Browse |
|
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain |
|
Antique Maps - World |
|
| Antique
Books |
|
Cartographers
|
|
Early
Prints |
|
| www.antique-maps-books.com |
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk |
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com |
Are
all part of |
David
Hulse Associates |
dealer
in old maps, prints & Books |
|
Books:
Literature |
|
Description
|
Click
on pictures below to view more images |
| (Code No. 4357)
Austen Jane and others.
Jassamine, Autobiography of a five pound note, Woman our angel, Nellie of Truro, Father Clement, Summer in leslie Goldwaite's life, Gertrude's trial, Leslie Goldthwaite, Helen, Carl Krinken, Alone, Emma and The Nun.
The Lily Series.
13 Volumes.
No date, ca1900.
London. Ward, Lock & Co. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins]. Pp 302, 277,435, 314, 155, 306, 278, 292, 240, 256, 178,156, 256. Original decorated cloth, all with Keswick Art Depot book plate on front past down, some slight marks and rubbing. £90.00
The novel first began to dominate English literature during the Victorian era. Most Victorian novels were long and closely wrought, full of intricate language, but the dominant feature of these Victorian novels might be their close representation to the real social life of the age. This social life was largely informed by the development of the emerging middle class and the manners and expectations of this class. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia.
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4352)
Wodehouse, P.G. [ and others].
The Captain Magazine a Magazine for Boys & "Old Boys"
7 Volumes.
Dates. April-Sept, 1902,1903 & 1904. April-Sept, 1908 & 1909. Oct-March 1912-13. April-Sept 1923.
London. George Newnes Limited. 4to, [ 7 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp 576, 468, 576, 576, 576, 588, 576, some waterstaining to the prelims of one volume + a few loose pages and dedications. Original decorated cloth, waterstained and marks. 9 contributions by P.G. Wodehouse + illustrations by Charles Crombie and others.
The Captain was a magazine for young boys, published monthly in the United Kingdom from 1899 to 1924. It is perhaps best known for printing many of P. G. Wodehouse's early school stories, such as many of those featured in the collection Tales of St. Austin's (1903). The magazine also serialised several early novels by Wodehouse, including Jackson Junior and The Lost Lambs, which were later combined to form the book Mike (1909), and introduced to the world Wodehouse's enduringly popular characters. Ref, Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. £110.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4350)
Newnes, George (ed).
The Strand Magazine.
Volume 2 July to December, 1891. Volume 3, January to June 1892. Volume, 5. January to June, 1893 and Volume 6 , July to Dec, 1893.
4 Volumes.
London. George Newnes. 4to [7 x 9 3/4ins] 1891-93. Pp. 670, 652, 660 ,652, slight foxing + Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's 24 Sherlock Holmes Stories (illustrated by Sidney Paget). Quarter morocco gilt, rubbing with surface loss and split hinges. Holding firm. £120.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4315)
Gilfillan Rev. George . Butler, Samuel.
The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler. With Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes.
2 Volumes.
Edinburgh. James Nichol. 8vo, [ 6 x 9ins ]. 1854. Pp xxvi 256.297, very good condition. Half calf over marbled boards, rubbed with slight surface loss. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed with volume title label missing. £35.00
Samuel Butler (1612- 1680) was born in Strensham, Worcestershire and baptised 14 February 1613. He is remembered now chiefly for the poem on Puritanism entitled "Hudibras".
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4302)
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron, 1788-1824.
The Illustrated Byron with upwards of two hundred engravings from original drawings.
No date, ca1870.
London. Henry Vizetelly, 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 ins.] Pp viii, 632, slight marks. Illustrated by Kenny Meadows, Birket Foster, Hablot K. Browne, Gustave Janet and Edward Morin. Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands, slight split to hinges and rubbed. £60.00.
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4279)
FONTAINE, M de la.
Contes et Nouvelles En Vers.
2 Volumes.
Date. 1772.
Amsterdam, 12mo, [4 x 7 ins.] Pp viii (8) 260, (1). (8) 311,(1) + 24 Full page copper engraved plates. Original full calf with gilt-decorated spine panels, slight loss to top of spines & rubbed. £200.00
Fontaine, French poet, whose fables rank among the masterpieces of world literature. Contes et Nouvelles En Vers (1664), a collection of tales borrowed from Italian sources. The stories dealt with marital misdemeanors and love affairs and were not written for readers who blushed easily. They went through four editions during La Fontaine's lifetime, but the last edition was banned by the authorities because it was considered too obscene. Later La Fontaine regretted ever having written them. This edition of 1772 is rare.
