Antique Books & Maps
Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com

 
Browse
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search

www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
Maps & Prints of Cheshire
Description
Click on pictures below to
view more images

(Code No. 4359)

Boyd, A. W.

A Country Parish. Great Budworth in the County of Chester.

New Naturalist.

Collins, London, 1951. 8vo, [6 1/4 x 9ins.] Pp xvi, 278 , [2] + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth, gilt, very good condition. No dust jacket. £45.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4316)

WOODS, E. Cuthbert and BROWN, P. Culverwell.

THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF WALLASEY. A History Of The Borough.

Birkenhead. Willmer Brothers & Wallasey Corporation. 8vo, [ 6 x 9 ins.] 1960, revised. Pp (10), 412 + Folding Map + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, marked and faded spine. (no dustjacket). £30.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4270)

Moule, Thomas.

CHESHIRE.

(Antique Map, Guaranteed over 140 yrs old ).

London. Virtue. Date 1836-52. Approx size, [11 8 1/2 ins.] Steel engraved county map of CHESHIRE. decorated with two vignettes, Eaton Hall and Chester Cathedral. Ornamental border with heraldic coat of arms. Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published. £55.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4250)

Tobin. Isabel, Miss.

The Parish of Eastham.

Liverpool. Daily Post. 1920. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins.] Pp 62, (12). Illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original boards, marked. £25.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4222)

Pickering, G.

(Antique Print.)

Water Tower, Chester, The Museum of the Mechanics Institution. (Cheshire).

No Date, ca1850. (Reprint of the 1830 edition.)

Chester. Size 11 x 9 ins. Original lithographic print taken from a drawing by G, Pickering, nicks and marks to outer edges, not affecting the image. 3 other copies available. £18.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4163)

Buck, Samuel and Nathaniel.

(3 Aniique Prints of Cheshire.)

The South View of a Religious Ruin, Near Chester, (Stanlaw),

The South West View of Birkenhead Priory...,

The South View of Halton Castle....1st Edn.

Date 1727or later edition. Print sizes 171/2 x 10 1/2 ins to 16 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins. Image sizes 14 x 7 1/2 ins, (approx). 3 Original copper engraved prints. £55.00

The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. The engraving describes below the image, the history of the castle, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. The View of Halton Castle print numbered 16 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that it is the 1st edition, not the later 18 Century reprints.

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4128)

Richards, Raymond.

Old Cheshire Churches, a survey of their History, Fabric and Furniture with records of the older Monuments.

With a supplementary survey relating to the Lesser Old Chapels of Cheshire.

Didsbury: E J Morten. 1973, revised and enlarged edition. 4to, [9 1/2 x 11 1/2ins]. Pp xxvii, 905, very good. Illustrated throughout, folding map, plans, etc. Original cloth gilt, very good. Dust jacket, slight spotting.. £40.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4127)

Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.

(Guaranteed Antique Prints.)

North West View of CHESTER CASTLE.

Date 1727or later edition. Print size 171/2 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Copper engraved coloured print (modern colouring).£45.00

The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck made a series of etched panoramas and views of British towns, castles and abbeys in the early 18th century.

Most of the old Chester Castle was demolished in about 1807; it is now been used for holding of Assizes and County Sessions.

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4113)

Sulley. Philip.

The Hundred of Wirral.

Birkenhead. B. Haram & Co. 1889. 8vo. Pp xi, 400, xxxii. Text illustrations throughout. Lacking Map+ frontis. Cloth gilt, worn. Holding firm. A working copy. £35.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4097)

Swertner. J.

(Antique print)

View of Hyde Hall. Cheshire.

Date,1795. London. j. Stockdale. Page size (approx), 11 1/2 x 9 ins. Original copper engraving by Sparrow, (Modern Colouring), very good condition.

Print is guaranteed to be over 200 years old. £30.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4095)

Hogg. A. & Francis Grose.

(4 Antique Prints.)

BEESTON CASTLE.

London. S. Hooper & Hogg. A. 1784. Approx size 11 X 7 ins to 8 1/2 x 7 ins. 4 Original copper engraved prints of Beeston Castle, Cheshire, some marginal foxing.

Prints are guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £60.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4094)

Grose. Francis.

(3 ANTIQUE PRINTS).

CHESTER.

London. S. Hooper. 1784. Approx size 11 X 7 ins. 3 Original copper engraved prints of Chester Bridge, Chester Castle, Plate 1, and Chester Castle, plate 2, some marginal foxing.

