 – 1752) was an English bishop, theologian, apologist, and philosopher. He was born in Wantage in the English county of Berkshire (now Oxfordshire). During his life and after his death, Butler influenced many philosophers, including David Hume, Thomas Reid, and Adam Smith.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5107)

Weber, Henry.

The Battle of Floddon Field: a Poem of the Sixteenth Century, with various readings of the different Copies; Historical Notes, a Glossary, and an Appendix containing Ancient Poems and Historical Matter relating to the same event.

Date. 1808.

Edinburgh, James Ballantyne. 8vo, 5 1/2 x 8 1/2ins. Pp. xxv, 389 + Copper engraved frontis + 2 Folding copper engraved plates + errata slip. Contemporary full calf gilt, rubbed and front board detached. £35.00.

The Battle of Floddon Field has been described as the last great medieval battle in the British Isles. Flodden Field was fought in the county of Northumberland in northern England on 9 September 1513, between an invading Scots army under King James IV and an English army commanded by Thomas Howard, Earl of Surrey. It ended in a victory for the English and was the largest battle (in terms of numbers) fought between the two nations

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5100)

Martin, R. Montgomery (Robert Montgomery), 1803?-1868.

THE BRITISH COLONIES; Their History, Extent, Condition, and Resources......

4 of 5 Volumes. Lacks volume 5.

Date. [c.1850.]

London & New York, J & F Tallis, 4to, [8 x 11ins.] 29 Double-page steel engraved Tallis maps, with original outline hand-colour & decorated with vignette views, very good condition + 28 Full-page plates, very good condition. £1300.00

List of Maps.

Vol 1- World on Mecartor's Projection, Western Hemisphere, British America, North America, Nova Scotia or Newfoundland, Canada or New Brunswick, West Canada,

Vol 2- Australia, Western Australia & Swan River, Part of South Australia, Victoria or Port Phillip, New South Wales, Eastern Hemisphere.

Vol 3- Polynesia Islands in the Pacific Ocean,Van Diemen's Land or Tasmania, Falkland Islands, The World, New Zealand.

Vol 4- Africa, slight damage, Western Africa, Natal and Kaffraria, Cape Colony, Jamaica, West India Islands, Islands in the Atlantic, South America, Central America, British Ghayana, Isthmus of Panama.

Original half calf gilt, raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, rubbed with some slight surface loss.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5106)

BUXTON, Edward.

North Epping Forest. With new Chapters on Forest Management, Geology of the District, Prehistoric Man and the Ancient Fauna, Entomology, Pond Life, and Fungi of the Forest.

Date. 1898, 5th edn.

London, E. Stanford. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 8 1/2ins.] Pp xii, [2],175, [1], very good + 6 Coloured maps including 4 folding, very good, Original printed cloth, slight fading. £30.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5105)

CAMDEN, William.

Volume 4.

Britannia; or, A Chorographical Description of the flourishing Kingdoms of England, Scotland and Ireland, and the Islands adjacent, from the earliest antiquity. Enlarged by the latest discoveries by Richard Gough .

Date. 1806, 2nd edn

London, Printed for John Stockdale. Folio, [11 x 17ins]. . Pp. 570, Index, [28]. Description & Listing of Scottish & Irish Counties :- Scotland pp. 1 to 208 + British Ocean and Ireland pp. 209 to 500 + Islands pp. 501 to 570 + Index pp. [28]. + 27 Full page & double page copper engraved plates + 2 of 7 maps, slight foxing. Original full calf, boards detached. Listing :- a description of the principle towns and villages, their history including the names, and homes of the leading families. £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5104)

JOHNSTON, Alex. Keith.

A School Atlas of Physical Geography, Illustrating, in a series of original Designs, the elementary facts of Geology, Hydrology, Meteorology, and Natural History.

Date. 1858.

Edinburgh, Blackwood, 4to, [7 1/2 x 11ins.] Pp. 23 + 19 World maps, engraved and printed in colour by W.& K. Johnston, very good. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed with surface loss to spine leather. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5103)

Walsh, Walter.