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4277)
Voltaire, 1694-1778:
The Age of Lewis XIV. Translated from the French.
2 Volumes.
London. R. Dodsley: 1752. 8vo, [5 1/4 x 8 ins.] Pp. viii, 436. 400 + Folding copper engraved map + Copper engraved portrait frontis, very good. Original full calf gilt. Raised spine bands gilt, split to hinges, still holding. £150.00
Voltaire perceived the French bourgeoisie to be too small and ineffective, the aristocracy to be parasitic and corrupt, the commoners as ignorant and superstitious, and the church as a static force useful only as a counterbalance since its "religious tax" or the tithe helped to create a strong backing for revolutionaries.Voltaire was one of several Enlightenment figures (along with John Locke and Thomas Hobbes) whose works and ideas influenced important thinkers of both the American and French Revolutions. Ref :- Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia.
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 3854).
Watts, Isaac.
Logick: or, the Right use of Reason in the Enquiry after Truth, with a variety of Rules to guard against Error, in the Affairs of Religion and Human Life, as well as in the Sciences.
Date. 1729, 3rd edn.
London. Printed for John Clark and Richard Hett. 8vo, [5 x 8 ins]. Pp (5) 365 (5), water staining to some pages. Covers, poor.
Isaac Watts was also a renowned theologian and logician, writing many books on these subjects. The "Logick", was first published in 1724, and its popularity and sales success ensured that it went through twenty editions. Watts' Logick became the standard text on logic at Oxford, Cambridge, Harvard and Yale, being used at Oxford for well over 100 years. £60.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4253)
Dickens, Charles.
8 Volumes bound in 7.
David Copperfield, Little Dorrit, Nicholas Nickleby, Bleak House, Martin Chuzzlewit, Dombey and Son, Uncommercial Traveller and Sketches by Boz.
London. Chapman and Hall. No date, ca1870. 8 vo, [7 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins.] Pp 240,174, 449, 423, 440, 420, 423, 437. Illustrated throughout by F. Barnard and J. Mohoney, Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands gilt, rubbed with some surface loss. One volume with slight split to hinge. Dombey and Son bound in a more elaborate binding. £125.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4251)MEYER, Michael .3 Volumes.Henrik, Ibsen :-The Making of a Dramatist, 1828-1864. The Farewell to Poetry, 1864-1882. The Top of a Cold Mountain, 1883-1906.London. Hart-Davis. 1967-71. 8vo. Pp 344,367,260, very good condition. Original cloth gilt. Dust jackets, 2 nisks to edges
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4248)
DICKENS, Charles.
Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone.
2 Volumes bound in one.
London, Chapman and Hall. No date, ca1865. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins.] Pp. (xi), 320. (viii), 309, (1) (advert), slight foxing. + 40 Illustrations by Marcus Stone, slight foxing. Original trade embossed cloth gilt, slight chipping and rubbing. Our Mutual Friend (written in the years 1864–65) is the last novel completed by Charles Dickens. £65.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4247)
EDEL Leon.
(5 Volumes).
HENRY. JAMES. A Biography:-
The Untried Years, 1843-1870. The Conquest of London, 1870-1883. The Middle Years, 1884-1894. The Treacherous Years, 1895-1900. The Master, 1901-1916.
London. Hart-Davis. 1953-72. 8vo. [9 x 6 ins.] The Untried Years, 1843-1870. pp 356, price clipped, vg + The Conquest of London, 1870-1883.pp. 528, slight nicks to dust jacket + The Middle Years, 1884-1894. pp.340, price clipped + The Treacherous Years, 1895-1900. pp. 352. Ex library copy , slight nicks to dust jacket + The Master, 1901-1916. pp. 591,nicks to dust jacket. £60.00 |

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4235)
Beattie, James.
An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, in opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism.
Edinburgh. Printed. by Thomas Turnbull. 1805, 6th edn. Small 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] Pp 341+ Portrait frontis. Original speckled full calf. Gilt-decorated spine panels, rubbed with slight split to hinges. £70.00
. Beattie's style-- lively, polished, pure, and lucid--still has the power to please and charm. Finally, Beattie is an abler philosopher than his vociferous detractors were willing to allow. Though by no means an original or profound thinker, he can and should be given credit for presenting a systematic and accessible defense of a simple-sounding thesis - that philosophy cannot afford to despise the plain dictates of common sense. Ref, The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy.
