master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



Antique Literature Books. Images

(Code No. 5273)

Smith, Adam.

An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations.

Date. 1870.

Ex library.

Edinburgh, A & C Black. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.].. (5 library stamps to preliminaries only). Pp. lxvi, 669 + 2 Steel engraved portrait frontis. Original cloth gilt, slight chipping to top of spine. Adam Smith (1723 -1790) was a Scottish moral philosopher and a pioneer of political economics. The Wealth of Nations, is cited as the father of modern economics. £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5254)

Chesterfield, Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of, 1694-1773.

LORD CHESTERFIELD'S MAXIMS.

Date. 1774 1st edn.

London, F. Newbery. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 4 3/4ins.] Pp. xii, 90, [5] listing Newbery's 28 publications, very good condition, including engraved portrait frontispiece. Original trade marbled boards, faded.

Phillip Stranhope, better known as Lord Chesterfield, was a British statesman and a man of letters. While his son was attending Westminster School, Lord Chesterfield wrote a series of letters giving advice on becoming a man and, more importantly, a gentleman. In this letter dated October 16, 1747, Lord Chesterfield counsels his son on the art of gentlemanly conversation. e.g. Sex: the pleasure is momentary, the position ridiculous, and the expense damnable. Most people enjoy the inferiority of their best friends. Modesty is the only sure bait when you angle for praise, etc.

Click on picture above to view more images

ON HOLD

(Code No. 5253)

Dickens, Charles.

The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club.

Date. 1842.

London, Chapman & Hall. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2ins]. Pp. xiv, [2] 608. Lacking pp. 609 + 43 engraved plates by R.Seymour and Phiz + Engraved frontis, foxing spots throughout. Dedication on front free end paper. Contemporary half morocco gilt over marbled boards. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, rubbed. All edges gilt.

The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club (also known as The Pickwick Papers) is the first novel by Charles Dickens. After the publication, the widow of the illustrator Robert Seymour claimed that the idea for the novel was originally her husband's; however, in his preface to the 1867 edition, Dickens strenuously denied any specific input, writing that "Mr Seymour never originated or suggested an incident, a phrase, or a word, to be found in the book." £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5251)

Gibbon, Edward & William Smith (editor) .

8 Volumes, (complete).

The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire.

Date. 1887.

London, John Murray. 4to, [6 x 9ins]. Pp. (approx,) 430 per volume, some pages unopened + Portrait frontis + 14 Folding maps, very good. Original blind stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering, very good.

The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire was written by English historian Edward Gibbon and published in six volumes. Volume I was published in 1776, and went through six printings. Volumes II and III were published in 1781; volumes IV, V, VI in 1788–89. The original volumes were published in quarto sections, a common publishing practice of the time. It stands as a major literary achievement of the 18th century because it was adopted as a model for the modern historians. This led to Gibbon being called the first modern historian of Ancient Rome.

Click on picture above to view more images

ON HOLD.

(Code No. 5249)

Marshall, Walter, Pastor of Gosport, Hampshire.

The Gospel-Mystery of sanctification opened in sundry practical directions, suited especially to the cases of those, who labour under the guilt and power of indwelling sin. To which are added, a sermon on justification....

Date. 1761,7th edn.

London, J. Johnson. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp xix,378 [2], [4] adverts, wormhole to last few pages. Original full calf gilt, split to leather hinges & rubbed with some surface leather loss.. Holding firm.

Walter Marshall was an English Presbyterian minister – a Puritan – best known today for this excellent work on sanctification. Born in 1628, he was forced to leave his parish in the infamous Great Ejection of 1662. However, he remained faithful to the call of God, shortly finding another congregation which he pastored until his death in 1680. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5247)

Potter, R. (Translator).

The Tragedies of Aeschylus (c. 525-456 BC.)

Date. 1819.

London, T & T . Allman. 4to, [6 x 9ins.] Pp. xli, 364, very good condition. Original half vellum gilt. Edges untrimmed.

The 'Father of Tragedy,' Aeschylus was born in the city of Eleusis. Together with Sophocles and Euripides, Aeschylus is one of the best-known Athenian tragic poets. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5244)

PLATO AND SOCRATES.

Date. 1907.

London, Arthur L. Humphreys. 8vo, [5 x 6 1/2ins.] Pp. 262, very good condition. Translated by William Whewell. Contains four of Plato's classic dialogues: Euthyphro, Apology, Crito, and Phaedo. Original reverse calf gilt, (distinctive suede-like texture), with one of two leather clasps and raised spine bands, split to hinge leather. Holding firm. Edges untrimmed. Dedication on front end paper.

Plato should have entered a political career, but, as he himself tells us in the 8th Letter, under Socrates' influence and disillusioned by what he saw of Athenian politics in his youth, including the tyranny led by his relatives, and culminating in Socrates' condemnation and execution, he came to the conclusion that mankind's fate was hopeless unless there was a deep change in men's education, and especially in the education of those intending to become statesmen, and that only what he called "philosophy" (friendship with wisdom), could make them fit for their task. £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5240)Richardson, Samuel.7 Volumes, (Complete.)The History of Sir Charles Grandison.Date. 1810.London, T. Payne..... 12mo, [4 1/4 x 6ins.] Pp. xlvi, 336, 376, 393, 320, 312, 390, 324, [104] Index & Allusions. Original half calf gilt, slight rubbing.The History of Sir Charles Grandison, is a novel by Samuel Richardson first published in February 1753. The book was a response to Henry Fielding's The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling, which parodied the morals presented in Richardson's previous novels. The novel follows the story of Harriet Byron who is pursued by Sir Hargrave Pollexfen. After she rejects Pollexfen, he kidnaps her, and she is only freed when Sir Charles Grandison comes to her rescue. After his appearance, the novel focuses on his history and life, and he becomes its central figure.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5235)Altounyan, Taqui .(1917 - 2001.)In Aleppo Once.Date. 1969, 1st edn.London, John Murray. 8vo,[ 6 x 9ins.] Pp. vii,196, very good. Drawings by Nicholas Stephens. Original cloth gilt, fading to edges. Dust jacket with 2ins split.Taqui Altounyan was the author of two celebrated memoirs of Syria, In Aleppo Once and Chimes from a Wooden Bell. She was also an important inspiration for the children's author Arthur Ransome, who taught her and her brothers and sisters to sail on Coniston Water in two 14ft lug-sailed dinghies, Swallow and Mavis, and then settled down to write Swallows and Amazons.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5236)

Nicolson, Harold.

3 Volumes.

Diaries and Letters.1930 to 1962. Edited by Nigel Nicolson.

Date. (1966-8).

London: Collins. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp. 448 , 511, 448, very good condition.Original cloth gilt. Dust jackets for Vols 2 and 3, very good. Dust jacket for Vol 1, nicks to top of spine.