The Secret History of the Oxford Movement, new preface containing a reply to Critics.

Date. 1899.

London, Swan Sonnenschein, 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. xlvii, 424, 8, (3). Original printed wrappers. £35.00

The Oxford Movement was a movement of High Church Anglicans, eventually developing into Anglo-Catholicism. The members of which were often associated with the University of Oxford, argued for the recovery of tradtional aspects of the Christian faith, subsequently lost, and their inclusion into Anglican liturgy and theology and conceived of the Anglican Church as one of three branches of the Catholic Church. It was also known as the Tractarian Movement after its series of publications Tracts for the Times, published 1833 to 1841. The group was also disparangily called Newmanites (until 1845) and Puseyites (after 1845) after the two prominent Tractarians.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5102)

The New Tory Guide

[Lampoons, reprinted from “The Morning Chronicle.” By Paul Methuen, afterwards Lord Methuen, and others.]

Date. 1819.

London, Printed for J. Ridgway.12mo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp. viii, 216. Original trade boards, some wear with surface loss and split hinges. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5101)

Anon.

The Cyclopædia of Botany, or a History and description of all Plants British or Foreign, forming a complete Book of Herbs and Family Herbal.

Volume 2.

Date. [c.1853.].

London: W.M.Clark, 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8ins. Pp. 349 to 733 + 52 hand-coloured botanical plates.1st published in parts. Original half calf, rubbed with slight surface loss. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5099)

Johnstone, Isobel .

Scenes of Industry displayed in the Bee-Hive and the Ant-Hill. By the author of “Wars of the Jews,” etc.

Date. [c.1829]

London, John Harris. 12mo,[ 4 1/2 x 7ins]. Pp. xii. 212 + 18 copper engraved plates on 6 pages, slight marks. Original quarter morocco gilt with printed boards, rubbing with some surface loss. Practical Directions for the management of Honey Bees. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5098)

Philip, George.

Philips' Atlas of the Counties of England, including Maps of North & South Wales, The Channel Islands and the Isle of Man.

Date. [c.1885].

London, George Philip and Son. Folio, [11 x 15ins]. Pp. (106 Index, some pages damaged with some loss) + 48 Chromolithograph, (printed colour), county maps, Yorkshire S/E, Warwickshire and Devonshire, damaged with loss. Other maps with some nicks to outer edges and centre folds, no loss. Small library stamp on back of all maps, not affecting images. Half morocco gilt, poor. Sold as a working only. Heavy book. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5097)

Wardrop, A. E.

Modern Pig-Sticking.

Date. 1930, 2nd edn.

London, Macmillan & Co. 8vo, [6 x 9ins]. Pp. xii 323, very good. Illustrations throughout and drawings by Lionel Edwards . Original cloth gilt, rubbed with some surface loss. Dedication on front free end paper. Detailing the author's sporting life and his description of the wildlife of India. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5096)

CAMDEN, William.

Volume 2.

Britannia; or, A Chorographical Description of the flourishing Kingdoms of England, Scotland and Ireland, and the Islands adjacent, from the earliest antiquity. Enlarged by the latest discoveries by Richard Gough .

Date. 1806, 2nd edn

London, Printed for John Stockdale. Folio, [11 x 17ins]. 1806, 2nd edn. Pp. 518, Index, [26]. Description & Listing of English Counties :- Oxfordshire pp. 3-33 + Buckinghamshire pp. 35-46 + Bedfordshire. pp 47-58 + Hertfordshire pp. 59-77 + Middlesex pp. 77-118 + Essex pp. 119-149 + Suffolk pp. 151-174 + Norfolk pp. 175-209 + Cambridgeshire pp. 211-245 + Huntingdonshire pp. 247-263 + Northhamptonshire pp. 265-296 + Leicestershire pp. 297-324 + Rutlandshire pp. 325-330 + Lincolnshire pp. 331-393 + pp. Nottinghamshire pp. 395-411 + Derbyshire pp. 415-441 + Warwickshire pp. 443-467 + Worcestershire pp. 469-493 + Staffordshire pp. 495-518 + Index pp. [26]. + 16 Full page & double page copper engraved plates. No County maps, slight foxing. Original full calf, boards detached. Listing :- A description of the principle towns and villages, their history including the names, and homes of the leading families. £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5094)Anon.Regal's American Garment Cutter.Volume I. Sixth Edition. A Complete, Practical, up-to-date Text and Reference Work on the the Cutting of Sack Coats, Frock Coats, Dress Coats and Overcoats by the Celebrated American Gentlemen System of Cutting.Date. 1944.New York City, American Gentleman Publishing Corporation. 4to, [9 1/2 x 12ins.] . Pp 185, very good. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, slight marks. "This work endeavours to incorporate all the experience and proven results of years of constant study in men's garment designing".