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4234)Cunnington, Susan.(Fine Binding.).
Stories from Dante.London: George G.Harrap & Co.Ltd. 1922. 8vo. Pp256 + 16 full page coloured plates, illustrated by Evelyn Paul, very good condition. Full tree calf gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, Marbled end papers and edges.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4210)
Thackeray, William. Makepeace, [1811-1863.]
The Virginians, A Tale of the Last Century.
2 Volumes.
Date 1858-59,1st edn in book form
London: Bradbury & Evans, . 8vo, [6 x 8 3/4 ins.] Pp 382, 376 + Engraved Titles, foxing + 46 Plates, (as listed), foxing + marks throughout, (as usual). Original half calf , rubbed. Raised spine bands gilt, lacks one morocco title label. £70.00
Quote from "The Virginians". To endure is greater than to dare; to tire out hostile fortune; to be daunted by no difficulty; to keep heart when all have lost it; to go through intrigue spotless; to forgo even ambition when the end is gained--who can say this is not greatness?
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4199)
Cowper William, [1731 – 1800.]
English poet.
The Complete Poetical Works of William Cowper, with Live and Critical Notice of His Writings.
Edinburgh. Gall and Inglis. 1853. 12mo, [4 x 6 1/2 ins.] Pp xxiv 516 + 8 Steel engravings, with tissue guards. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing to edges. All edges gilt. £25.00
William Cowper had a deep sympathy with nature, and love of animal life, which characterize so much of his poetry.
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4187)
Murphy, Arthur.
(Dr. Samuel Johnson, 1709-1784.)
The Works of Samuel Johnson.
A New Edition, in Twelve Volumes. To which is prefixed, An Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy, Esq.
12 Volumes.
London. Printed for Nichols and Son & others. 1810. 8vo, [6 x 9 1/2 ins.] Large paper copy. Pp 400 per volume, (approx). Including - Plan of an English Dictionary, A Journey to the Western Isles of Scotland, Lives of the English Poets, the History of English Poets, , Lives of Sundry Eminent Persons, etc. Original full calf gilt, marks and chipping to edges. Later raised spine bands gilt with blind stamped decorated panels. £250.00
Dr Johnson is the most quoted of English writers after Shakespeare and has been described as one of the outstanding figures of 18th-century England. For three decades, Johnson wrote biographies, poetry, essays, pamphlets and parliamentary reports. Between 1745 and 1755, Johnson wrote perhaps his best-known work, "A Dictionary of the English Language". There had been upward of nearly twenty "English" dictionaries before Johnson,his was to rise above all these because of his meticulous research; his depth and breadth of definitions and his careful use of description, Ref :- Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4042)Stevenson, Robert Louis.POEMS.
Underwoods, Ballads, Songs of Travel, A Child's Garden of Verses.London. Chatto & Windus. Printed at the Florence Press, number 353 of 500 copies. 1913. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 9 ins.] Pp..399. (1). printed on hand-made paper. Dedication letter pasted on front free end paper. Original vellum style gilt, slight marks. Upper edge gilt. untrimmed to the lower and fore-edges.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4033)Fleming.7 Novels. Thunderball, The Spy who Loved Me, From Russia with Love, Dr No, On Her Majesty's Secret Service, The Man with the Golden Gun, You only live Twice. Ian.7 Novels.6,1st Editions. London. The Book Club. 1958-65. 8vo.
Thunderball, The Spy who Loved Me, From Russia with Love, Dr No, On Her Majesty's Secret Service, The Man with the Golden Gun, You only live Twice.London. The Book Club. 1958-65. 8vo. Pp 191,189, 253,255,248,152,184.Thunderball, dust jacket,1961, very good, - The Spy who Loved Me, 1963, dust jacket, slight nicks to top edge.- From Russia with Love, no date, dust jacket, splits with some loss, - Dr No, 1958, dust jacket, nicks to top of spine. - On Her Majesty's Secret Service,1963, dust jacket, nicks to top and bottom of spine.-The Man with the Golden Gun, 1965, dust jacket, very good, - You only live Twice, 1964, dust jacket, slight nick to one fold. .
