SITE CONTENT
Antique Maps & Prints Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Other Stock
|
| Maps, Prints & Books of South East England |
Images |
(Code No. 5232)
Britton, John.
The Original Picture of London, Enlarged and Improved: Being a Correct Guide for the Stranger, as well as for the Inhabitant, to the Metropolis of the British Empire, Together with a Description of the Environs.
Date. 1826.
London, Longman, Rees.... 12mo, [4 x 6ins.] Pp xlii, 498, [2] adverts + 3 Folding maps, one map damaged with loss + Folding steel engraved frontis of Waterloo Bridge + 27 Full page steel engraved London views, (2 or more views per page). Original full calf gilt, rubbed. £95.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5199)
Kip, Johannes (c.1652-1722) & Leonard. Knyff, (1650-1721).
(Antique Print.)
Grimsthorpe Park/Castle in the County of Lincoln, UK.
Date. [c.1710.]
London: Joseph Smith. Image size, (approx), 19 x 14ins. (Plate No. 23.) Original copper engraved print taken from the original drawing by Leonard. Knyff, split to folds, repaired on the back.
An early engraving of Kip's topographical bird's-eye views of the castles, palaces and country houses of England. The complete work was first published in 1707 with 80 plates under the title Britannia illustrata; by 1716 three more volumes were added to it, and in 1728 a supplement was issued. The plates produced for this earlier work were engraved from "bird's-eye" drawings of Leonard Knyff (1650-1722), a fellow Dutchman who had come to London sometime after 1676. As the work expanded, plates were added by Kip and other eminent artists, forming a valuable record of the houses of the landed gentry. £120.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5168)
Walcott, MacKenzie Edward C. [Author]
A Guide to the Coast of Sussex; Descriptive of scenery, Historical; Legendary; and Archaeological.
Date. 1859.
London.12mo, [165 x 105mm]. Pp viii,137, [16 adverts] + Folding engraved map. Original printed cloth, marked. £40.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5106)
BUXTON, Edward.
North Epping Forest. With new Chapters on Forest Management, Geology of the District, Prehistoric Man and the Ancient Fauna, Entomology, Pond Life, and Fungi of the Forest.
Date. 1898, 5th edn.
London, E. Stanford. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 8 1/2ins.] Pp xii, [2],175, [1], very good + 6 Coloured maps including 4 folding, very good, Original printed cloth, slight fading. £30.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4984)
Harrison, Frederic.
Annals of an Old Manor-House. Sutton Place, Guilford.
Date. 1893.
London, MacMillan and Co. 4to, [9 1/2 x 11 1/2ins.] Pp. xvii, 231, including 59 Engraved and photographic single and double page plates + 9 Double page engraved pedigrees plates + 8 Coloured painted glass window plates, all with tissue guards, (as listed), very good condition. Edges untrimmed. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight marks and rubbed. £65.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4943)
Harding. J. D.
(Antique Print.)
Penshurst, Kent .
Date. [c.1850].
London . Page size [14 x 10 ins.] Original lithographic plates of Penshurst, Kent, taken from "The Baronial Halls, and ancient picturesque edifices of England". £35.00
gh and big enough to quarter half an army, was completed in 1341 for a rich London financier. A succession of royal dukes enlarged the house until in 1519 the 3rd Duke of Buckingham, made the mistake of entertaining Henry VIII in such sumptuous splendour, spending close to a million sterling, in today's money, that the monarch had his head off within two years. The estate then became royal property and Henry VIII stayed at Penshurst while courting Anne Boleyn at nearby Hever Castle. It was eventually given to the Sidney family.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4935)
Stanford's Coloured Chart of the Thames Estuary with the River from London Bridge to Gravesend.
Date. [c.1920.]
London, Edward Stanford Ltd. Size of large map [28 x 27 1/4ins]. Small map size [21 x 7ins.] Folding to [9 x 6ins.] Two folding linen-backed coloured maps of the River Thames to Gravesend and The Thames Estuary, Original cloth with printed title label. £30.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4864)
Moule, Thomas.
SUFFOLK.
(Antique Map, Guaranteed over 140 yrs old ).
Date. 1836 -52.
London. Virtue. Size [8 1/2 x 10 3/4ins.] Steel engraved coloured county map of SUFFOLK.strengthened fold on back of map. Decorated with vignette of
Euston Hall. Ornamental border with symbolic figure woven into the design, heraldic coat of arms. Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published. £30.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4863)
Little, William.
Illustrated London News.
Date. July-Dec, 1844.