The appeal of Nicolson's diaries, lies not so much in their integrity or intelligence, but the converse. His judgments were often naive, absurd and snobbish but utterly compelling. In 1930, he announced from Berlin that "Hitler has missed the boat". After Yalta, he shared Churchill's view that Stalin was a man who kept his word. A snob who resented and distrusted democracy, he regarded everyone but the Sackville-Wests - and himself, by adoption - as plebeian. Ref. Richard Canning.
£60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5233)

Walpole, Hugh.

5 Volumes.

Rogue Herries, The Bright Pavilions, Judith Paris, The Fortress and Vanessa.

Dates. 1932-33 & 1940.

London, Macmillan and Co. 8vo, [5 3/4 x 8 1/4ins.] Pp. 732,755,811,851,709 + 5 folding plates. 4 Volumes bound in original full gilt-decorated morocco, faded spines. One volume bound in original cloth gilt, (The Bright Pavilions).

Sir Hugh Seymour Walpole ( 1884 – 1941) English novelist. A prolific writer, he published thirty-six novels, five volumes of short stories, two plays and three volumes of memoirs. His skill at scene-setting, his vivid plots, his high profile as a lecturer and his driving ambition brought him a large readership in the United Kingdom and North America. A best-selling author in the 1920s and 1930s. £95.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5229)

GAUTIER, Théophile & DORE, Gustave. (Illustrator).

Aventures du Baron de Munchhausen traduction nouvelle par Théophile Gautier Fils, illustrées par Gustave Doré.

Paris, Furne, Jouvet et Cie éditeurs. Folio, [12 x 9ins.] Pp. 230, slight marks throughout. (French text). Original gilt-decorated cloth, rubbing with some loss to spine. Holding firm.

Date. [c.1860.]

Doré was born in Strasbourg and his first illustrated story was published at the age of fifteen. Doré began work as a literary illustrator in Paris, his commissions include works by Rabelais, Balzac, Milton and Dante. In 1853 he was asked to illustrate the works of Lord Byron and a new illustrated English Bible. In 1863, Doré illustrated a French edition of Cervantes's Don Quixote, and his illustrations of the knight and his squire Sancho Panza have become so famous that they have influenced subsequent artists. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5228)

PETRIE, Alexander, Author of “Chiliasto-Mastix2.

A Compendious History of the Catholick Church, from the year 600 to 1600, showing her deformation and reformation. Together with the rise, reign, rage, and begin-fall of the Roman Antichrist, etc. ..

Date. 1662.

Hague : Printed by Adrian Vlack. 4to,[8 1/2 x 12ins.] Pp. [14], 587, [1], 582, [8], water staining to last few pages and some marks. Original full calf, some leather loss. Raised spine bands.

The English Reformation followed a different course from the Reformation in continental Europe. There had long been a strong strain of anti-clericalism, The different character of the English Reformation came rather from the fact that it was driven initially by the political necessities of Henry VIII.
£400.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5214)

Carruthers, Robert.

Chambers's Cyclopaedia of Literature. A History, Critical and Biographical, of British Authors, with Specimens of their Writings.

2 Volumes, (complete).

Date. 1876, 3rd edn.

London & Edinburgh, W & R Chambers. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10ins.] Pp. xvi 816. xvi, 816 + 12 Full page engraved plates, very good condition. Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands gilt, rubbed. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5196)Melmoth, William, 1710?-1799.The Letters of Pliny the Consul, with occasional remarks.Date. 1807.Edinburgh, James Ballantyne and Co., 12mo, [4 1/4 x 7ins.] Pp. viii, 388, 342, very good. Original full calf gilt with raised spine bands, hinge leather split and faded. Still holding.The Roman senator Pliny the Younger is one of the few people from Antiquity who is more to us than just a name. We possess a long inscription which mentions his entire career. His letters are often very entertaining: he tells a ghost story, gives accounts of lawsuits, guides us through his houses, describes the friendship of a boy and a dolphin, informs us about the persecution of Christians, and tells about the eruption of the Vesuvius. But we can also read his correspondence with the emperor Trajan.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5177)

Gray, Thomas.

Poems and Letters.

Date. 1879.

London, Chiswick Press. 4to, [9 x 11ins.] Pp. xvi, 415 + 4 Albumen photographs, some marginal foxing. Original full leather with gilt-tooled roll frame. Spine in six compartments with elaborate gilt-tooled devices, upper spine leather split, slight marks. Holding firm. Gilt edges with inner gilt dentelles.

Thomas Gray (1716 – 1771) was an English poet, classical scholar and professor at Cambridge University. Gray spent most of his life as a scholar in Cambridge, and only later in his life did he begin travelling . Although he was one of the least productive poets (his collected works published during his lifetime amount to fewer than 1,000 lines), he is regarded as the predominant poetic figure of the mid-18th century. In 1757, he was offered the post of Poet Laureate, which he refused. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5175)

MacLean, Alistair.

The Guns of Navarone.

Date. 1957,1st edn.

London, Collins. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/4ins.] Pp. 318. Original cloth gilt, dustwrapper, slight chipping to top of spine & dedication on flyleaf. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5154)

Heath, Charles.

The Heroines of Shakspeare.

Date. 1858.

London , W. Kent. 4to, [7 1/2 x 11ins.] Pp. [3] + 45 Beautiful steel engraved plates, all plates with discriptive text and tissue guards. Original gilt-decorated cloth covers, lacks part of spine cloth. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5139)

Hutchinson, Thomas, (Ed).

The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth with Introductions and Notes.

Date. 1914.

London, Humphrey Milford.Oxford University Press.8vo,[5 1/4 x 7 1/4 ins]. Pp. xxxii 986, very good condition. including portrait frontis. Original gilt-decorated cloth with gilt-decorated spine panels, slight rubbing. gilt edges. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5128)

Whately, Richard.

Elements of Logic. Comprising the Substance of the Article in the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana: with Additions, etc.

Date. 1836, 6th edn..

London, B. Fellowes. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2ins]. Pp. xxxix [1], 439, very good. Original half calf, lacks spine leather. £60.00

Richard Whately (1787 – 1863) was an English logician, economist, and theologian who also served as Anglican Archbishop of Dublin. his treatise on Logic, originally contributed to the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana, in which he raised the study of the subject to a new level. It gave a great impetus to the study of logic throughout Britain. A similar treatise on Rhetoric, also contributed to the Encyclopaedia, appeared in 1828.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5121)

Goldsmith, Oliver & Falconer, William.

2 volumes bound in 1

Goldsmith's Poems forming part of Cooke's Pocket Edition of the Original & Complete Works of Select British Poets + The Poetical Works of Wm. Falconer with the life of the author.

Date. 1798.

London. Cooke. 16mo, 3 1/2 x 6ins. Pp xxviii, 29 to 84.108 + 2 copper engraved frontis + 2 copper engraved vignette titles + Mezzotint portrait + Copper engraved folding plate of a ship's rigging. Original gilt-decorated full calf with gilt-decorated spine panels, slight rubbing. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5108)

Butler, Joseph.