Prints are guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £30.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4093)

Nicholson Francis, (1753-1844).

(Antique Chester Print.)

At Flookersbrook near Chester.

1821. Printed by Rowney & Foster. Page size 11 x 15 3/4 ins. Original lithographic print with hand colouring, (modern colouring), of Flookersbrook near Chester.

Nicholson was born in Yorkshire in 1753. He worked in watercolour and oil and is mainly known as a landscape artist. He became one of the founders of the Society of Painters in Watercolours.

Print is guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £40.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3941)Didsbury. E.Morten. 1979 3rd imp. ( Reprint of the 1847edn). pp xvii 440+36, vg. Illustrated throughout. Folding map, vg. Original cloth gilt, vg. D/j , nicks to edges.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3935)

Armstrong, John.

A History of Freemasonry in Cheshire, being a Record of all Extinct and existing Lodges, Craft and Mark, and Royal Arch Chapters, provincial Grand Lodges, Craft and Mark, and provincial Grand Chapter.

London. George Kenning. 1901,1st edn. 8vo. No. 232 of 500 copies. Signed by the Author. Pp.xxii, 540. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, slight marks and faded spine. £50.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3810).

Anon:

History of Disley

and Handbook of Sale of Work 1903. Written in aid of the proposed Disley Institute.

Manchester. James Collins. 1903. 8vo. Pp [1] 92, [1]. Illustrated throughout. Showing people places and history + trade directories and adverts etc. Original cloth, poor with slight loss. £40.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3733).Birkenhead. Willmer Bros & Co. 1925. 8vo, [ 6 x 9 ins.] Pp 373, (2) index. Original cloth, poor. The author reproduces incidents and details, insignificant in themselves, but to a person interested in Birkenhead life in the 1860s this book is essential reading.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3714.)Chester. Courant Office. 1857. 8vo, [ 8 x 9 ins.] Portrait frontis photograph + Title page (as above) + Patrons + pp. v-iv Rules + pp. vii-xi Members + pp. xii-xiv List of plates + pp. xv-xvi Preface + pp. Text 1-478, [12] Index. + 120 Lithographic, woodcut and steel engraved plates, some folding, slight foxing. Lists genealogy and family history, local history, architecture and topography of mainly the Chester area. Original half calf gilt, damaged.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3713).

HISTORIC SOCIETY OF LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE. PROCEEDINGS AND PAPERS; SESSION IV. 1851-52.

Liverpool. Direction of the Council. 1852. 8vo [ 8 x 9 ins.] Title page (as above) + Advertisement + Direction to the binder + Plate notes + pp. iv-v Contents + pp. vi-xv List of members + pp. 1-220 Text + Session V + pp. vii-xviii + pp 1-236 Text + 48 Lithographic, woodcut and steel engraved plates, some folding, slight foxing and split to folds. Lists genealogy and family history, local history, architecture and topography of mainly the Wirral and Liverpool. Original half calf gilt, damaged. £90.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3705).

Fenwick, George Lee.

A History of the Ancient City of Chester from the Earliest Times.

Chester: Phillipson & Golder, 1896. 4to, Pp viii, 578 + 18 b/w plates, Original red cloth gilt, rubbed & faded spine. £70.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3677).

Howson, J S. & Rimmer, Alfred:

Chester as it was.

London. Longmans, Green and Co. 1872. 4to, [ 10 x 12 ins ]. Pp 39 + 10 Photo-lithographed plates, (as listed). Original brown cloth gilt, slight rubbing. £35.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images


How to order

(3631)London. William Mackenzie. ca1867. 4to, 10 x 12ins. 2 Volumes in 4. Pp. 720, 464, cclx + 25 Steel engraved plates, vg. Original gilt decorated cloth, Spines faded and slight split to hinges. Still firm. Ex library,"Scarborough Philosophical and Archaeological Society" no stamps to text or plates. All edges gilt. Weight of Books, 10.5 Kg (approx).

SOLD.