London. The Proprietors of the I.L.N. Large Folio.[12 x 16ins.] 1844. Pp 420.+ Illustrations throughout including 2 wood engraved birds-eye folding panoramas of London, size of each panorama [48 x 16ins,] + illustrated key for each panorama. Showing South between New Church, Paddington and the Isle of Dogs, both very good condition. Original cloth gilt, marked. £750.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4850)
Moule, Thomas.
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE.
(Antique Map, Guaranteed over 140 yrs old ).
Date. 1836 -52.
London. Virtue. Size [8 1/2 x 10 3/4ins.] Steel engraved coloured county map of BUCKINGHAMSHIRE. (Modern colouring), decorated with vignette of Eaton College. Ornamental border with symbolic figure woven into the design, heraldic coat of arms. £35.00
Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4818)
Moule, Thomas.
Middlesex. (Antique Map, Guaranteed over 140 yrs old ).
Date. [1836 -52.]
London. Virtue. Page size 10 3/4 x 8 1/2ins. Original steel engraved county map of Middlesex. marked to fold area and strengthened fold on back of map. decorated with vignettes, view of Buckingham Palace and Westminster Bridge. Ornamental border with symbolic figures woven into the design, heraldic coat of arms. £28.00
Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4799)
Moule, Thomas.
Lincolnshire.
(Antique Map, Guaranteed over 140 yrs old ).
Date. [1836 -52.]
London. Virtue. Page size 10 3/4 x 8 1/2ins. Original steel engraved county map of Lincolnshire strengthened fold on back of map. decorated with vignettes, Lincoln Cathedral and Grimsthorpe Castle. . Ornamental border with symbolic figures woven into the design, heraldic coat of arms. £30.00
Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4798)Moule, Thomas.Kent.(Antique Map, Guaranteed over 140 yrs old ).Date. [1836 -52.] London. Virtue. Page size 10 3/4 x 8 1/2ins. Original steel engraved county map of Kent, strengthened fold on back of map. decorated with vignettes, Greenwich Hospital, Rochester and Dover. Ornamental border with symbolic figures woven into the design, heraldic coat of arms. Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4797)
Moule, Thomas.
Oxfordshire (Antique Map, Guaranteed over 140 yrs old ).
Date. [1836 -52.]
London. Virtue. Page size 10 3/4 x 8 1/2ins. Original steel engraved county map of Oxfordshire, strengthened fold on back of map. decorated with vignettes, Oxford and Blenheim. Ornamental border with symbolic figures woven into the design, heraldic coat of arms. £30.00
Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4794)
Moule, Thomas.
HAMPSHIRE.
(Antique Map, Guaranteed over 140 yrs old ).
Date. [1836 -52.]
London. Virtue. Page size 10 3/4 x 8 1/2ins.Original Steel engraved county map of HAMPSHIRE. slight nick to border, marked to fold area & strengthened on back of map. decorated with one vignette Southhampton. Ornamental border with heraldic coat of arms. £35.00
Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published. Slight foxing. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4729)Marquand, Ernest David.Flora of Guernsey and the Lesser Channel Islands: Namely, Alderney, Sark, Herm, Jethou and the Adjacent Islets.Date. 1901.London, Dulau and Co. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9ins.] Pp. viii, 501, Original cloth gilt. Page edges untrimmed. Guernsey is not part of the UK but rather a separate possession of the Crown, comparable to the Isle of Man. Guernsey is also not part of the European Union. The island of Guernsey is divided into 10 parishes. Together with the Bailiwick of Jersey, it is included in the collective grouping known as the Channel Islands.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4711)
Mercator, Gerardus.
( Antique Map of Anglesey, Wight, Guernsey and Jersey.)
Anglesey - Wight Vectis Olim - Garnesay - Iarsay.
Date. [c.1600.]
Duisburg . Page size 21 1/2 x 18 1/2ins. Original hand coloured copper engraved map, Signed "Per Gerardum Mercatorem Cum Privilego" .(Latin Text). £250.00
Gerardus Mercator (5 March 1512 – 2 December 1594) was a Flemish cartographer. He was born in Rupelmonde in the County of Flanders, remembered for the Mercator projection world map that was named after him. In 1552, he moved to Duisburg, one of the major cities in the German Duchy of Cleves. He opened a cartographic workshop, where he completed a six-panel map of Europe in 1554. He also worked as a surveyor for the city. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4707)
MALCOLM, James Peller [1767-1815].
Anecdotes of the Manners and Customs of London during the Eighteenth century, including the charities, depravities, dresses, and amusements, of the citizens of London, during that period .
Date. 1808.