The Analogy of Religion Nature and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. To which are added, Two Brief Dissertations: Of Personal Identity. Of the Nature of Virtue.

Date. 1841.

London, Scott, Webster. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 5 1/2ins.] Pp. li, 286 + Engraved frontis + Engraved vignette title, very good. Contemporary gilt-tooled full morocco with decorative gilt-tooled spine panels, slight rubbing. Gilt edges. £60.00

Joseph Butler ( 1692 – 1752) was an English bishop, theologian, apologist, and philosopher. He was born in Wantage in the English county of Berkshire (now Oxfordshire). During his life and after his death, Butler influenced many philosophers, including David Hume, Thomas Reid, and Adam Smith.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5102)

The New Tory Guide

[Lampoons, reprinted from “The Morning Chronicle.” By Paul Methuen, afterwards Lord Methuen, and others.]

Date. 1819.

London, Printed for J. Ridgway.12mo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp. viii, 216. Original trade boards, some wear with surface loss and split hinges. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5093)

Hutchinson, Thomas (ed.)

The Complete Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley.

Date. 1923.

Oxford University Press, 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins].1923. Pp. xxiv, 912 + Portrait frontis. Prize Book. Full leather style cloth gilt, slight rubbing. All edges gilt. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5041)

Masefield, John.

Selected Poems. signed limited edition.

Date. 1922.

London, William Heinemann, Ltd. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8ins]. Pp. ix, 245, very good. Number 22 of 500 copies printed on hand-made paper and signed and numbered by the author. Top edge gilt. Quarter vellum gilt, slight marks. £45.00

John Edward Masefield, OM, (1878 – 1967) was an English poet and writer, and UK Poet Laureate from 1930 until his death in 1967. Masefield encouraged the development of English literature and poetry, and began the annual awarding of the Royal Medals for Poetry for a first or second published edition of poetry by a poet under the age of 35.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5039)Hunt, Leigh.LORD BYRON and some of his contemporaries, With Recollections of the author's life, and of his visit to Italy.Date. 1828, 1st edn.London, Henry Colburn. 4to, [9 x 11ins]. Pp. viii, 513, lacks title + 6 Engraved lithographic plates, slight marginal foxing. Original half morocco over marbled boards. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-decorated spine panels, rubbed.In 1825 Leigh Hunt was in a litigation with his brother and he returned to England after many years abroad, In 1828 he published "Lord Byron and some of his Contemporaries". The public was shocked that Hunt, who had been obliged to Byron for so much, would "bite the hand that fed him" in this way. Hunt especially writhed under the withering satire of Moore. For many years afterwards, the history of Hunt's life is a painful struggle with poverty and sickness.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5037)COX, Robert, Perpetual Curate of St. Leonard’s, Bridgnorth.The life of the Rev. John William Fletcher, 1729-1785 , late Vicar of Madeley, Shropshire.Date. 1822.London, etc.: J. Butterworth & Son, etc. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp. xii, 179 + Lithographic portrait frontis + Engraved plate, both with tissue guards, very good. Original half calf over marbled boards. Fletcher was a contemporary of John Wesley (the founder of Methodism), a key interpreter of Wesleyan theology in the 18th century. John William Fletcher often preached with John Wesley and for him, and became known as a fervent supporter of the revival. Refusing the wealthy living of Dunham, he accepted the humble one of Madeley, where for twenty-five years (1760-1785) he lived and worked with unique devotion and zeal. Fletcher was one of the few parish clergy who understood Wesley and his work, yet he never wrote or said anything inconsistent with his own Anglican position.

SOLD.

(Code no. 5036)

BROWNE, afterwards HEMANS, Felicia Dorothea.

Songs of the Affections. National Lyrics. Miscellaneous Poems.

Date. 1840-48

Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons. 8vo, [4 x 7ins.] . Pp. vi. 326 + Engraved vignette title, foxed. Elaborate blind stamped designed covers. Raised spine bands with blind stamped panels, gilt lettered title panel. Gauffred edges, (gilt impressed design), some rubbing to the edges. £70.00

She was born Felicia Dorothea Browne in Liverpool, a granddaughter of the Venetian consul in that city. She became a well-known literary figure, highly regarded by contemporaries such as Wordsworth and Percy Bysshe Shelley, and with a popular following in the United States. When she died, Wordsworth and Walter Savage Landor composed memorial verses in her honour.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4932)

Lansdowne, Andrew.

A Life’s Reminiscences. Scotland Yard. ...

Date. [c.1893]

London : The Leadenhall Press,8vo, [6 x 8ins.]Pp. vi, 202, some pages have been damaged while attempting, in a clumsy manner, separation of pages. Original cloth, slight marks. Edges untrimmed. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4888)

Bunyan, John, W. Strang (illustrator).

The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which is to Come.

Date. 1895.

London, John. C. Nimmo. 4to, [7 x 9ins.] Pp. xi, 379, very good + 14 full page etchings by William Strang with tissue guards. Beautiful original full morocco gilt in a floral design with raised spine bands gilt and gilt-decorated panels, bound by Riviere and Son. All edges gilt. Dedication on front free end paper. Fine copy. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4873)

Shelley, Percy. Bysshe.

The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley.

Date. 1888.

London. Frederick Warne & Co. 8vo, Pp xv, 624, very good. Original prize binding in full tree calf gilt. with raised spine bands gilt and gilt-decorated panels, rubbed with slight surface loss. All edges gilt. £45.00

Percy Bysshe Shelley (1792 –1822), was one of the major English Romantic poets and is regarded among the finest lyric poets in the English language.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4872)

Disraeli, Benjamin.

the Novels and Tales of Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield.

12 Volumes, ( complete.)

Date. 1926-27.

Peter Davies, Bradenham Edition. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Introduction by Philip Guedalla. Titles:- Lothair, Henrietta Temple, Alroy, The Young Duke, Vivian Grey, Popanilla and other tales, Contarini Fleming, Venetia, Coningsby, Sybil, Tancred, and Endymion. Original cloth gilt, 2 vols with slight chipping to hinges. Dust jackets with slight loss and nicks to outer edges throughout. £180.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4848)

Scott Walter.

OLD MORTALITY.

Date. 1897.

London. Adam and Charles Black. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp 452. Illustrated frontis & Title. Dedication to front free end paper. Original full polished calf gilt with gilt decorated raised spine bands and gilt - decorated panels, slight rubbing. Marbled edges. Complete, not part of a run of numbered volumes. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4840)Homer.The Iliad of Homer; translated by Alexander Pope.Date. 1808.London. J. Walker & others. 16mo, [3 x 5 1/2ins.] Pp. 559, including engraved frontis and engraved vignette title + additional title. Original half calf, with surface loss & split hinges. Holding firm. The Iliad is an epic poem recounting significant events during a portion of the final year of the Trojan War, the Greek siege of the city of Troy, it tells the wrathful withdrawal from battle of Achilles, the premiere Greek warrior, after King Agamemnon dishonoured him a deadly quarrel disastrous to the Greek cause ensued. This poem establishes most of the events.