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4010)Byron, Lord.Poetical Works of Lord Byron.Complete in One Volume.London. Murray. 1842. 8vo. Pp viii, 827 + Publishers advert. Including engraved frontis + Engraved title + Additional title, brown mark + 4 Facsimile letters. Original full morocco gilt, rubbed. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed , some loss and split to hinges. still holding firm. All edges gilt.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4008)
PHILLIPS, William J
CAROLS, Their Origin, Music and Connection with Mystery Plays,
Routledge, nd Ca 1890. 8vo, [7 x 8 3/4 ins.] Pp xv 134, vg. 10 Woodcut Illustrations by Fred Mason, Arthur J. Gaskin, Henry Payne, etc. Part of front free end paper cut out. Original cloth, slight marks. No Dust Jacket. £50.00
Arthur Gaskin was born in Birmingham, studied there at the School of Art, and later also taught there. He was one of the designers for William Morris's Kelmscott Press, and apart from being an illustrator, was an important jewellery designer, silversmith and painter.
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4007)
BIRCH, Jack Ernest Lionel. (Poet).
Between Sunset & Dawn.
Cambridge.The Corydon Press. No date ca1929. 8vo, [ 6 x 8 ins.] Frontis. by Michael Stewart. Pp 40, very good. Limited edition of 250 copies. Pages still unopened. Original marbled boards. Fine copy. £45.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3995)Edinburgh. W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell: [c. 1885.] 8vo, [5 1/4 x 7 1/2 ins.] Pp approx 340 per novel, very good. Original half polished calf over marbled boards. Raised spine bands gilt with elaborate gilt tooled panels in a floral design, very good.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3976)
Jerome K Jerome.
Three Men on the Bummel. Illustrated by L. Raven Hill.
Bristol. Arrowsmith. N.d. [1900]. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp 328, vg. Arrowsmith's 3/6 series volume XXXVI. Original cloth gilt, slight spotting. A 'Bummel'," A journey, long or short, without an end; the only thing regulating it being the necessity of getting back within a given time to the point from which one started. £30.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3974)
The TATLER A Once a Week Journal.
+
A folded Playbill Poster announcing a theatrical performance at the Theatre Royal, Liverpool.
London. London Office, Fleet Street. Weeks starting, Nov 1st & Dec 1st, 1883. 4to, [7 3/4 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp (2) 193 to 206 (4) & (2) 209 to 222 (4). Later soft covers.
The Tatler was founded by Richard Steele in London on Tuesday, April 12, 1709. The journal first appeared, with essays and commentary, influencing several generations of publications . These two late Victorian weekly examples are uncommon.
Also, a folded playbill poster, loosely inserted, announcing a theatrical performance at the Theatre Royal, Liverpool. N.D. ca1880. Image size, 29 x 10 ins, splits to folds. £70.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3966)
Murdoch, Iris.
THE UNOFFICIAL ROSE.
London. Chatto and Windus. 1962, 1st edn. 8vo. Pp 348. Original cloth gilt, marked back cover. Dust jacket, marks and chipping. £25.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3860).The London Printing and Publishing Co.
ca1870. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp 576. 496. 488, some slight spotting,
mostly to the blank margins + 79 Steel engraved plates
taken from Daguerreotype images, showing Victorian actors
in their various acting roles, one plate damaged and marks to one
volume's blank margins. Original half calf gilt. Gilt decorated
raised spine bands, slight rubbing and marks.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3891)Birmingham. Cornish Brs, New Street. 1895. 4to, [8 x 10 1/2 ins].
Half title + Title + Dedication + Copyright permission + 6
Full page engraved plates with ornamental side illustration, very
good condition. Original printed boards, slight rubbing
with slight spinechipping.Limited to 125 copies, of which 113 were for sale.Arthur Gaskin was born in Birmingham,
studied there at the School of Art, and later also taught there.
He was one of the designers for William Morris's Kelmscott
Press, and apart from being an illustrator, was an important
jewellery designer, silversmith and painter.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3897)
Rogers, Samuel.
ITALY, A POEM.
London. T. Cadell, Jennings and Chaplin, 1830. 8vo [6 x 8 1/2 ins.] Pp viii +284. Steel engraved vignette head & tailpieces throughout by J. M. W. Turner, Thomas Stothard and others, marginal foxing, (as usual). Polished half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels. Top edge gilt.