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees. 4to, [9 x 11ins]. Pp. iv, 490, (8, index) + 12 Hand coloured fashion engraved plates, very good + 39 engraved plates of London views, marginal foxing. Contemporary full calf gilt, hinges, cracked and weakening. £220.00
MALCOLM, James Peller, artist, born in Philadelphia, He began painting and engraving in 1787, and afterward went to England, where he studied at the Royal academy three years, subsequently devoting himself to engraving , he worked for the "Gentleman's Magazine," and also drew and engraved plates for historical and antiquarian works.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4694)Stanford, E.(Antique Map of London.)THE PORT OF LONDON.Date. [c.1900].London. Edward Stanford Page size 30 1/2 x 20ins, folding to 7 x 5ins. Dissected, linen backed map with full original printed colour. Large map of the Dock areas of London between St. Katherine’s Dock and Tilbury Docks, very good condition. Ink title on spine.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 4650)
Knowles, C.C. and P.H. Pitt.
The History of Building regulation in London : 1189-1972 : with an account of the District Surveyors’ Association.
Date. 1972.
London : Architectural Press, 4to. Pp.164 + Maps & illustrations. Original cloth gilt. Dust jacket, very good. £30.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code no. 4643)
Owen, J and E, Bowen.
(2 Antique Strip Road Maps.)
London, High Barnet, St. Albans, Dunstable, Stony Stratford, Towcester
and
Towcester, Daventry, Dunchurch, Coventry, Coleshill, Lichfield.
(Printed back to back on 2 single sheets,) Pages 51 & 52 & Pages 53 & 54.
Date. 1720 or later edition.
London. Tho, Bowles. Page size 5 1/2 x 7 1/2ins. 2 Original copper engraved strip maps, (modern hand-colouring). Taken from "Britannia Depicta" a more handy version of John Ogilby's Survey of 1675. £40.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4622)
SHEPHERD, Thomas.
Metropolitan Improvements or London in the Nineteenth Century being a series of Views...from ...Drawings by T. Shepherd. with Historical Topographical and critical Illustrations by James Elmes M.R.I.A. Architect...
Date. 1827-31.
London. Jones. 8vo, 6 x 8 1/2ins. Text pp. 3 - 316, (Lacking frontis & title), text pp. xlii (Brief view of London) + Folding plan, split at fold, no loss + 156 Steel engraved plates, marginal foxing throughout & nicks to the outer edges, 3 affecting the engraved area. Original full morocco gilt, slight rubbing to edges. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled decorated panels. £160.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4613)
Senex, John.
(Antique strip map).
The Road from London to Andover & Denbigh to Holyhead, Anglesey, (printed back to back on a single sheet, Nos. 24 & 25). Actually Surveyed by a Wheel ...
Date. 1757.
London. John Bowles and Son, The Black Horse, Cornhill, London, Page size 9 x 7 1/4ins. Original copper engraved strip maps, road maps, hand coloured engraving, scale about 2-2.5 miles to 1in by J. Senex. First perform'd and publish'd by John Ogilby, Esqr; And now improved, very much corrected, and made portable by John Senex. £35.00
Senex's two volume road atlas was much smaller than Ogilby's "Britannia" and would fit into a traveller's pocket.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4605)BACON'S NEW SHILLING MAP OF LONDON AND ILLUSTRATED GUIDE.No Date, [c.1880?].London. C.W. Bacon & Co. 8vo, 4 1/2 x 6 1/2ins. Pp 45, [1} + Double page Railway map [8 x 6ins] + Folding map of Central London, [16 x 6ins] + Large folding hand-coloured map of London, [33 x 24ins], slight splits to folds, no loss + Many text woodcut illustrations throughout. Original decorated boards, slightly rubbed.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No.4577)
WEST, Robert.
( Antique Print of Church of St. Dunstan in the west, Fleet Street.)
The South East Prospect of the Church of St. Dunstan in the west.
Date. 1737.
London. Page size 15 x 9 3/4ins. Image size 8 x 14ins. Original copper hand-coloured engraving by B. Cole, taken from the original drawing by James Basire. £90.00
Samuel Pepys mentions the church in his diary but he only knew this old medieval building which was taken down in the early 19th century because it caused congestion to part of Fleet Street, also William Tyndale, who pioneered the translation of the Bible into English, was a lecturer there.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4558)Barfoot Peter, & John Wilkes.The Universal British Directory of Trade, Commerce, and Manufacture. (LONDON. WESTMINSTER and SOUTHWARK.)Volume one.Date. 1791.London: Printed for the Patentees, 8vo. Pp cxx,+ Text pp.1- 773 + pp. (3) Index. + Folding loose map of England Wales.The directory deals only with London, Westminster and Southwark and its environs, listing - names, trades and addresses of the inhabitants, from the Accountants to the Woollen drapers + coach and wagon inns, etc + Regulations and rates for hackney-coaches, etc. Original half calf, boards detached plus wear.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 4551)Anon.(Antique Aquatint Print.)EPPING. (Epping, Essex, in the United Kingdom).Date. 1st Jan, 1821.London. J. Mawman. Page size, 11 1/2 x 8 1/2ins. Image size 10 x 6ins. Original aquatint engraved print with contemporary hand colouring. The Frenchman Jean Baptiste Le Prince invented the aquatint process using a rosin ground around 1768.Famous painters, including Turner, Girtin and Cotman, began their careers as aquatint engravers and colourists.England depicted in these engravings probably looked more beautiful than it has ever done before or since.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4546)
Anon.
