master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



Antique Sporting Books and Prints Images

(Code No. 5097)

Wardrop, A. E.

Modern Pig-Sticking.

Date. 1930, 2nd edn.

London, Macmillan & Co. 8vo, [6 x 9ins]. Pp. xii 323, very good. Illustrations throughout and drawings by Lionel Edwards . Original cloth gilt, rubbed with some surface loss. Dedication on front free end paper. Detailing the author's sporting life and his description of the wildlife of India. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5047)

Weatherby, C & J.

The Racing Calendar for the Year 1848 .

Volume 76.

Date. 1848.

London, Reynell and Weight, 12mo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp. xlix, 408, very good. Listing :- Queen's Plate Articles, List of Royal Plates, Horse Racing Rules, Jocky Club Rules, Ajudged Cases, Rider's Colours, Lengths of Courses, Stallions, Jocky Club Members and Closing Stakes, etc. Original full calf gilt. Some marks and one spine title label missing. Holding firm. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5042)

May, Phil, & others.

Mr. Punch`s Golf Stories. Told by his Merry Men.

Date. [c.1930].

London, The Educational Book Co. Ltd., 8vo, [5 x 7 1/4 ins]. Pp. 192, very good. Pictorial cloth gilt. Top edge gilt. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5027)

Colquhoun, John.

The Moor and the Loch, Containing Minute Instructions in All Highland Sports with Wanderings over Crag and Correi, "Flood and Fell"

Date. 1851, 3rd edn.

Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons. 4to,[6 x 9ins]. Pp. xvii, 406, [pp.24 adverts] + Illustrations throughout, slight foxing & two very small worm holes to prelims. Original decorated cloth gilt, rubbing and spliting to the cloth. Holding firm. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5026)

Speedy, Thomas.

Sport in the Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland with Rod and Gun.

Date. 1886.

Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9ins]. Pp. xx, 444, 4. + illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, slight hinge split. No dust jacket. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5019)

MAXWELL, William Hamilton.

2 Volumes.

Wild sports of the West. With legendary tales, and local sketches. By the author of “Stories of Waterloo” [i.e. William H. Maxwell]. New edition, revised and corrected.

Date. 1833.

London: Richard Bentley. 8vo, [5 x 8ins.] Pp xvi, 306 . ix, 323 + 5 engraved aquatint plates, slight foxing + 8 Engraved vignette plates + 4 Engraved text plates, (as listed), very good. Original half calf gilt over marbled boards. £220.00

MAXWELL, WILLIAM HAMILTON (1792-1850), Irish novelist, born at Newry, co. Down in 1820. The Archbishop of Armagh gave him the rectory of Ballagh in Connemara, a place destitute of congregation, but abounding in game. In retirement, at a shooting-lodge at Ballycroy, his 'Wild Sports of the West', published in 1832, brought him a reputation as a great sportsman . Maxwel was deprived of his living in 1844 for non-residence. He made no provision for the future, and after spending several years in ill-health he retired to Musselburgh, near Edinburgh, where he died.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4772)Egan, Pierce, (1772(?) - 1849).Boxiana; or, Sketches of Ancient and Modern Pugilism, from the Days of the Renowned Broughton and Slack, to the Championship of Cribb.Volume 1 of 2.Date. 1818.London. Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2ins.] Pp vii, 497 + 19 Copper engraved plates including 4 folding plates, some offsetting. Original half calf gilt some surface loss & split hinges. Still holding. Egan, A devoted follower of boxing, called it "The Sweet Science of Bruising!" Periodically he would gather his boxing articles in a bound volume and publish them under the title Boxiana; or Sketches of Ancient and Modern Pugilism. The first volume was published in 1813 (although the title page reads 1812, due to the arrangement, common at the time, where the book was sent to subscribers in instalments before being released to the public.)

SOLD.

(Code No. 4704)

The New Sporting Magazine United with the Sportsman, Sporting review & Sporting Magazine.

Date. January, 1865 - December, 1865.

London. Rogerson & Tuxford. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp. iii, 472,116, slight marks + 24 Steel engraved plates, the plate listing erratic, binding error. Modern cloth gilt, very good. £130.00

Field Sports were more than a sport; it became a social institution, binding the whole countryside together. The nobility, gentry and farmers made up the field. This natural sport provided a new subject for the arts, literature and sporting journalism.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4602)

Pennell-Elmhirst, Captain.

Fox-Hound, Forest, and Prairie.

Date. 1892,

London. George Routledge and Sons, 8vo, 6 1/2 x 9 1/4ins. Pp. xv 584. 4 Full page illustrations by J Sturgess and J Marshman., slight foxing. Original decorated gilt cloth, faded. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4601)

His Imperial Highness Crown Prince of the German Empire and of Prussia.

From My Hunting Day-Book.

Date. 1912.