SOLD

(Code No. 4825)

MEREDITH, George.

The Shaving of Shagpat an Arabian Entertainment.

No date.

London, Chapman and Hall. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp viii, 283. Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands gilt. rubbed and chipping with some loss. Holding firm. £60.00

George Meredith, ( 1828 – 1909) was an English novelist and poet during the Victorian era. The novel is a humorous oriental romance and allegory written in the style of the Arabian Nights. Like its model, it includes a number of stories within the story, along with poetic asides. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4823)BORROW, George.Works of :- The Bible in Spain, Lavengro, The Romany Rye, The Zincali, Romano Lavo-lil and Wild Wales.6 Volumes.Date. 1907.London, John Murray. 8vo, 5 1/2 x 8ins. Pp. (approx), 500 per volume. Illustrated throughout. Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels. Slight rubbing to cloth. George Henry Borrow ( 1803 - 1881) was an English author who wrote novels and travelogues based on his own experiences around Europe. Over the course of his wanderings, he developed a close affinity with the Romani people of Europe, and they figure prominently in his work.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4791)

Gay. John (1685-1732).

Gay's fables, with elucidations and comments by Archdeacon Coxe.

Date. 1841.

London. Thomas Tegg, 12mo, [3 1/2 x 6ins.] Pp 238, slight browning + 68 vignette woodcuts. Original cloth gilt, part of spine title label missing. £90.00

John Gay was born in Barnstable. He made the acquaintance of, Swift, and Pope, subsequently makeing his fortune with the Beggar's Opera (1728), perhaps the greatest theatrical success of the 18th Century. Rare edition.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4789)

Frith, William Powell.

My Autobiography and Reminiscences.

2 Volumes.

Date. 1887.

London: Richard Bentley and Son . 8vo, 6 x 9ins. Pp vi 352, viii 389, slight foxing. Including 2 engraved frontis. Original decorated cloth, slight rubbing. £65.00.

William Powell Frith (1819 – 1909), was an English painter specialising in portraits and Victorian era narratives, who was elected to the Royal Academy in 1852.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4763)

Jerrold, Blanchard.

Life of George Cruikshank In Two Epochs.

2 Volumes.

Date. 1882.

London: Chatto And Windus, 8vo, [5 1/4 x 7 1/2ins.] xvi 284. viii 280, [30 adverts]. Illustrated throughout, foxing to the preliminaries. Original cloth gilt, rubbing marks to volume 1. £70.00

George Cruikshank (1792 – 1878) was an English caricaturist and book illustrator, praised as the "modern Hogarth" during his life. Born in London, he was a member of the Cruikshank family of caricaturists and artists, the son of Scottish painter and caricaturist Isaac Cruikshank. For Charles Dickens he illustrated Sketches by Boz (1836), The Mudfog Papers (1837–38) and Oliver Twist (1838). From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4758)

PYE, Henry James. (Poet Laurate.)

Alfred. An epic poem.

Date. 1815.

London, W. Suttaby, etc. 16mo, [3 x 5ins.] Pp. ii. 159. Original half calf, part of top of spine missing. Henry James Pye (1745 – 1813), was an English poet. He was Poet Laureate from 1790 until his death. Henry James Pye was the first poet laureate to receive a fixed salary of £27 instead of the historic tierce of Canary wine. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia £30.00


Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4747)

Smollett T.

The History and Adventures of the renowned Don Quixote : from the Spanish of Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra.

2 volumes.

Date. 1818.

London, Rivington. 12mo, [3 x 5ins.] Pp, 563. 598 + 2 Copper engraved frontis + 2 Copper engraved titles + 2 Additional titles, slight foxing. Original morocco gilt, split to hinges, holding firm. £85.00

The Ingenious Hidalgo Don Quixote of La Mancha") is an early novel written by Spanish author Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra. Cervantes created a fictional origin for the story based upon a manuscript by the invented Moorish historian, Cide Hamete Benengeli. Don Quixote's imaginings are the butt of outrageous and cruel practical jokes in the novel. Even faithful and simple Sancho is unintentionally forced to deceive him at certain points. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4702)

Jerome, Jerome K. (Jerome Klapka), 1859-1927.

3 Volumes.

The Idle Thoughts of An Idle Fellow, Three Men in a Boat and The Diary of a Pilgrimage.

Dates. 1886-91.

London. Field & Tuer & J.W. Arrowsmith. 8vo, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2ins. Pp 172, 315 & 306. Illustrations throughout. The Idle Thoughts of An Idle Fellow, Pub, Field & Tuer,cloth cover marked, Three Men in a Boat Pub, J.W. Arrowsmith, (no number before Quay Street), Front hinge split, lacks front fly leaf & The Diary of a Pilgrimage. Pub, J.W. Arrowsmith, slight marks to covers & chipping to top of spine. All with owner's bookplate. All holding firm. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4693)Carruthers. W. & W, Chambers.10 Volumes.(Complete.)Dramatic Works of William Shakespeare. Illustrated by Keeley Halswelle.Date. 1861.London. W. & R. Chambers. 8vo, 4 3/4 x 7ins. Pp. 380 per volume (approx) + Steel engraved portrait frontis. Owner's bookplate on front free end paper. Original half morocco gilt, slight rubbing. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-decorated panels.

SOLD

(Code No. 4689)

Goldsmith Oliver, Miss Mitford and Fanny Burney. All illustrated by Hugh Thomson.

The Vicar of Wakefield, Our Village and Evelina.

3 Volumes.

Date. 1893-1903 .

London. Macmillan & Co. 8vo, 5 x 7 1/2ins. Pp. xxxiv, 305, [6]. lv, 256, some marginal foxing. xxv, 477, [2]. Original gilt decorated cloth, one spine faded. all edges gilt. £90.00

The Vicar of Wakefield was written in 1761 and 1762, and published in 1766. It was one of the most popular and widely read 18th century novels. Miss Mitford's novel is a series of sketches of village scenes and vividly drawn characters based upon life in Three Mile Cross, a hamlet in the parish of Shinfield, near Reading in Berkshire, where Miss Mitford lived. Fanny Burney (Frances Burney 1752- 1840), published her first novel Evelina anonymously in 1778. When its authorship was revealed, it brought her almost immediate fame, due to its unique narrative and comic strengths.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4688)

BEDE, Cuthbert, pseud. [i.e. Edward Bradley.]

The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green, an Oxford Freshman ... With numerous illustrations ... by the author.

Date. [c.1885].