(History of Verulam and St. Albans: containing an historical account of the decline of Verulam and origin of St. Alban’s and of the present state of the town.)
Date. [c1815?].
St. Albans. S. C Shaw. (Minimal record).12mo, 4 x 6 1/2ins. Pp xi - xii, 239, [8?] Appendix. Lacks pp. i - x + 4 engravings, (never included in this book), foxing spots throughout. Original half calf over marbled boards, rubbed. Very rare, £55.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4518)
Pennant, Thomas, 1726-1798.
Journey from Chester to London.
Date. 1811.
London. Wilkie and Robinson... 4to, 6 1/4 x 9 3/4ins. Pp viii, 622 + 6 copper engraved plates, slight foxing. Original full morocco gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled decorated panels, slight rubbing. All edges gilt. All edges gilt. £110.00
Thomas Pennant's son David edited this work. Thomas Pennant was a prolific writer specialising in travel and natural history, one of his most popular works on travel was his tour to Scotland in 1769. The correspondence he received from Gilbert White was the basis for White's book "The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne". Unfortunately Pennant's letters to White have been lost.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4481)
Hinton. J.
(Antique Print).
A Perspective View of Queens University and All Souls Colleges in Oxford.
Date. Ca 1770.
London. Page size 13 x 8ins. Original folding copper engraved print by J. Hinton. Engraved for the Universal Magazine. £40.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4475)
Burlington, Charles.
(Antique Print.)
View of Greenwich from Deptford.
Date. Ca1790.
London. J. Cooke & Harrison. Page size,14 x 9ins. Ca1790. Original copper engraved print, slight foxing to margins well away from engraved area. The print is guaranteed to be over 200 yrs old. £50.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4473)Burlington, Charles.(Antique Print.)A View of Deptford.Date. Ca1790.London. J. Cooke & Harrison. Page size,14 x 9ins. Original copper engraved view, slight foxing to margins well away from engraved area. The print is guaranteed to be over 200 yrs old.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4431)IRELAND, W. H.Illustrated
by Geo. Shepherd,New and Complete History of the County of KENT.4
Volumes.Date. 1829.London: Virtue. Demy 8vo [8.6 x 6.6 ins]. Pp.
712, xix. 713 xv. 698, xviii. 780 xiii (8, errata), foxing throughout
and a few plates & text pages with nicks
and fraying to margins. (3pp missing). Engraved vignette title page + 128
STEEL ENGRAVED VIEW PLATES by H. Gastineau, and others + 2 Folding Maps, splits
to folds, (no loss). Contemporary half black calf gilt, rubbing.
Gilt-tooled spine panels, slight split to one hinge and rubbing.
|
SOLD |
(Code No. 4417)GAGE, John.The History and Antiquities of Hengrave, in Suffolk.Date. 1822.London. James Carpenter. 4to, [10 x 12 1/2ins.] Pp. vi, 263 + 29 (of 30) Copper engraved plates, lacking portrait of Sir Thomas Gage, (no plate cut out, publishing error). Original half calf gilt, rubbed & lacking part of spine. Hengrave Hall is a Tudor manor house near Bury St. Edmunds in Suffolk. Work on the house was begun in 1525 by Thomas Kytson the Elder, a merchant and member of the Mercers Company, who completed it in 1538. The house is one of the last examples of a house built around an enclosed courtyard with a great hall.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4415)
Harley. G.
Guildford Castle, Surrey.
( Antique Print).
London. J, Dickenson. March 1822. Page size 13.6 x 9.6ins. Image size 10 x 6ins. 2 Attractive lithograph by G, Harley. Printed by Rowney & Forster. Guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £30.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4382)Brayley, Edward.KENT.Volume 8.Date. 1808. London. Vernor and Hood, 8vo. Pp. 611 to 1366 (25) index, Engraved
title + 31 Copper engraved plates, some water staining + foxing.