London: Hodder & Stoughton. 8vo, 5 1/2 x 8ins. Pp. xv,131. 29 Mounted photographic Illustrations, including coloured frontis. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing & fading. No dust jacket. Game hunting in Ceylon, India, Italy Silesia and Scotland. £60.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4583)

Sporting Review.

(5 Victorian Sporting Monthly Periodicals. 1842-60)

Date. 1842-60.

London. T. Mitchell. 8vo, 6 x 9 1/2ins. Pp. 80 (approx) per volume + 8 steel engraved sporting prints. some waterstained. Listing - Feb 1855, (lacks covers), Sept 1842, (lacks 2 plates), April 1855, March 1855, and April 1860, (lacks lower cover.) Original decorated covers, chipping and marked. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4526)

Reinagle. P. (1749-1833.)

(Antique Sporting Print.)

Puffin Shooting.

Date. 10th March 1810.

London. C. Random, Sporting Gallery. Page size, 20 x 16 1/2ins. Original hand coloured engraved aquatint print, cropped margins and repaired damage to print surface. £80.00

Philip Reinagle's long career encompassed portrait, landscape, sporting and animal painting, and it is for the latter that he is best known. As an artist, however, he is of particular interest for the fact that he was apprenticed to Allan Ramsay (1713-84) at fourteen, and remained his friend and assistant for life.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4432)

Fothergill, George A.

NOTES FROM THE DIARY OF A DOCTOR, SKETCH ARTIST AND SPORTSMAN.

Date. 1901.

York. John Sampson, Folio, [13 1/2 x 16ins.] Pp. xiv ,197pp., (ii, adverts). Many Black and white & coloured full page and text illustrations throughout, all large plates, loose, (perished gutta-percha binding) and outer edge of a few pages with marginial nicks, well away from the engraved area. Original cloth, poor. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4368)(Antique Cricket Print.)Cricket Match at Lord's Ground.Date. 27th June 1846.London. Pictorial Times. Image size [10 1/2 x 6 1/2ins.] Page size [16 x 10 1/2ins.] Original woodcut engraved print by Andrew & Wagner + 96 lines of descriptive text.The grand single-wicket cricket match between these celebrated players, N. Felix and A. Mynn, Esq., for the championship of England at the Lord's Cricket Ground. Mr Felix was eventually declared the winner.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4242)

Anon.

(Antique Hunting Print.)

Huntswoman.

No Date, ca1850.

England. Page Size [13 x 15 ins.] Image size [11 1/2 x 10 ins] Original lithographic print of a Female holding her horse and gun with a dog pointing. No information is given for this most unusual scene. Nicks and marks to the blank margins, well away from the engraved area. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4240)

Antique watercolour of a Jockey.

No date,ca1850.

Page size [4 x 7 ins.] Original pen and watercolour sketch of a jockey by an amateur artist, slight marks. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4203)Pennell-Elmhirst, Captain.The Cream of Leicestershire Eleven Seasons’ Skimmings Notable Runs and Incidents of the Chase.London. George Routledge. 1883 1st edn. 8vo, [ 9.5 x 6.5 ins ]. Pp xvi, 435. 8 COLOURED PLATES taken from drawings by John Sturgess, ( part hand-tinted ). Folding coloured map, strengthened on back, (no loss), some slight foxing.All plates with tissue guards. Original red cloth with elaborate gilt-decoration to front cover, slight fading, vg.

SOLD

(Code No. 4087)CROMBIE, CHARLES.Fry's Magazine.ca1910. Image sizes, 6 x 7 ins. Original chromolithographic, (colour printing), prints of cricket, coaching, fishing, golf and bowls, very good condition. All prints in their original mounts, poor condition. Taken from the Fry's Magazine with their imprint below each image.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3817).

Fitzgerald. J. A. 

(Antique Print).

The Donkey Ster Sweepstakes.

London. Baily Brothers, Exchange Buildings, Cornhill. 2nd Feb, 1852. Image size 22 x 18 1/2 ins. Page size 23 1/4 x 20 ins. Original printed colour with additional hand colour, 4 splits into engraved area (3 ins to 1 inch), also caption faint. Engraved by Charles Hunt.  £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3816).

Byng. [Edward].

(Antique Sporting Print).

"A Deer Hunter of the Last Age, in Cap and Jack. Nb, The Coat is Called a Jack".

London. 112 Great Titchfield Street; January 1st 1782. Image Size 12 x 14 1/2 ins. Page size 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 ins. Original copper engraving by Ryley, C. R. (Charles Reuben), 1752-1798, nicks to edges. The engraving is of Henry Good of Bower Chalk, Wiltshire?.  £140.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3740).The Graphic. 1877.(Antique Sporting Print.)"Curling at an Ice Rink, Manchester."London. March 24th, 1877. Page size 15 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 x 12 ins. Woodcut illustration (uncoloured, as published), of "Curling at an Ice Rink, Manchester.", slight marks to the outer edge of the blank margins.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3681).