(Code No.3584).Folio [15 1/2 x 11ins]. Ca1900. 150 Photographs of Shropshire & Cheshire pasted into an album. [ sizes approx 11 x 9 ins to 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 ins]. 80 Post card size. Approx areas shown :- Northwich, Whitchurch, Shrewsbury, Church Stretton, Much Wenlock, Bridgenorth, Ludlow, Great Budworth, Clun, Arley and Tenbury, etc. Original full morocco gilt, split to front hinge. Holding firm.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3402)Chester. J,Romney, Oulton Place. 4to, [8 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] 1853. Frontis + Engraved title page (v. blank) + Preface (v. blank) + pp.ii list of subscribers + 32 Engraved plates with a separate description accompanying each plate, slight foxing. Original cloth gilt, faded and split to front hinge. Morocco title label on front cover.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3406)

Gresty. John:

"Gresty's Illustrated Chester, Consisting of Eight Large Lithographic Views"

Chester. John Gresty. Oblong 4to, [14 x 10 3/4 ins.]. ca1870. Folding coloured panorama of Chester + Engraved title, some foxing + Coloured Chester town plan + 7 Coloured lithographs with a separate description accompanying each plate mostly listing the businesses and named traders + pp. [19] Directory and Chester trade adverts. Original cloth gilt, faded and chipped. £330.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images



How to order

(Code No.3152)

Mason. W.I and A. W. Hunt:

The History and Antiquities of Birkenhead Priory.

London. Liverpool. Parker. Pearce & Brewer. 1854. Folio. [380 x 275mm]. Pp 16, slight foxing. 15 Lithographs plates of Wallasey and Bidston villages etc, also including 4 plans, and elevations, slight foxing. Modern half morocco gilt, retaining the original gilt title label on front cover. £150.00

Click to view...

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2827)

Palin. John, (Surveyor)

7 TURNPIKE ROAD MAPS. " Plans and Sections of the CHESTER, FARNDON, and WORTHENBURY Turnpike Road"

Chester. Barker and Hignett, (Solicitors). 1853. Elephant folio. (20 x 29 ins) 7 Lithographic maps of plans and sections with original outline hand colour by "Evans, Gresty and Dunhill, Lithographers, Chester", some marginal nicks. Original linen covers with linen title label to upper cover. Fine calligraphic titles, Compass indicator, "Notes" and 2 Scale Lines, (Chains and Miles, 5 miles to the inch). Road starts at the stone step of the Jolly Gardener Pub, Boughton and ending at Worthenbury, passing through the parishes of Huntington, Aldford, Buerton, Churton, Caldecott. RARE COPY. £300.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3520)

Mortimer, William Williams:

The History of the Hundred of WIRRAL, with a sketch of the City and County of Chester, Compiled from the Earliest Authentic Records.

London & Birkenhead. Whittaker and Co. 4to, [9 x 12 ins]. 1847. Pp xvii (4) 440, 36 + Folding map, creased + Folding table + 11 Engraved plates, very good. Original trade boards, rubbed and slight split to hinges, still firm. An elaborate bookplate by V. Thorne on front past down. £95.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. TD3514)

Ogilby. J, 1600 -76. (Antique Road Map).

"The Road from CHESTER to CARDIFF"

London. Page size 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 ins. 1675. Original copper engraved coloured strip-map, (Modern Colouring), very good. John Ogilby, bookseller, translator, printer, dancing master, theatre owner, master of the King's Revels and finally a geographer. He published his "Britannia" 1675 in a very practical, arrangement of the roads on continuous strips, six or seven to a plate. He was the first to adopt the statute mile of 1,760 yards. The map, Chester to Cardiff is in two parts, this being the first part, Chester to New Town, Montgomery.
£170.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3509)

Burlington. Charles

"South Prospect of the City of CHESTER"

London. Page size 13 x 8 3/4 ins. 1779. Original copper engraved print, very good condition. Guaranteed to be over 200 years old. £35.00.

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3508)

WALPOOLE. George. Augustus

"Prospective View of CHESTER, in the County of Cheshire".

London, Alex, Hogg. 1784 1st edn. Folio. Page size, [ 14 1/2 x 9 ins ]. Original copper engraved print, very good condition. Guaranteed to be over 200 years old. £35.00.

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No.3495)

Mercator, G., & Hondius, J.

( Antique Map of North West of Britain)

"Von Engelandt" "Lancastria, Cestria, Caernarvan, Denbigh, Flint, Merionidh, Montgomery, Salopia, Cardigan, Radnor, Wigornia, et Ins Anglesey"

Amsterdam. J, Jansson. Oblong 4to [8 x 5 1/2 ins]. 1651, 8th edn. Hand coloured copper engraved map, very good. German text. Guaranteed to be over 320 years old. £110.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No.3494)

Mercator, G., & Hondius, J. ( Antique Map of North West of Britain)

"Angliae 111 Tabvla" " Westmorlandia, Lancastria, Cestria, Caernarvan, Denbigh, Flnt, Merionidh, Montgomery,Sa: Lopia Cum insuls Mania et Anglesey"

Arnheim. Gerardi Mercator. Oblong 4to [10 x 7 1/2 ins]. 1610 4th edn. Original hand coloured copper engraved map, wormhole in border. On the back is page 76 of the Latin text. Guaranteed to be over 350yrs old. £130.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No.3496)

Bowen. Emanuel, (Antique Map of Cheshire):

Cheshire Divided into its Hundreds.... etc.