Original half calf gilt, rubbed and split to hinges with some surface
loss. Binding still holding firm. Between the years 1801 and 1818 the authors undertook a topographical study of England and Wales, travelling many thousand of miles on foot, gathering information for their "Beauties of England and Wales",
publishing at regular intervals. Counties listed in alphabetical
order. |
SOLD
|
(Code No. 4380)
Greenwood. C. J.
View of Buckingham ( England ), with the Church.
No Date, ca1850.
Buckingham. E. Chandler bookseller. Image size 13 x 9 1/2ins. Page size 20 x 13 1/4ins. Original hand coloured lithographic print by R. Groom. marks to print surface. Printed by Moody, High Holborn. Taken from the original painting by C. J. Greenwood. £80.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4264)
SUTTON PLACE in Surrey.
( Antique Print.)
Date. March 31st 1804.
London. I. Wright. Page size [15 x 10 ins.] Hand-coloured copper engraving print taken from the original drawing by M.T. Wright. Engraved by J. Basire, creasing to outer blank margin, not affecting the engraved area. £60.00
Sutton Place in Surrey is a Grade I listed Tudor manor house built in 1530 for Sir Richard Weston. The estate has had a run of famous owners including Jean Paul Getty who spent the last 25 years of his life there.
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4230)
(Antique Print.)
Farington, J.
MAIDSTONE.
Date, June 1st 1795.
London. J. Boydell. Shakespeare Gallert. Image size, [12½ x 8½ ins.] Original hand-coloured engraved aquatint by J C. Stradler. Mounted on to aboard. No.73. Taken from the book , John and Joseph Boydell’s " An History of the Principle Rivers of Great Britain" , slight foxing and marks to blank margins. £55.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4228)
Dower, John.
2 Antique Town Plans of London.
West ham & Greenwich.
Date ca1866.
London. Image size 22 x 14 ins, (approx). 2 Original engraved town plan of London. nicks to blank margins not affecting image. Scale, 9 1/4 ins to the Statute Mile. Map sheets sold "1s per sheet coloured". Area shown: - West ham & Greenwich. £160.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4212)Buck, Samuel and Nathaniel.(Guaranteed Antique Prints.)The West View of Dover-Castle, in the County of Kent.Date 1735.Print size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Copper engraved print .The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck made a series of etched panoramas and views of British towns, castles and abbeys. This engraving describes the history of the castle from Norman times and the numerous changes of ownership below the image. Dedicated to To Lionel Duke & Earl of Dorset, etc, with his coat of arms. Slight marks and creasing to blank margins,
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 4198)
Bacon's New Survey Map of Northampton, Huntingdon, Cambridge & Bedford.
Manchester. Bacon and Co. No date, ca 1910. 4to, 13 x 8 1/2 ins. Linen backed sectional coloured map by G.W. Bacon. Size 45.1/2 x 35.1/2 ins, very good condition, folding to 13 x 8 1/2 ins, Listing "Railways, Roads, Elevations, Distances. Also Local Government Divisions & Parishes". Original cloth gilt, lacks front cover. £45.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. DP4111)Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.The East View of Betchworth-Castle in the County of Surrey.Dates 1737, 1st edition. Print page size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved plate.The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. The engraving describes below the image, the history of the castle, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. The print numbered 17 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that it is the 1st edition, not the later 18 Century or early 19th century reprints. Very good impression and condition. |
SOLD
|
(Code No. DP4110)Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.The South West View of Sion-Abbey in the County of Middlesex.Dates 1738, 1st edition.Print page size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved plate.The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. The engraving describes below the image, the history of the castle, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. The print numbered 21 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that it is the 1st edition, not the later 18 Century or early 19th century reprints. Very good impression and condition.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. DP4109)
Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.
The East View of Butley-Priory, in the County of Suffolk.
Dates 1738, 1st edition.
Print page size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved plate. £45.00
The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. The engraving describes below the image, the history of the castle, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. The print numbered 13 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that it is the 1st edition, not the later 18 Century or early 19th century reprints. Very good impression and condition.
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. PD4108)
Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.
The South West View of St John's Abbey, in Colchester, Essex.
Dates 1738, 1st edition.