London: James Blackwood & Co. 8vo, 5 1/4 x 7 1/2ins. Pp. viii, 271; illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing. £100.00

The novel covers the exploits of Mr Verdant Green as an undergraduate freshman at Oxford University, it has become something of a cult book about Oxford, Bradley had previously produced a series of pen and ink drawings entitled 'Ye freshmonne his adventures at University College, Durham'. It is possible the book is actually about Durham University.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4678)

Bloomfield, Robert, 1766-1823.

The Farmer's Boy : a rural poem.

Date. 1803, 7th edn.

London, Printed for Vernor and Hood, and Longman and Rees by James Swan, Pp lii, 104 + 6 Full page engraved woodcuts + The 4 Seasons vignette woodcuts, very good. Original full calf gilt. £55.00

The Farmer's Boy, was written in a garret in Bell Alley. The manuscript was declined by several publishers,until it fell into the hands of Capel Lofft, who arranged for its publication with woodcuts by Thomas Bewick in 1800 . The success of the poem was remarkable, over 25,000 copies being sold in the next two years. Online Encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4669)Wilberforce, William.A Practical View of the Prevailing Religious System of Professed Christians.....Date. 1826, 2nd edn. London & Glasgow, William Collins, 12mo, [3 1/4 x 5 3/4ins.] Pp 371. Original full calf gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt tooled panels, slight rubbing. William Wilberforce ( 1759 1833) was a British politician, a philanthropist and a leader of the movement to abolish the slave trade. His campaign led to the Slavery Abolition Act 1833, which abolished slavery in most of the British Empire.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4668)

Mary Hays, (1760-1824).

Celebrated Women or Memoirs of Illustrious and Celebrated Women, of all Ages and Countries.

5 volumes of 6, lacking volume 4.

Date. 1803 1st edn.

London, Richard Phillips. 12mo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] . Pp. xxvi, 316. 404. 444. 527 & 476, ( 4 adverts ). Original full calf with gilt-tooled spine panels, rubbed & scuffed. Bindings firm. Approx 200 celebrated women listed. £130.00

In the 1790s Mary Hays made her name as a novelist and essayist, but became notorious on account of her radical feminist writings. In the present day her work, like that of her contemporary and friend Mary Wollstonecraft, is now receiving new critical evaluation. The book Celebrated Women took 3 years to write.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4664)

Taylor, Jeremy.

The Worthy Communicant: A Discourse of the Nature Effects and Blessings Consequent to the Worthy Receiving of the Lord's Supper.......

Date. 1689.

London. James Partridge. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. (12), 436, including copper engraved frontis. Original full calf, surface loss and split to hinges. Holding firm. £130.00

Jeremy Taylor . One of the most important and substantial Anglican devotional guides ever written, The Cambridge History of English and American Literature calls it ' the abiding possession of the English people.' Taylor combines rigorous theological attention to the doctrine of the Holy Eucharist along with comparatively simple prayers of preparation and thanksgiving for Communion.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4659)

GARNETT, Richard.

William Blake, painter and poet.

Date. 1895.

London, Seeley and Co, 4to, [7 1/2 x 11ins.] Pp 80, frontis, foxed + 7 uncoloured and coloured, (Chromolithographic,) plates + Many text illustrations throughout. Original cloth, fading to the top of boards and slight split to spine. Printer title label on front cover. £40.00

English poet, painter, and printmaker. During his lifetime, and for half a century afterwards, his work was largely disregarded or even derided as the work of a madman. Today Blake's work is considered seminal in the history of both poetry and the visual arts of the Romantic Age. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4658)

Westall, R.

The Arabian Nights. Illustrated with Engravings, from Designs by R. Westall, R.A.

4 Volumes.

Date. 1819.

London, Booker, Baldwin Cradock and Joy. 12mo, [4 x 6 1/2ins.] Pp. iv 357, 383, 349, 340 + 12 Full page copper engraved plates. Full blind stamped panelled calf with raised spine bands gilt and gilt-tooled decorated panels, hinges rubbed.Title labels chipped. £120.00

Arabian Nights, also known as The Book of One Thousand and One Nights, a Middle-Eastern folk tale collection which tells the story of Scheherazade. Some of the best-known stories of The Nights, particularly "Aladdin's Wonderful Lamp", "Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves" and "The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor", while most likely genuine Arabic folk tales, were not part of the The Nights in its Arabic versions, but were interpolated into the collection by its early European translators. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4657)

Smollett, Tobias. (1721 – 1771).

The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle in which are included Memoirs of a Lady of Quality.

4 Volumes.

Date. [c. 1795]

London. C. Cooke. 12mo, [4 x 5 3/4ins]. Pp. vi 234, 216, 238, 242 + 9 Full-page copper engraved plates. Original half calf gilt, some surface loss and splits to hinges. Holding firm. £100.00

Tobias Smollett first published Peregrine Pickle in 1751, and revised and reissued in 1758. It is the story of the fortunes and misfortunes of the egotistical dandy Peregrine Pickle, and it provides a comic and caustic portrayal of 18th century European society. Peregrine Pickle features several amusing characters, most notably Commodore Hawser Trunnion, an old seaman and misogynist who lives in a "garrison" of a house with his former shipmates. Possibly, Trunnion's lifestyle helped Dickens to create Wemmick of Great Expectations. Another interesting character is Cadwallader Crabtree, an old misanthrope and Peregrine's friend, who amuses himself by playing ingenious jokes on the naive and gullible human creatures. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4654)Morris, May & H. Halliday Sparling.William Morris Artist Writer Socialist, andThe Kelmscott Press, William Morris Master-Craftsman.3 Volumes.Date. 1936 & 1924.Oxford, Basil Blackwell & Macmillan. 4to. Pp viii, 674. xl, 662, very good. "750 of this edition have been printed and made in Great Britain at the Kemp Hall Press & Shakespeare Head Press, St Aldates, Oxford. June 1936". Pp. ix, 177, very good. Original trade boards with printed title panels on the spine cloth, very good. William Morris (24 March 1834 – 3 October 1896) was an English architect, furniture and textile designer, artist, writer, and socialist associated with the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood and the English Arts and Crafts Movement. Morris founded the Kelmscott Press at Hammersmith, London, in order to produce books by traditional methods, using, as far as possible, the printing technology and typographical style of the fifteenth century.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4599)The Works of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke.Collected in Three Volumes.Date. 1792.London, J. Dodsley, 4to, 9 x 11ins. Pp 579. 655. 602, slight foxing and 3 leaves with neat contemporary ink notes in the margins. Original half velum over marbled covers, slight chipping to title labels and marked marbled covers.Edmund Burke was an Anglo-Irish statesman, author, orator, political theorist, and philosopher. He is mainly remembered for his support of the American colonies in the dispute with King George III and Britain that led to the American Revolution and for his opposition to the French Revolution. Burke became closely connected with many of the leading intellectuals and artists, including Samuel Johnson, David Garrick, Oliver Goldsmith, Joshua Reynolds and Edward Gibbon.