London. W. Owen, Temple Bar. 8vo [7 x 5 3/7 ins]. 1761. Original copper engraved map, very good, water stain to outer edge of blank margin. From the General Magazine of Arts & Sciences first published in 1759. Guaranteed to be over 220yrs old. £60.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No.3497)

Conder, T. (Antique Map.)

Cheshire, "A New & Correct Map of Cheshire Drawn from the Best Authorities".

London. Alex Hogg. 1784. Map image size 7 1/2 x 6 ins. Hand coloured copper engraved map. Title on a mural design with cheeses, a churn and cow. Chester coat of arms. "Remarks" and circular compass indicator. Separate scale line. Floral decorated borders, a contemporary base border added. From -"Walpoole's Traveller" £55.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3485)

Chester. Printed by J. Fletcher. 8vo. 1831. Pp iv, 431. 444, (4) index + 28 view plates and maps, two of the maps are in facsimile + 109 Additional portraits and views of Chester taken from various sources and county histories by Pennant, Allom, Grose, Cuitt, Batenham etc. Modern half calf gilt,

SOLD.

(Code No. 3474)

(Antique Print).

"The Cathedral Church of Chester"

Nd, ca1720. Page size 23 1/2 x 13 3/4 ins. Image size 22 1/2 x 11 3/4 ins. Original copper engraved plate by Bickham, creasing to edges of plate. The animated figures in the foreground add a social dimension to a fine and rare early 18th century architectural view of Chester Cathedral before the Victorian "Improvements". £150.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3473)

CAMPBELL, Colin. (Antique Print of Cholmondeley Castle/House).

"The Geometrical Plan of the House, Gardens and adjacent Parts of Cholmondley in Cheshire, the Seat of the Right Honourable the Earl of Cholmondley"

Published by Colin Campbell, 1725. Image size. 13 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches. Page size approx 18 x 21 ins. Original copper engraved plate by H. Hulsbergh taken from a drawing by Colin Campbell. From Colin Campbell's book of British architectual plans "Vitruvius Britannicus". Guaranteed to be over 250yrs old. £120.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3472)

M.A.C. (Mary Ann Congreve) ( Antique Print.)

"Bp Wilson's Birthplace Burton Cheshire"

Cheshire. Burton, Lithographed by Mr. Dean, Douglas for private use only. ca1850. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 1/4 ins. Original lithograph/soft ground etching? by Mary Ann Congrave of the home of Bishop Wilson of Sodor and Man 1698-1755, Slight marks and nicks to outer edge. The Chester artist William Tasker was employed to teach Mary drawing and painting. Ref. Burton in Wirral, A History, edited by P.H.W. Booth. Page 112. £60.00

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

London. 1783. Approx size 250mm x 170mm, Pp 27 to 39, vg + 6 Copper engraved views + Original hand coloured copper engraved map, with descriptive text below the map and continued at the back. Taken from the Cheshire section in Grose's Antiquities of England and Wales. The map is a reprint of a map first published in 1701 by John Seller for Camden's Britannia. Guaranteed to be over 200yrs old.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3444)

London. J. Boydell. 1749. Image size 17 x 11 ins. Page size 21 1/2 x 16 ins. Original copper engraved plate, drawn and engraved by J. Boydell, vg. Guaranteed to be over 250 years old.

 

SOLD.

(Code No. 2726)

Lysons. Daniel & Samuel:

Magna Britannia, of Great Britain. CHESHIRE.


London. 1810. Volume 2, Part 2. Folio, 12 x 15 ins. Pp 298 to 692, EACH TEXT PAGE INTERLEAVED with BLANK PAGES, sizes 10 x 14 1/2 ins, (watermarked 1818.) + 35 engraved plates (as listed) + 37 Extra-engraved plates, taken from Aikin's Manchester, Campbell's Vitruvius Britannicus, Walpoole's British Traveller etc, slight foxing. Modern Buckram. Lyson's Magna Britannia was published between 1806 -22 in 6 volumes, the intention was to write the history of every county in England, unfortunately only about 6 counties were completed. Cheshire being one of them. £350.00

Click to view image

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No: 2652)

Morden, R. (Antique Map.)