Print page size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved plate. £45.00
The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. The engraving describes below the image, the history of the castle, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. The print numbered 19 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that it is the 1st edition, not the later 18 Century or early 19th century reprints. Very good impression and condition. |

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. PD4107)Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.The South West View of Hedingham-Castle, in the County of Essex.Dates 1738, 1st edition.Print page size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved plate.The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. The engraving describes below the image, the history of the castle, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. The print numbered 22 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that it is the 1st edition, not the later 18 Century or early 19th century reprints. Very good impression and condition.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. DP4106)Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.The North View of Hadliegh Castle, in the County of Essex.Dates 1738, 1st edition.Print page size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved plate.The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. The engraving describes below the image, the history of the castle, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. The print numbered 24 in the left hand blank margin,
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. DP4088)
Bowen, Emanuel, John Owen, & John, Ogilby.
(Antique Map & Strip Road Map.)
CAMBRIDGESHIRE.
London. T, Bowles. King of Spain. 1720-64.. Size of page, 6 x 8 ins. Original copper engraved County map + strip road map, both taken from "Britannia Depicta or Ogilby Improv'd", very good condition. £45.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4083DP).
Bowen, Emanuel, John Owen, & John, Ogilby.
( Antique Map.)
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE.
London. T, Bowles. King of Spain. 1720-64.. Size of page, 6 x 8 ins. Original copper engraved County map, taken from "Britannia Depicta or Ogilby Improv'd", very good condition. £35.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. DP4082)Bowen, Emanuel, John Owen, & John, Ogilby.( Antique Map.)BERKSHIRE.London. T, Bowles. King of Spain. 1720-64.. Size of page, 6 x 8 ins. Original copper engraved County map, taken from "Britannia Depicta or Ogilby Improv'd", very good condition.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. DP4081)
Bowen, Emanuel, John Owen, & John, Ogilby.
(Antique Map & Strip Road Map)
SUSSEX.
London. T, Bowles. King of Spain. 1720-64.. Size of page, 6 x 8 ins. Original copper engraved County map + strip road map, both taken from "Britannia Depicta or Ogilby Improv'd", very good condition. £35.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4080 DP)
Bowen, Emanuel, John Owen, & John, Ogilby.
(Antique Map & 2 Strip Road Map)
SUFFOLK.
London. T, Bowles. King of Spain. 1720-64.. Size of page, 6 x 8 ins. Original copper engraved County map + 2 strip road map, all taken from "Britannia Depicta or Ogilby Improv'd", very good condition. £45.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4075)
Panorama of the River Thames,
Eton to Nore, In 1849.
(Antique Print).
London. William Little, 198, Strand. 26th May 1849. Page size 15 1/4 x 21 1/2 ins. Original wood-engraved Panorama of the River Thames, nicks to blank margins. (modern colouring). Taken from "The Illustrated London News". £130.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3990)(ANTIQUE MAP).Mogg's Superior Map of LONDON an entirely New Map for 1851, extending from the Thames Tunnel to Hammersmith. Five Shillings.London. W. Mogg. 1851. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins]. Sectional linen backed hand coloured copper engraved map, 34 x 26 1/2 ins , folding to 4 1/2 x 7ins, Original printed slipcase with paper title label , slightly worn with some loss. The Map lists all the roads and principal bulidings.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 3828)
Moule, Thomas.
(Antique Map). MIDDLESEX.
London. Virtue. Date 1836 -52. Approx size 270 x 215 mm. Steel engraved coloured (modern colouring) county map of MIDDLESEX. decorated with two vignettes that includes Buckingham Palace and Westminster Bridge. Ornamental border with symbolic figures woven into the design, plus heraldic coat of arms. Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published. £45.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 3465)Harris, John, 1666?-1719. ( Antique Print )."The West Prospect of Knole", Kent, England.London, Printed and sold by D. Midwinter, 1719. Image size 13.5 x 16.5ins. Original copper engraved plate by J. Harris from an original drawing by T. Badeslade. Taken from the History of Kent in five parts by John Harris. Vita Sackville-West English poet and novelist was born 1892 at Knole House in Kent. In 1913 she married the diplomat and journalist Harold Nicholson. Guaranteed to be over 250 years old.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3621).
A Descriptive Account of The Guildhall of The City of London: Its History and Associations.
London. Blades, East & Blades. 1886. Folio, [11 1/2 x 15 ins].
Title page (v. blank) + Preface (3) (v. blank) + Contents (v. blank)
+ Plate list + Text 1 to 289 + Corrigenda (v. blank) + 45 Black & white and coloured plates, views, maps, etc, (as listed), slight foxing. Original decorated cloth gilt, part of spine missing. Top edge gilt. |
SOLD |
(Code
No. 3459)
Harris, John, 1666?-1719. (
Antique Print )
"Tutsham
Hall The Seat of Edward Goulston Esq". Kent.