Samuel Rogers travelled to Italy keeping a full diary of events and impressions, and had made his way to Naples. Out of the earlier of these tours arose his last and longest work, Italy. The first part was published anonymously in 1822; the second, with his name attached, in 1828. It was at first a failure, He enlarged and revised the poem, and commissioned illustrations from J.M.W. Turner and Thomas Stothard. These were engraved on steel in the sumptuous edition of 1830. The book then proved a great success. £70.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 3893)Nettleton, Thomas, 1683-1742.A Treatise on Virtue and Happiness.London. Printed for J. Payne, and J. Bouquet. 1751, 3rd edn. 8vo [5 x 8 ins]. Pp iv [4] 263. [1] advert. Original full calf with raised spine bands, rubbed & split hinges. holding firm.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3890)London. Boosby & Sons. 1822. 8vo [ 9 x 5 1/2 ins.] Pp iii, 152, some pages unopened. Initial engraved vignettes titles. Original trade boards, some surface loss. Biographical sketches of most of the eminent writers.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3857).
Johnson, Samuel.
The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia.
London. Printed for J. Bumpus; Sharpe; Samms; Warren. 1820. 12mo, [ 3 1/2 x 6 ins ]. Pp iv, 140 + Engraved portrait frontis. Original full calf gilt, darkened areas. Raised spine bands with gilt - tooled panels, slight split to front hinge. £22.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3856).
Proctor. Richard. A.
WATCHED BY THE DEAD. A Loving Study of Dickens' Half -Told Tale.
London. W.H. Allen. Sept 25th,1887,1st issue of the 1st edn. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp viii 166 44 [4] adverts. Dedication on front free end paper. Original printed pictorial boards, slight rubbing. Lacks printed paper spine. Very Rare. £90.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3853.)Liverpool. Printed by G.F. Harris, for T. Cadell and W. Davies. 1808. 4to, [9 x 11 1/2 ins]. Half title + Engraved vignette title (as above) + Dedication + Advert + pp. ix - xxvii Subscription + pp. 1 - 111 Text, slight marks. Original trade boards, front cover detached. Spine with surface loss.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3844).
Knight, Charles (ed).
The Works of Shakespeare,
Imperial Edition.
2 Volumes.
London. Virtue and Co. ca1870. Folio, [14 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins.] Pp 810 773, 118 Appendix & Biography, slight foxing spots + 43 Steel engraved tissue guarded plates, (as listed), slight foxing spots. Original full morocco with gilt-tooled decorated covers. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled decorated panels, slight split to front hinge,Vol 1, (2ins). Bevelled boards. All edges gilt. Some flaking and rubbing. Weight of books 12.5Kg. £220.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3796).London, The Folio Society, 1996-01. 8vo. Pp 424, 341, 280 , 297, 298 , 353 . 352 . 270. 294..Silver decorated cloth, fine condition. All in fine slip cases. (as new). Please email for postal rates. |
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3793).
Kipling. Rudyard.
7 Volumes.
From Sea to Sea, 2 Volumes , Puck of Pook's Hill ,The Day's Work ,Soldiers Three , Plain Tales from the Hills and Captains Courageous.
London. Macmillan & Co. 1907-11, No 1st editions. 8vo , [6 x 8 ins]. From Sea to Sea, 2 Volumes,1908 .Puck of Pook's Hill,1911 .The Day's Work,1907 .Soldiers Three,1911 .Plain Tales from the Hills 1910 and Captains Courageous, 1911. Dedications on front free end papers. Original cloth gilt. Spine, slightly faded. No dust Jacket. £65.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 3792).
Kipling. Rudyard.
7 Volumes.
The Naulahka ,The Light that Failed ,The Second Jungle Book , Wee Willie Winkie , Actions and Reactions , Life's Handicap and Many Inventions.
London. Macmillan & Co. 1907-11, No 1st editions. 8vo , [6 x 8 ins]. The Naulahka 1908. The Light that Failed ,1911. The Second Jungle Book,1910. Wee Willie Winkie ,1910. Actions and Reactions,1910. Life's Handicap , 1907 and Many Inventions, 1908. Dedications on front free end papers. Original cloth gilt. Spines, slightly faded. No dust Jackets. £65.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No.3791).London: Macmillan & Co. 1910,1st edn. [6 x 8 ins]. Pp xii 338 [10], adverts, slight foxing and dedication on front free end paper. Illustrated by Frank Craig. Original cloth gilt. Spine, slightly faded. No dust Jacket.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3790).