CHESHIRE. ("CHESHIRE by Robt Morden").

London. John, Nicholson. 1708. Map image size 215 x 165 mm. Copper engraved map. Oblong title panel. List of the Hundreds and separate scale line below. Graduated border. From the atlas -"Fifty Six New and Accurate Maps of Great Britain", Very Good Condition. £90.00

 

Click to View

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No: 2654)

Pigot & Son. (Antique Map.)

CHESHIRE.

London. Longman & Co. 1842. Map image size 165 x 103 mm. Hand coloured steel engraved map. Compass cross indicator. "Explanation" and top and bottom border scale and title lozenge + One printed page of "Distance Table" An attractive miniature map. From the atlas - "Pocket Topography and Gazetteer of England", Very Good Condition. £35.00

 

Click to View

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No: 2657)

London. W, Coppett. 1832. Map image size 173 x 100 mm. Copper engraved map. A crude and very distorted outline map showing the towns. Compass cross indicator, and title in a lozenge-shaped frame. From the atlas - "Geographical Dictionary of England and Wales", Very Good Condition.

 

SOLD.

(Code No: 2661)

Cary , J. (Antique Map.)

CHESHIRE.

London. J.Cary. 1st May, 1812. Map image size 90 x 130 mm. Copper engraved map with original outline hand colour. West at the top. Outside top borderline is the title panel. Resting on this panel, half of a star indicator of the points of the compass. "J. Cary" and "Engraver" to either side of title panel. Separate line scale. Panel with distances tables from London, on bottom border line. From the atlas - "Cary's Traveller's Companion". £35.00

 

Click to view

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No: 2794)

Blome, Richard. ( Antique Map.)

CHESHIRE.

London. t. Roycroft. 1673. Size 320 x 263 mm. Hand coloured ( Modern Colouring, ) copper engraved map with title and scale in two ornamental cartouches. The panel containing a list of the hundreds and explanatory table for the symbols of the map. A laurel wreath containing the arms of Thomas Cholmondeley surmounting the dedication. Circular compass indicator. Two sail ships approaching the River Mersey. £160.00

 

Click to View

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

(Code No.3156)
London. John Stochdale. 28th March 1805. Pp 26, including full page plate, dust marks + Original hand coloured copper engraved folding map, page size 21 1/2 x 17 ins, image size 19 1/2 x 14 3/4 ins, engraved by John Cary taken from Camden's Britannia. Map showing town, village, hundreds (indicated by numbers), meres, turnpike and 3 canals (Chester, Walden ferry and Bridgewater). Elaborate star compass indicator. "Reference to the Hundreds" and scale and title.

 

SOLD.

(Code No. 3365)

Manchester. E, J, Morten. 8vo. 1970, reprint. Pp (6) 218 xviii, vg. Illustrated throughout. Dedication on front endpaper. Original cloth gilt. dust wrapper, slight chipping to top of spine, vg.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3360)

Leicester, K, Alan.

A Nun's Grave. A Novel set in the Vale Royal of England.

Cheshire. Northwich. Leonie Press. 1999, reprint. 8vo. Pp vi 136. Decorated soft cover. £10.00

(Code No. 3361)Dodgson. McN, J.Place-Names of CHESHIRE.

Cambridge. University Press. 8vo. 1970. Pp.ix 329. The Place-Names of Bucklow Hundred and Northwich Hundred, Part 2. Original cloth gilt. D/w, poor.

SOLD.
(Code No.1053)

Parks, Murray J. R N. (Marine Surveyor)

A Chart of the Approaches to Liverpool from a Survey made by Direction of the Trustees of the Liverpool Docks. Liverpool.

D, Mason. 1857. Linen backed hand coloured sea chart in 48 sections. Size 1245 x 1480 mm. Folding to size 255 x 165 mm. Showing the top of the Wirral including street plan of Birkenhead also Liverpool to Formby. Featuring profiles of prominent landmarks churches, tall buildings etc. Top and sides of chart show vignettes of pilot boats, the different light houses and buoys with explanation etc. Slight water staining to 2 sections.Vg. Original slipcase, gilt. Over flap missing, slight wear. £200.00

Click to view images...

Click on pictures above to
view more images

How to order

  Back to Top

Contact|Our Terms|Links|About us|ABE Book Search |Order|Requests

Website Design: Emma Hulse 2005

oldmapsprintsbooks.co.uk, oldmapsprintsbooks.com, antique-maps-books.com, contain genuine antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. We do not sell reproductions.