London, Printed and sold
by D. Midwinter, 1719. Image size 13.5 x 16.5ins. Hand coloured
copper engraved print by J. Kip from an original drawing by
T. Badeslade, nicks and creases to edges, no loss. Taken from the
History of Kent in five parts by John Harris. Guaranteed
to be over 250 years old. £90.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3440)
Wilkinson, Robert. (Antique Print).
" A Room Built by Sir James Burrows on the Castle Bank at Starburgh near Lingfield Surrey".
London. Robert Wilkinson. Page size 17 x 12 ins. Image size 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins. 11th February, 1813. Original copper engraved print by E. Malpas. Slight marks to blank margins. Guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £80.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3439)
Nash. J.
"View of Beddington Manor House, Surrey. The Seat of Sir Benjamin Carew".
London. A. Pugin. Page size 18 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 16 x 8 ins. ca1840. (Private Plate). Hand coloured, (modern colouring), engraved lithographic plate drawn and engraved by Joseph Nash. Guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £80.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3383)
Norden. John (ANTIQUE MAP).
MIDDLESEX. (Olima Trinoban Tibvs Habitata).
London. 1610 or 1637. Size 285 x 390 mm. Double-page copper engraved
coloured map of MIDDLESEX by William Kip. Ornamental strapwork title
cartouch, separate distance scale.The hundreds with ornamental strapwork.
From the 2nd or 3rd edition of Camden's Britannia, (reverse of map
is blank). Slight foxing, mostly to blank margins. Guaranteed to be
over 350 years old. £200.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order
|
(Code No: 2795)
Feuille,
Daniel de la.
LONDON. "Londres ville Capitalle del' Angleterre fous
le 51 Degre 20 Minutes de Latitude et fous le 19 degre de Longitude"
Date.1702-06. Map image size 170 x 114mm. Map size 265 x 185mm.
Copper engraved town plan of London.Taken from
"Atlas Portatif" ..., 1706 (possibly from the earlier Dutch edition of 1702).
Compass rose. Title and coat
of arms cartouche. Neptune and Britannia in a rural setting surrounding
Royal coat of Arms.Very Good Condition.Guaranteed to be over 250 years old.
£120.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order
|
(Code No. 3019)
Tallis, John. [Antique Map.]:
CHANNEL ISLANDS.
London. Ca 1850. Size Approx 370 x 260mm. Original
steel engraved map with original outline hand colouring. 4 vignette
views. Decorated border, Centre fold, vg. £70.00
|

Click to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No. 2637)Collins. Greenville. Capt. (Antique
Sea Chart.) THE
EAST COAST AND THAMES ESTUARY.London. 1693 or later edition. Image
size 22.2 x 17.2 ins. Hand
coloured copper engraved map of East Coast, Thames Estuary and
English
Channel. Compass rose with rhumb lines, sounding, anchorages plus
a coat of arms. Ornamental title (Dedicated to Vice Admiral Ralph
Delaval), cartouche decorated with symbolic figures etc, Separate
scale line. |
SOLD
|
| (Code No. DP
3185)Kitchin, T. (Antique Map.)SURREY. Drawn from an Actual Survey and regulated by Astronomy,
Observed by T. Kitchin.London. Alex. Hogg. 1795. Page size 15 x 9 ins. Image size 8 x
6 1/2 ins. Copper engraved map by T.Kitchin. From Antiquities of
England and Wales by Captain Grose. Guaranteed to be over
200 years old. |
SOLD.
|
(Code No. DP 3186)
Kitchin, T. (Antique Map.)
SUSSEX. Drawn from an Actual Survey and regulated by Astronomy,
Observed by T. Kitchin.
London. Alex. Hogg. 1795. Page size 15 x 9 ins. Image size 9 x
5 1/2 ins. Copper engraved map by T.Kitchin. From Antiquities of
England and Wales by Captain Grose. Guaranteed to be over 200 years
old. £50.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No.DP 3188)
Kitchin, T. (Antique Map.)
SUFFOLK. Drawn from an Actual Survey and regulated by Astronomy,
Observed by T. Kitchin.
London. Alex. Hogg. 1795. Page size 15 x 9 ins. Image size 8 x
5 1/2 ins. Copper engraved map by T.Kitchin. From Antiquities of
England and Wales by Captain Grose. Guaranteed to be over
200 years old. £50.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No. DP
3190)
Kitchin, T. (Antique Map.)
ESSEX. Drawn from an Actual Survey and regulated by Astronomy,
Observed by T. Kitchin.
London. Alex. Hogg. 1795. Page size 15 x 9 ins. Image size 8 1/2
x 10 1/2 ins. Copper engraved map by T.Kitchin. From Antiquities
of England and Wales by Captain Grose. Guaranteed to be
over 200 years old. £50.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. DP3382)
Kitchin, T. (Antique Map.)