SOLD.

(Code No. 5095)

The Graphic an Illustrated Weekly Newspaper. 1870-71.

Volume 3.

Date. August to December 1870 + February to June 1871.

London Office. The Strand. The Graphic. Folio. [12 1/2 x 16ins]. Pp. viii, 193-216, 189-312, 409-552, 1-596, very good + Illustrations throughout. Including single page and double page views of :- Palace of Versailles, New Zealand War Canoe, Oxford & Cambridge Boat Race, Brighton Review Week, Birds-Eye View of Paris, St Thomas's Hospital on the Albert Embankment, etc, Half calf gilt, some leather loss. Heavy book. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5093)

Hutchinson, Thomas (ed.)

The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley.

Date. 1923.

Oxford University Press, 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins].1923. Pp. xxiv, 912 + Portrait frontis. Prize Book. Full leather style cloth gilt, slight rubbing. All edges gilt. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5092)

GREEN, William.

Bombers and Reconnaissance Aircraft: War Planes of the Second World War,

Volumes 7, 8, 9 and 10.

Date. 1967-68.

London, Macdonald, 12mo, [5 1/2 x 5ins]. Pp.158,159, 191,189. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth Dust jackets, nicks to edges. 3 Volumes listing German Bombers and the 4th volume British and French Bombers. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5089)

GREEN, William.

War Planes of the Second World War.

Fighters.

4 Volumes.

Date. 1960-61.

London, Macdonald. 12mo, [5 1/2 x 5ins]. Pp. 192,192,181,208, very good. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth. No Dust jackets. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5089)

GREEN, William.

War Planes of the Second World War.

Fighters.

4 Volumes.

Date. 1960-61.

London, Macdonald. 12mo, [5 1/2 x 5ins]. Pp. 192,192,181,208, very good. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth. Dust jackets price clipped and nicks to edges. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5088)

Bruce, J. M. (John McIntosh),

War Planes of the First World War Fighters.

5 volumes.

Date. 1965-72.

London, Macdonald. 12mo, [5 1/2 x 5ins]. [Vol 1, pp.188 Great Britain], [Vol 2, pp.165 Great Britain], [Vol 3, pp.150 Great Britain], [ Vol 4, pp.128 France, [Vol 5, pp.136 France], very good. Original cloth with dust jackets, one nick to a dust jacket. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5087)

Anon.

48 Loose albumen lantern slide photographs of old China.

Date. [c.1880].

Plate size 3 1/4 x 3 1/4ins. 10 Images showing, People at work, etc. 20 images showing, Life on the river, 19 images showing topographical views, all with paper title labels, 4 Glass slides cracked and one image faded. All images loose. £700.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5086)

The Graphic The Graphic an Illustrated Weekly Newspaper. 1871.

Volume 4.

Date. July to December 1871.

London Office. The Strand. The Graphic. Folio. [12 1/2 x 16ins]. July to December 1871. Pp. viii, 648, (26, Christmas Number) + Illustrations throughout. Including :- Views of Chicago, Panorama of Edinburgh, Cricket players, Chicago buildings & a town plan, Relative sizes of ships, etc, Half calf gilt, cover detached. Heavy book. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5085)

CAMDEN, William.

Volume 3.

Britannia; or, A Chorographical Description of the flourishing Kingdoms of England, Scotland and Ireland, and the Islands adjacent, from the earliest antiquity. Enlarged by the latest discoveries by Richard Gough.