SOLD

(Code No. 4563)

Smollett,Tobias George, illustrated by Cruikshank.

The Expedition of Humphry Clinker.

3 Volumes in one.

Date. [c.1830.]

London.Orlando Hodgson. 12mo, 4 1/4 x 7ins. Pp xxvi, 403 + Portrait frontis + 4 Full-page plates, drawn & etched by George Cruikshank. Modern half morocco gilt with raised spine bands gilt. Orlando Hodgson's published edition of this work is not in the British Library's collections. Fine copy.

£55.00

Tobias George Smollett (1721 - 1771) was a Scottish author, best known for his novels, such as The Adventures of Roderick Random (1748) and The Adventures of Peregrine Pickle (1753).

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4533)Gilfillan. G.The Poetical Works of John Milton.Date. 1866.Edinburgh, James Nichol. 8vo, 6 x 9ins. Two volumes bound as one. Pp xxviii [3] 333. xxxvi 328, very good condition. Dedication on front free end paper. Includes Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained, Sonnets, Odes, Translations, Miscellanies, Psalms, Poemata, Elegiarum Liber and Silvarum Liber, Original full morocco gilt with elaborate blind stamped covers and raised spine bands with gilt lettering, slight rubbing. All edges gilt.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4529)

Scott, Walter. Sir , [1771 -1832.]

WAVERLEY NOVELS.

14 Volumes.

Dates. 1830-34.

Edinburgh, Robert Cadell. 12mo, [4 1/4 x 6 1/2ins.] Engraved frontis + Engraved titles + Pp. 350 per volume, (approx), slight foxing + Many steel engraved views & portraits, etc, slight foxing. Volumes 1 & 2 Waverley, volumes 1 & 2 Guy Mannering, volumes 1 & 2 The Antiquary, volumes 1 & 2 Rob Roy, volumes 1 & 2 The Pirate, volumes 1 & 2 Woodstock and volumes 1 & 2 St Ronan's Well. Contemporary uniforme full morocco gilt with raised spine bands. Gilt-decorated panels. Marbled edges and end papers, very good condition. Please email for postal rates. £160.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code N0. 4497)

Cambray. Archbishop. (Fenelon, François Salignac de la Mothe-, 1651-1715).

The Adventures of Telemachus, the son of Ulysses ... To which is added The adventures of Aristonous. Done into English by Mr. Littlebury and Mr. Boyer ... The fifteenth edition, carefully revised and corrected.

Date. 1740.

London: Mess. Brotherton, Innys, etc., 12mo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] 24 books bound up in 1 volume. Pp 260, (6) index, 310, (14) index + folding map + 24 Full-page copper engraved plates, some water staining to a few edges. Original full calf, rubbing and front hinge split. £100.00

Telemachos or Telémakhos; literally, "far-away fighter")[1] is a figure in Greek mythology, the son of Odysseus and Penelope, and a central character in Homer's Odyssey. The first four books in particular focus on Telemachus's journeys in search of news about his father; they are, therefore, traditionally accorded the collective title the Telemachy. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4490)

Chamber's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts.

Volumes 1, 2, 3 + 7 & 8 + 10, 11, 12, bound up in 3 volumes.

Date. [ca1845].

Edinburgh. William and Robert Chambers. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] A series of short stories by various authors. Decorated woodcut titles, slight water staining & marks to volumes 1 & 2. Original half calf with raised spine bands gilt, slight rubbing. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4478)

Betjeman John.

Summoned by Bells.

Date. 1960, 1st edn.

London, John Murray, 8v, [7 x 9 1/4ins.] Pp [vi], 111, very good condition. Drawings by Michael Tree. Original blind-patterned cloth gilt. Dust jacket, splits to edges. £35.00.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4453)

Ruskin, John.

(4 Works by John Ruskin.)

The Eagle's Nest, A Joy for Ever, Aratra Pentelici & The Elements of Drawing.

Date. 1890-94.

Kent, Sunnyside, Orpington, George Allen. 8vo, [5 x 7ins]. 4 Volumes. Pp. xxvi 380. x 297. xiv 274. xii 283, very good + Illustrations. Full morocco gilt, spines faded & slight rubbing to edges. All edges gilt. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4449)Topffer, Rodolphe, 1799-1846. (Attributed to.)The Adventures of Mr. Obadiah Oldbuck : wherein are duly set forth the crosses, chagrins, calamities, checks, chills, changes, and circumgirations by which his courtship was attended : showing also, the issue of his suit and his espousal to his ladye-love.No Date. [1841?] London : Tilt and Bogue, Bradbury and Evans [printers] . 8vo, [14 x 23cm]. 81 of 84 plates (incl. title page.) : all illustrations no text (as issued). With all faults. Original full morocco gilt, rubbing with slight surface loss. .Very rare work.  The Adventures of Mr. Obadiah Oldbuck. It was published in comic book form as a supplement to that day's edition of Brother Jonathan, a New York, New York newspaper published by author John Neal (August 23, 1793 - June 20, 1876). It has come to be considered the first American comic book and, according to several Robert Beerbohm articles published in Comic Art Magazine and the Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide, the inspiration for an entire U.S. genre of nineteenth-century graphic novel. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4442)

JOHNSON, Samuel.

THE HISTORY OF RASSELAS, PRINCE OF ABYSSINIA. A Tale. + Dr. Langhorne. Solyman and Almena. An Oriental Tale.

Date. ca1820.

London. C. Cooke. 16mo, [4 x 6ins.] Pp 57, 56, 90 + Full page engraved copper plate + Many text engraved copper plates. Original calf gilt, hinges split. Still holding firm. £30.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4438)

Locke, John, 1632-1704.

The Conduct of the Understanding; by John Locke ... Essays, Moral, Economical, and Political; by Francis Bacon.

Date. ca1850.

London, C. Daly. 16mo, [3 x 5ins.] Pp xiv 304. Including engraved frontis + Engraved vignette title + Addition title.all edges gilt. Original cloth gilt, rubbed.  £35.00

Locke's interest centres on traditional philosophical topics: the nature of the self, the world, God, and the grounds of our knowledge of them.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4436)

Johnson Samuel.

The Works of Samuel Johnson.

Volume 10, only.

Date. 1806.