MIDDLESEX. Drawn from an Actual Survey and regulated by
Astronomy, Observed by T. Kitchin.
London. Alex. Hogg. 1795. Page size 15 x 9 ins. Image size 8 1/2
x 10 1/2 ins. Copper engraved map by T.Kitchin. From Antiquities
of England and Wales by Captain Grose. Guaranteed to be
over 200 years old. £50.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No.3208)Kelly's Large folding sectional
Map of ESSEX. London. Kelly Directories. High Holborn. ca1840. Map
size 39 1/2
x 26 ins folding to 9 x 5 1/2 in. Linen backed sectional hand coloured
ordnance survey map for Kelly's Directory. Sold by George Philip & Son, Fleet Street London. Scale bar Approx 1ins to 2mls. 11line
"Explanatory Notes". 7 Line "References to the Hundreds" and compass
indicator. Full morocco gilt, slight rubbing. |
SOLD
|
(Code No. 3229DP)
Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel. (Guaranteed Antique Print.):
" The North-West Prospect of MAIDSTONE, in the County of Kent"
London. 1738,1st edn , (not the later 18th Century or early 19th Century
reprint ). Page size 32 x 31 1/2 ins. This panoramic copper engraving,
of Maidstone is by the most important and best 18th century topographical
artists, the brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck who drew and engraved
a series of panoramas and views of English and Welsh towns, castles
and abbeys etc. They published approx' 420 of the single page engraved
views and by far the most rare and desirable, 83 double page engraved
town panoramas, this being one, showing Coat of Arms, River Medway,
Maidstone's schools, houses, streets, prison, churches etc the text
to base of image, lists with a numbered key, the important locations
plus the town history.(Split to bottom of centre fold, strengthened
on back ) £440.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No 3230DP) London. March 26th 1739,1st edn, (not the later 18th Century or early
19th Century reprint ). Page size 32 x 31 1/2 ins. This panoramic
copper engraving of Woolwich is by the most important and best 18th
century topographical artists, the brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel
Buck who drew and engraved a series of panoramas and views of English
and Welsh towns, castles and abbeys etc. They published approx' 420
of the single page engraved views and by far the most rare and desirable,
83 double page engraved town panoramas, this being one, showing ships,
Woolwich's landing places, dock-yard and the River Thames etc. The
text to base of image, lists with a numbered key, the important locations
plus the town history.(Split to text area, strengthened on back ) |
SOLD
|
(Code No.3228. DP)
Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel. (Guaranteed Antique Print.):
" The North-West Prospect of SHEEERNESS, in the County of Kent
".
London. March 26th 1739,1st edn, (not the later 18th Century or early
19th Century reprint ). Page size 32 x 31 1/2 ins. This panoramic
copper engraving of Sheerness is by the most important and best 18th
century topographical artists, the brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel
Buck who drew and engraved a series of panoramas and views of English
and Welsh towns, castles and abbeys etc. They published approx' 420
of the single page engraved views and by far the most rare and desirable,
83 double page engraved town panoramas, this being one, showing the
River Medway, ships, the Nore, the Shore House, landing places and
the Minster etc.(Split to bottom of centre fold, strengthened on back
plus a crease to centre fold area.) £440.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No. 3170): "The Manor of Winslow with its Members in the County of Bucks" (Buckinghamshire) Court Rolls. General Court Baron Holden. 8 Volumes. Winslow. 1822 to 1829. Page size 8 1/2 x 13 1/2 ins, folding to 4 1/2 x 13 1/2 ins. Approximate 60 numbered hand written pages per year written in a copper plate hand. Listing named Officers, sworn for Winslow, and surrounding areas, Foreman, Setting of named house & land tenancy rates etc. Front cover for year 1829 missing. These manuscript Court Rolls are a unique glimpse into the history of the village of Winslow. |
SOLD |
(Code No. 2702)
Buck, Samuel and Nathaniel.
(Guaranteed Antique Print).
South Prospect of READING. Berkshire,
London. 1734. Page size approx. 860mm x 450mm or 34 x 18 ins. This
panoramic copper engraving of READING is by the most important
and
best 18th century topographical artists, the brothers, Samuel and
Nathaniel Buck who drew and engraved a series of panoramas and
views
of English and Welsh towns, castles and abbeys etc. They published
approx' 420 of the single page engraved views and by far the most
rare and desirable, 83 double page engraved town panoramas, this
being
one, showing ships, The text to base of image, lists with a numbered
key, the important locations plus the town history. Minor splits
to
blank margins. £400.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
Return to top
|
|