Kipling, Rudyard.
TRAFFICS and DISCOVERIES.
London. Macmillan 1904, 1st edn. 8vo, [6 x 8 ins]. pp vi 393, 16 (adverts), slight foxing and dedication on front free end paper. Original cloth gilt. Spine, slightly faded. No dust Jacket. £50.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3789).
2 Volumes.
Kipling. Rudyard.
THE FIVE NATIONS & BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES.
London. Methuen. 1903,1st edn, 1st issue, & 8vo, [7 1/2 x 5 ins]. Pp xiii 215,38 (adverts), slight foxing. "David" for "Saul" on p.56. Original cloth gilt, spine slightly faded. No Dust Jacket.
============================
London. Methuen.1899, 16th edn, very good condition, Original cloth gilt, spine slightly faded. No Dust Jacket. The 2 Volumes, £35.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3780).
Dickens, Charles , (1812-1870).
Little Dorrit.
London. Bradbury and Evans, 1857,1st edn, 1st issue. 8vo [6 x 9 ins]. Engraved frontis + Engraved vignette Title + Additional title (as above) + pp. [iv] Dedication (v blank) + pp. [v]-vii Preface (v blank) + pp. [xv] - xiv List of Plates & Errata + pp. [1]-625 Text, lacking half title. + 40 etched plates, by H.K Browne (Phiz). Plates, foxing throughout. 1st issue. "Rigaud" for "Blandois" on pages 469, 470, 472, 473 and B2 instead of BB2 at page 371. Original half morocco gilt, spines split, in need of repair, still holding firm. Front free end marbled leaf missing. All edges gilt. £80.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. WT3505)London. G.Purslow. 12mo, [ 3 x 5 1/2 ins ]. 1631. Engraved title page + pp. (3) Dedication + pp. (15) To the reader + pp. (19) 2nd part + pp. (1) Hom Il + pp. (2) Contents + pp. (15) Sanctuary... + 1 - 328. text,1st part only, (lacks pp. 329 to
338),
two margins missing. Ornamental initial letters. Contemporary full calf, rubbed. Sir John Hayward was the author of a number of pious manuals and historical works.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3330) Nd,ca1900. Folio, [356 x 260mm.] Pp, 606 - 646 + Hand drawn Gothic style title page with borders of named armorial shields heightened in gold leaf + 5 Full page vignette watercolour scenes with handwritten text below. An accompanying letter from the artist expressing gratitude towards a Harley Street, Doctor, Dated 23 /2/ 14, on front past down. Cloth gilt, Slight rubbing. |
|
(Code no. 3598)Bristol. London. Arrowsmith, Simpkin. 1892 1st edn. Crown 8vo [135 x 190 mm]. Arrowsmith 3/6 series, Volume X1. Pp 300, (3) Publisher's adverts. Many full-page and text illustrations by Weedon Grossmith, slight nicks to blank margin of page 245/46 well away from text. Owner's name in ink on front free end paper. Original publishers's decorated cloth, slight rubbing to extremities.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3566).London. Cassell. 4to, [ 9 x 11 ins.] 1884. Pp. 422, 574, 495, very good + 52 Full page steel & woodcut engraved plates all with tissue guards, very good. Original half calf gilt, slight rubbing. Marbled edges and end papers.
|
SOLD. |
(Code
No. 3544)
DEMOCRITUS, pseud. [i.e. George Ferdinand Springmuhl von Weissenfeld.]
"Darwin on Trial at the Old Bailey".
Including “Judicial Scandals and Errors. By G. Astor
Singer”.
London. University Press. 4to, [6 1/2 x 10 ins]. ca1900. Pp. 107 [5] adverts, very good, pencil annotations in the margins, Original cloth gilt, rubbed and crease to front cover. This very rare and humorous work records a mock trial at the Old Bailey. The accused, a bookseller is charged with obscene libel for the sale of a book that advocates the Darwinian hypothesis of Sexual Selection and Human Marriage. The inspiration for the mock trial was taken from the George Bedborough trial for the sale of Havelock Ellis' "Sexual Inversion" in 1898. £150.00. |

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3543)Various Authors. Mrs Oliphant. L B Walford.Tales from "Blackwood"Edinburgh. William Blackwood and Sons. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 6 1/2 ins.] ca1860, 2nd series. 2 Volumes. Pp,198.188, very good. Original half calf, raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, very good. Marbled edges and end papers. + 2 odd volumes from the 1st series. Similar bindings to the above, slight fading & rubbing.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3483)
CICERO. (William Guthrie, Translator)
Cicero's Epistles to Atticus with notes Historical, Explanatory and Critical. (Translated into English by W, Guthrie). 2 Volumes.