Date. 1806, 2nd edn.

London, Printed for John Stockdale. Folio, [11 x 17ins]. Pp. 523, Index, [30]. Description & Listing of English Counties :- Shropshire & Cheshire pp.3-62 + Herefordshire pp. 63-90 + South Wales pp. 91-160 + North Wales pp. 161-234 + Yorkshire pp. 235-348 + Durham pp. 349-374 + Lancashire pp. 375-398 + Westmoreland pp. 399-420 + Cumberland pp. 421-466 + Picks Wall pp. 467-488 + Northumberland pp. 489-527 + Index pp. [30]. + 35 Full page & double page copper engraved plates + 1 Copper engraved map of 14 County maps, slight foxing. Original full calf, boards detached. Listing :- a description of the principle towns and villages, their history including the names, and homes of the leading families. £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5084)

Surtees, Robert Smith, 1805-1864.

Mr. Sponge’s Sporting Tour. With colour plates by John Leech.

Date. [1880].

London, Printed for Subscribers by Bradbury Agnew and Co. 8vo, [6 x 9ins]. Pp. x, [1], 450 + Hand coloured vignette title + 13 Hand coloured engraved plates, very good. Original gilt-decorated cloth, faded. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5083)

Jomini, Antoine. Henri, Baron de.

The Art of War.

Date. 1868.

Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co. 8vo, [8 x 5 1/2ins]. Pp. 410, 2 pages with offsetting from a book marker. + 3 folding engraved maps. Original cloth gilt, previous owner's name on upper cover. £40.00

Antoine-Henri, baron Jomini (1779–1869) was a general in the French and later in the Russian service, and one of the most celebrated writers on the Napoleonic art of war. According to the historian John Shy, Jomini "deserves the dubious title of founder of modern strategy.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5082)

Goldsmith, Oliver.

Volume 1 of 2.

A History of the Earth and Animated Nature with many numerous Notes, from the Works of the Most Distinguished British and Foreign Naturalists .

Date. 1868.

london, Blackie & Son. 8vo, [10 x 7ins]. Pp. lxxiii, 568 + Portrait frontis + Hand coloured engraved vignette title + 13 Hand-coloured engraved plates, a few slight marks and nicks to outer edges, one just affecting engraved surface + 12 Steel engraved plates + Map. Original half calf, rubbed and chipped. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5081)

Sandby, Paul. (1725-1809).

(Antique Aquatint Print).

The Entrance to Chepstow Castle.

Date. 1st September 1777.

London. Publishd according to Act of Parliament by P Sandby St Georges Row, Oxford Turnpike. Image size 11 1/4 x 8 ins, page size 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 ins. 1st September 1777. Original aquatint engraved print, drawn and engraved by Paul Sandby, no blank margins. £70.00

Paul Sandby published the first aquatints in England, his many aquatint views of North & South Wales launched the popularity of Wales as a picturesque sketching location, coming into fashion with the beginning of the Romantic Movement.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5080)

Sandby, Paul. (1725-1809).

(Antique Aquatint Print.)

Cardiff Castle from the West.

Date. 1st September 1777.

London. Publishd according to Act of Parliament by P Sandby St Georges Row Oxford Turnpike image size 11 1/4 x 8 ins, page size 11 x 16ins. 1st September 1777. Original aquatint engraved print, drawn and engraved by Paul Sandby. £130.00

Paul Sandby published the first aquatints in England, his many aquatint views of North & South Wales launched the popularity of Wales as a picturesque sketching location, coming into fashion with the beginning of the Romantic Movement.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5079)

Sandby, Paul. (1725-1809).

(Antique Aquatint Print.)

Inside view of Chepstow Castle looking Eastward.

Date. 1st September 1777.

London. image size 11 1/4 x 8 ins, page size 11 x 16ins. Original aquatint engraved print, drawn and engraved by Paul Sandby. £130.00

Paul Sandby published the first aquatints in England, his many aquatint views of North & South Wales launched the popularity of Wales as a picturesque sketching location, coming into fashion with the beginning of the Romantic Movement.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006