Edinburgh. Bell & Bradfute. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 6ins.] Pp 321. Including , pp. 46, Political Tracts on Transactions respecting the Falkland's Islands [1771] + pp. 13, The Patriot; addressed to the Electors of Great Britain [1774] + pp. 50, Taxation-no Tyranny; an Answer to the Resolutions and Address of the American Congress [1775], etc.Original half calf gilt, rubbed. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4412)Bunyan, John, 1628-1688.The Pilgrim’s Progress: from this world, to that which is to come: delivered under the similitude of a dream ... In two parts, complete ... The two and twentieth edition, adorned with twenty-two copper plates, engraven by J. Sturt. Date. 1727-28.London. J. Clarke, J. Brotherton. 8vo, [5 x 7 3/4ins.] 1728. In 2 parts. Pp. xvi, 1-213 Text. pp. (11) Preface, pp.1-196 Text, pp. (1) advert + 19 (of 22 ) Copper engraved plates by J. Sturt, 1 plate cropped & pp 19-20 lacks part of text, (1ins) & pp.151-152, split. 19th Century full morocco gilt, rubbed.The Pilgrim's Progress from This World to That Which Is to Come by John Bunyan (published February, 1678) is a Christian allegory. It is regarded as one of the most significant works of English literature, has been translated into more than 200 languages, and has never been out of print.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4407)

Wilson, Professor. Burns Robert.

2 Volumes.

The Works of Robert Burns with a Complete Life of the Poet and an Essay on His Genius and Character.

Date. 1858.

Glasgow: Blackie & Son . 4to, [7 x 10ins.] Pp xiv 410. ccl xxvi 149, some marks and foxing + 2 engraved titles , split to title of volume 1, (2ins) + 80 Steel engraved plates, marginal foxing. Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands, slight rubbing with slight hinge split. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4357)

Webb J. B, and others.

Jassamine, Autobiography of a five pound note, Woman our angel, Nellie of Truro, Father Clement, Summer in leslie Goldwaite's life, Gertrude's trial, Leslie Goldthwaite, Helen, Carl Krinken, Alone, and The Nun.

The Lily Series.

12 Volumes.

No date, ca1900.

London. Ward, Lock & Co. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins]. Pp 302, 277,314, 155, 306, 278, 292, 240, 256, 178,156, 256. Original decorated cloth, all with Keswick Art Depot book plate on front past down, some slight marks and rubbing. £75.00

The novel first began to dominate English literature during the Victorian era. Most Victorian novels were long and closely wrought, full of intricate language, but the dominant feature of these Victorian novels might be their close representation to the real social life of the age. This social life was largely informed by the development of the emerging middle class and the manners and expectations of this class. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4352)

Wodehouse, P.G. [ and others].

The Captain Magazine a Magazine for Boys & "Old Boys"

7 Volumes.

Dates. April-Sept, 1902,1903 & 1904. April-Sept, 1908 & 1909. Oct-March 1912-13. April-Sept 1923.

London. George Newnes Limited. 4to, [ 7 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp 576, 468, 576, 576, 576, 588, 576, some waterstaining to the prelims of one volume + a few loose pages and dedications. Original decorated cloth, waterstained and marks. 9 contributions by P.G. Wodehouse + illustrations by Charles Crombie and others.

The Captain was a magazine for young boys, published monthly in the United Kingdom from 1899 to 1924. It is perhaps best known for printing many of P. G. Wodehouse's early school stories, such as many of those featured in the collection Tales of St. Austin's (1903). The magazine also serialised several early novels by Wodehouse, including Jackson Junior and The Lost Lambs, which were later combined to form the book Mike (1909), and introduced to the world Wodehouse's enduringly popular characters. Ref, Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4350)Newnes, George (ed).The Strand Magazine.Volume 2 July to December, 1891. Volume 3, January to June 1892. Volume, 5. January to June, 1893 and Volume 6 , July to Dec, 1893.4 Volumes.London. George Newnes. 4to [7 x 9 3/4ins] 1891-93. Pp. 670, 652, 660 ,652, slight foxing + Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's 24 Sherlock Holmes Stories (illustrated by Sidney Paget). Quarter morocco gilt, rubbing with surface loss and split hinges. Holding firm.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4315)

Gilfillan Rev. George . Butler, Samuel.

The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler. With Life, Critical Dissertation, and Explanatory Notes.

2 Volumes.

Edinburgh. James Nichol. 8vo, [ 6 x 9ins ]. 1854. Pp xxvi 256.297, very good condition. Half calf over marbled boards, rubbed with slight surface loss. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed with volume title label missing. £35.00

Samuel Butler (1612- 1680) was born in Strensham, Worcestershire and baptised 14 February 1613. He is remembered now chiefly for the poem on Puritanism entitled "Hudibras".

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4302)

Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron, 1788-1824.

The Illustrated Byron with upwards of two hundred engravings from original drawings.

No date, ca1870.

London. Henry Vizetelly, 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 ins.] Pp viii, 632, slight marks. Illustrated by Kenny Meadows, Birket Foster, Hablot K. Browne, Gustave Janet and Edward Morin. Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands, slight split to hinges and rubbed. £60.00.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4279)

FONTAINE, M de la.

Contes et Nouvelles En Vers.

2 Volumes.

Date. 1772.

Amsterdam, 12mo, [4 x 7 ins.] Pp viii (8) 260, (1). (8) 311,(1) + 24 Full page copper engraved plates. Original full calf with gilt-decorated spine panels, slight loss to top of spines & rubbed. £200.00

Fontaine, French poet, whose fables rank among the masterpieces of world literature. Contes et Nouvelles En Vers (1664), a collection of tales borrowed from Italian sources. The stories dealt with marital misdemeanors and love affairs and were not written for readers who blushed easily. They went through four editions during La Fontaine's lifetime, but the last edition was banned by the authorities because it was considered too obscene. Later La Fontaine regretted ever having written them. This edition of 1772 is rare.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4277)

Voltaire, 1694-1778:

The Age of Lewis XIV. Translated from the French.

2 Volumes.

London. R. Dodsley: 1752. 8vo, [5 1/4 x 8 ins.] Pp. viii, 436. 400 + Folding copper engraved map + Copper engraved portrait frontis, very good. Original full calf gilt. Raised spine bands gilt, split to hinges, still holding. £150.00

Voltaire perceived the French bourgeoisie to be too small and ineffective, the aristocracy to be parasitic and corrupt, the commoners as ignorant and superstitious, and the church as a static force useful only as a counterbalance since its "religious tax" or the tithe helped to create a strong backing for revolutionaries.Voltaire was one of several Enlightenment figures (along with John Locke and Thomas Hobbes) whose works and ideas influenced important thinkers of both the American and French Revolutions. Ref :- Wikipedia, the free Encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3854).

Watts, Isaac.

Logick: or, the Right use of Reason in the Enquiry after Truth, with a variety of Rules to guard against Error, in the Affairs of Religion and Human Life, as well as in the Sciences.

Date. 1729, 3rd edn.

London. Printed for John Clark and Richard Hett. 8vo, [5 x 8 ins]. Pp (5) 365 (5), water staining to some pages. Covers, poor.

Isaac Watts was also a renowned theologian and logician, writing many books on these subjects. The "Logick", was first published in 1724, and its popularity and sales success ensured that it went through twenty editions. Watts' Logick became the standard text on logic at Oxford, Cambridge, Harvard and Yale, being used at Oxford for well over 100 years. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4253)

Dickens, Charles.