London. T. Waller. 8vo [ 6 x 9 ins ].1752. Pp xvi (2) 420. 536, dampstain in last 50 pages of Vol 2. Original boards, marked. Spine paper titles, missing. Edges untrimmed.Tight copy. £66.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 2936)
Proust. Marcel. 12 Volumes.
The Captive. Swann's Way. The Sweet Cheat Gone. The Sweet Cheat Gone. The Guermantes Way. Cities of the Plain. Within a Budding Grove.
London: Chatto, Windus. 1960-66. 8vo. Pp, approx 350 per volume, vg. Illustrated by Philippe Jullian. Translated. by C.K. Scott Moncrieff. D/ws, price clipped, vg £110.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3632)Austen, Jane.5 Volumes.: Pride and Prejudice, Sense & Sensibility, Mansfield Park, Persuasion and Northanger Abbey.London.Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 12mo, [6 1/4 x 4 1/2 ins]. nd ca1950. Pp 262, 345, 376, 271 and 488, vg, dedication on end papers. Original cloth gilt, vg. Weight of Books 1.3Kg.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3419)
Buckhurst, C, Sedley W, Davenant and others.
A New Academy of Complements or The Lover's Secretary: Being Wit and Mirth. Art of Courtship.
London. C, Hitch and others. 1741,12th edn. 12mo (3 1/2 x 6 ins.) Woodcut frontis + Title page + Advert + p. [2] preface + p. [2] Contents + pp. 1-148 text + 3 full page diagrams. Page 65/66 and page 98/99 missing. Pages 113 to 118 and pages 131 to 136 missing. Irregular pagination throughout. An early crude decorated cloth binding, The work deals with instructions for dancing, 120 love songs, merry-catches, merry gossips, silent languages: or, a complete rule for discoursing by motion of the head. Writing finger hand and the signification of moles etc. Only two other recorder copies of this edition. Oxford University and Illinois. Very rare. £300.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3258)
Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir
The Great Shadow. Arrowsmith's Annual. Christmas, 1892.
Briston: J.W. Arrowsmith. London. Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton. 1892,
1st edn. 8vo [4 1/4 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp. adverts [4] + title + pp. adverts
[4] + pp. text 4 - 184 + pp. adverts [20], vg. Original pictorial
wraps. Spine, clear taped, with some loss. £255.00 |

Click on picture
above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No.2954)
HEMINGWAY, Ernest:
A Moveable Feast.
London, Jonathan Cape, 1964 1st edn. 8vo. Pp 192.
D/w nick to top edge (5mm), vg. Not price clipped. Hemingway's
tells of his early years in Paris, between 1921 and 1926.
£55.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No.2962)
THOMPSON, Kay
Eloise in Paris.
London. Max Reinhardt.1958, 1st UK
edn. 4to. Pp 65. Coloured illustrations by Hilary Knight. D/j,
Very Good Condition. £50.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
|
(Code no.2972.)
Rabelais, Francis. Illustrated
by W. Heath Robinson.:
The Works Mr Francis Rabelais,
Doctor in Physick. Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick
Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and his Sonne Pantagruel.
London. Privately Printed for the Navarre
Society Limited, "Strictly limited" 1921. 8vo. 2 Volumes,
Pp xvi, 474. xvi, 462, some pages unopened, vg. Many full page
and text illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Original cloth with
gilt emblem on front cover. Gilt Art Nouveau design and lettering
on spine, slight marks. No D/js. £60.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No.2953)
GOLDING, William:
The Hot Gates.
London. Faber and Faber. 1965 1st edn. 8vo. Pp
175, vg. D/w, price clipped, fine. £50.00 |

Click on picture
above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No.2990)
Brooks, Noah:
Abraham Lincoln and the Downfall of American
Slavery.