Baily's Magazine. Sports and Pastimes.

8 Volumes.

Volumes - 30, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62 and 64.

London. 1877, 1892 - 94 and July - Dec 1895. 8vo [ 223 x 145 mm ]. Beautiful steel engraved plates and other illustrations , including Angling, Cricket, Hunting, Horse racing,Golf, Yachting etc.Contemporary half calf gilt, marbled boards,marbled edges, one hinge split, some scuffing. vg. Vol 30, raised spine bands gilt, Slight damage to title label, minor scuffing, vg. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3626)

Two Sporting Prints

London. ca1840 & ca1900. Page sizes, 25 x 18 1/2 ins (coaching print) + 26 x 20 ins (hunting print). Hand coloured aquatint coaching print, cropped & marginal nicks + Coloured print (chromolithographic) hunting print, cropped & marginal nick. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3540)

Peile. Solomon. Charles Frederick, Lieut.

Lawn Tennis as a Game of Skill. With Latest Revised Laws as Played by the Best Clubs.

London. William Blackwood. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] 1885, 2nd English edn. Half title + Title + Contents + 1-86 text, slight water staining to end papers. Ink dedication on front past down. Original decorated boards, rubbed. £300.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3538)

Caelebs:

Laws And Practice of Whist

London. Hardwicke. 8vo, [5 x 6 ins]. 1858 5th edn. Pp xv 71, very good. Original blind stamped cloth gilt, slight rubbing and fading. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3587)

India Sporting Review.

Volume III, March -June, 1846.

Calcutta. Star Press, 1846, 8vo [6 x 9 ins.] 1846. Pp 371+ 53 (Racing calendar for 1845-46)+ viii + 4 (India racing calendar) + iv + 6 Engraved plates including 3 Hand coloured. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed. Marbled paper covers missing. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3515)GREENER, W. W.The Gun and Its Development; with Notes on Shooting.London. Cassell and Company, Limited: 1885, 3rd edn. Pp. 768 + (8 + 8, adverts), slight marks & wear,(no loss). Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, some wear.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3270)Size 7 1/2 x 13 ins. Original Pen & Ink Sketch of a Golfer at the 14th tee, by J. B. Melhuish, (who went by the name of Mel) a sporting cartoonist for the Evening Standard Newspaper.

SOLD

(Code No. 3173London. M.A. Pittman. 1829. Vol 23, New series. or Vol. 73. Old Series. 8vo [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins ]. Pp 428, 96, [4] index + 16 copper engraved plates, with the 5 Fishing plates that also includes 3 Artificial Flies plates. Angling, horse racing, field sports. shooting, golf, veterinary remedies, guns, hawking, boxing etc. Modern half calf with raised spine bands with gilt tooled panels. Gilt edges. Fine copy.

SOLD

(Code No. 3159)

HEENAN & SAYER, " The International Contest Between Heenan & Sayer at Farnborough on the 17th of April 1860" (Antique Boxing Print).

London. G, Newbold. 5th November 1860. Image size 28 x 18 1/2 ins. Page size 32 x 23 ins. Original uncoloured linen backed ( on wooden stretcher) lithograph print by W. L. Walton & George Gantz . Printed by M. & N. Hanhart. 7 Cracks to the print surface (6 ins to 1/2 ins), 4 with some loss to image area. Some fading. TOM SAYERS, (1826-1865), English pugilist, was born at Brighton on the 25th of May 1826. By trade a bricklayer. The American, JOHN C. HEENAN, the Benicia Boy, a much heavier man than Sayer. The fight took place at Farnborough on the 17th of April 1860 and lasted two hours and six minutes, thirty-seven rounds being fought, it is perhaps the most famous in the history of the English prize ring. £450.00

Click to view...

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3814)London. James Blackwood. 1855. 1st edn. 8vo (5 x 7 ins.) Half title + Hand coloured frontis plate of flies +Title page + pp. vii Preface + Errata + List of Illustrations + pp. xii Trout fly list + pp. xvi Contents + Hand coloured plate of flies + pp.1 - 272 Text with index, including 6 woodcut illustrations, (as listed). Original gilt stamped pictorial cloth, gilt spine, slightly rubbed, RARE COPY.

SOLD

(Code No. 2959)MORGAN Moc:Fly Patterns For The Rivers And Lakes Of Wales. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.Llandysul. Gomer Press. 1984 1st edn. 8vo. Pp xxiii 334. (9)adverts. Illustrated throughout. D/j ,slight fading to spine.

SOLD

(Code no. 3047)London: Newnes, 1904. 8vo. Pp viii 748, slight spotting. 5 Chromolithographs of Cricket, Tennis, Sailing, Polo & Golf. Black & white sporting illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, spotting and fraying.

SOLD

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006