New York: Putnam, 1902. Pp xiv 471, vg. Full-page
illustrations throughout. Prize full calf gilt with gilt dentelle
borders. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, slight rubbing.
Marbled edges and end papers. £35.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No.2994)
Lanier. Henry. W:
The Book of Bravery, Being True Stories
in an Ascending Scale of Courage.
London. Bickers & Son. 1918. 8vo, [5
1/2 x 8 ins]. Pp xii 420, vg. Illustrated throughout. Full tree
polished calf with gilt dentelle borders. Raised spine bands gilt
with gilt-tooled panels, slight split to hinge and fading. £35.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code no.3003)
Anonymous:
THE FRENCH ANAS. Volumes 1 &
2 only of 3.
London. Phillips. 1805. 12mo, [4 1/4
x 6 1/2 ins]. Pp 304,306. Engraved frontis. Original full tree calf
gilt, slight rubbing and chipping to spine. Some humorous memorabilia,
compiled and published by the friends of illustrious European scholars,
as a tribute to their memories. £44.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No.3004)
GOLDSMITH, OLIVER:
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD.
London. Walter, Scott, ca1890. 12mo. Pp xii 296.
Original prize full calf. Raised spine bnds gilt with gilt-tooled
panels,rubbed. £35.00
|
|
| (Code No.3005)
TYTLER, Patrick. Fraser.:
Life of Henry the Eighth.
London. Thomas Nelson. 1851. 8vo. [5
1/4 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp 399,vg. Original full morocco with blind stamped
arabesque designs and inner gilt dentelle borders. Raised spine
bands with blind stamped decorated panels. All edges gilt, decorated
in a diamond shaped pattern, slight rubbing. £55.00 |

Click on picture
above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No.3009)
Tulloch, W. W:
The Story of the Life of Queen Victoria.
London. James Nisbet & Co.1897. 8vo, [5 x 7 ins]. Pp ix 290,
vg. Original full calf gilt , rubbing to hinges. Raised spind bands
gilt and gilt-tooled panels. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers.
£45.00
|

Click on picture
above to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code
No: 1760 )
BURNS, Robert. Poems by Robert Burns.
with
an Account of his Life, and Miscellaneous Remarks on his Writings.
Containing also Many Poems and Letters, not printed in Doctor Currie's
Edition. 2 Volumes. Edinburgh, James Morison, John. Moir: 1811.
8vo [ 215 x 140 mm ]. Pp cxx 320, 357 + 27 Glossary. 2 Engraved
frontis. Titles. 22 copper engraved plates slight offsetting and
foxing [ as usual ]. Modern leather spine with gilt decorated panels
and black title labels retaining the original full calf boards,
Condition is Very Good. £130.00 |
|
(Code No: 2792)
ONWHYN, Thomas
Nothing to Wear; A Poem of Transatlantic Origin.
Rock Bros & Payne. 1859. 8vo. Pp 23 + (1) advert. 12 STEEL
ENGRAVED PLATES with imprint below the plate image. Plates loose,
(perrished gutta percha.) Pictorial red boards, creased with slight
wear. £60.00 |

Click on picture
above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code no.2925)Rossetti. Dante Gabriel. 1828 -1882:
Poems. Ballards and Sonnets. 2 Volumes.London. Ellis and White. 1882,4th edn. 8vo. Pp. xii 337. xi
294. Original full red morocco with gilt ruled panels and interlacing
inner and outer dentelle borders, slight rubbing to hinges. Raised
spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels. All edges gilt with
marbled end papers, FINE COPY. Rossetti, poet, painter, designer
and brother of the poet Christina Rossetti who was the cofounder
of the PRE-RAPHAELITES, a group of English painters and poets.
|
|
| (Code No. 3177)New York. Leavitt & Allen. No date, ca1860. 4to [8 1/2 x 11
ins]. Pp xii (35). 32 wood cuts. Full embossed morocco gilt, new
spine. All edges gilt. |
|
(Code No. 3038)London. George Routledge & Sons, 1878. 12mo, 3 1/2 x 5 ins.
Pp, approx 170 per volume. Original decorated cloth gilt, (as new).
Box size 7 x 6 x 4 ins with gilt decoration and lettering to top
flap, slight fading and rubbing. Original gilt book list pasted
on inner flap. Original removal ribbon present. |
SOLD. |
|
|