8 Volumes bound in 7.

David Copperfield, Little Dorrit, Nicholas Nickleby, Bleak House, Martin Chuzzlewit, Dombey and Son, Uncommercial Traveller and Sketches by Boz.

London. Chapman and Hall. No date, ca1870. 8 vo, [7 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins.] Pp 240,174, 449, 423, 440, 420, 423, 437. Illustrated throughout by F. Barnard and J. Mohoney, Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands gilt, rubbed with some surface loss. One volume with slight split to hinge. Dombey and Son bound in a more elaborate binding. £125.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4251)MEYER, Michael .3 Volumes.Henrik, Ibsen :-The Making of a Dramatist, 1828-1864. The Farewell to Poetry, 1864-1882. The Top of a Cold Mountain, 1883-1906.London. Hart-Davis. 1967-71. 8vo. Pp 344,367,260, very good condition. Original cloth gilt. Dust jackets, 2 nisks to edges

SOLD

(Code No. 4248)

DICKENS, Charles.

Our Mutual Friend. With Illustrations by Marcus Stone.

2 Volumes bound in one.

London, Chapman and Hall. No date, ca1865. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins.] Pp. (xi), 320. (viii), 309, (1) (advert), slight foxing. + 40 Illustrations by Marcus Stone, slight foxing. Original trade embossed cloth gilt, slight chipping and rubbing. Our Mutual Friend (written in the years 1864–65) is the last novel completed by Charles Dickens. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4247)EDEL Leon.(5 Volumes).HENRY. JAMES. A Biography:-

The Untried Years, 1843-1870. The Conquest of London, 1870-1883. TheMiddle Years, 1884-1894. The Treacherous Years, 1895-1900. The Master, 1901-1916.London. Hart-Davis. 1953-72. 8vo. [9 x 6 ins.] The Untried Years, 1843-1870. pp 356, price clipped, vg + The Conquest of London, 1870-1883.pp. 528, slight nicks to dust jacket + The Middle Years, 1884-1894. pp.340, price clipped + The Treacherous Years, 1895-1900. pp. 352. Ex library copy , slight nicks to dust jacket + The Master, 1901-1916. pp. 591,nicks to dust jacket.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4235)

Beattie, James.

An Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, in opposition to Sophistry and Scepticism.

Edinburgh. Printed. by Thomas Turnbull. 1805, 6th edn. Small 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] Pp 341+ Portrait frontis. Original speckled full calf. Gilt-decorated spine panels, rubbed with slight split to hinges. £70.00

. Beattie's style-- lively, polished, pure, and lucid--still has the power to please and charm. Finally, Beattie is an abler philosopher than his vociferous detractors were willing to allow. Though by no means an original or profound thinker, he can and should be given credit for presenting a systematic and accessible defense of a simple-sounding thesis - that philosophy cannot afford to despise the plain dictates of common sense. Ref, The Internet Encyclopedia of Philosophy.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4234)Cunnington, Susan.(Fine Binding.).

Stories from Dante.London: George G.Harrap & Co.Ltd. 1922. 8vo. Pp256 + 16 full page coloured plates, illustrated by Evelyn Paul, very good condition. Full tree calf gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, Marbled end papers and edges.

SOLD

(Code No. 4210)

Thackeray, William. Makepeace, [1811-1863.]

The Virginians, A Tale of the Last Century.

2 Volumes.

Date 1858-59, 1st edn in book form.

London: Bradbury & Evans, . 8vo, [6 x 8 3/4 ins.] Pp 382, 376 + Engraved Titles, foxing + 46 Plates, (as listed), foxing + marks throughout, (as usual). Original half calf , rubbed. Raised spine bands gilt, lacks one morocco title label. £70.00

Quote from "The Virginians". To endure is greater than to dare; to tire out hostile fortune; to be daunted by no difficulty; to keep heart when all have lost it; to go through intrigue spotless; to forgo even ambition when the end is gained--who can say this is not greatness?

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4199)Cowper William, [1731 – 1800.]English poet.The Complete Poetical Works of William Cowper, with Live and Critical Notice of His Writings.Edinburgh. Gall and Inglis. 1853. 12mo, [4 x 6 1/2 ins.] Pp xxiv 516 + 8 Steel engravings, with tissue guards. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing to edges. All edges gilt.William Cowper had a deep sympathy with nature, and love of animal life, which characterize so much of his poetry.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4187)

Murphy, Arthur.

(Dr. Samuel Johnson, 1709-1784.)

The Works of Samuel Johnson.

A New Edition, in Twelve Volumes. To which is prefixed, An Essay on his Life and Genius, by Arthur Murphy, Esq.

12 Volumes.

London. Printed for Nichols and Son & others. 1810. 8vo, [6 x 9 1/2 ins.] Large paper copy. Pp 400 per volume, (approx). Including - Plan of an English Dictionary, A Journey to the Western Isles of Scotland, Lives of the English Poets, the History of English Poets, , Lives of Sundry Eminent Persons, etc. Original full calf gilt, marks and chipping to edges. Later raised spine bands gilt with blind stamped decorated panels. £250.00

Dr Johnson is the most quoted of English writers after Shakespeare and has been described as one of the outstanding figures of 18th-century England. For three decades, Johnson wrote biographies, poetry, essays, pamphlets and parliamentary reports. Between 1745 and 1755, Johnson wrote perhaps his best-known work, "A Dictionary of the English Language". There had been upward of nearly twenty "English" dictionaries before Johnson,his was to rise above all these because of his meticulous research; his depth and breadth of definitions and his careful use of description, Ref :- Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4042)Stevenson, Robert Louis.POEMS.

Underwoods, Ballads, Songs of Travel, A Child's Garden of Verses.London. Chatto & Windus. Printed at the Florence Press, number 353 of 500 copies. 1913. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 9 ins.] Pp..399. (1). printed on hand-made paper. Dedication letter pasted on front free end paper. Original vellum style gilt, slight marks. Upper edge gilt. untrimmed to the lower and fore-edges.

SOLD

(Code No. 4033)Fleming.7 Novels. Thunderball, The Spy who Loved Me, From Russia with Love, Dr No, On Her Majesty's Secret Service, The Man with the Golden Gun, You only live Twice. Ian.7 Novels.6,1st Editions. London. The Book Club. 1958-65. 8vo.

Thunderball, The Spy who Loved Me, From Russia with Love, Dr No, On Her Majesty's Secret Service, The Man with the Golden Gun, You only live Twice.London. The Book Club. 1958-65. 8vo. Pp 191,189, 253,255,248,152,184.Thunderball, dust jacket,1961, very good, - The Spy who Loved Me, 1963, dust jacket, slight nicks to top edge.- From Russia with Love, no date, dust jacket, splits with some loss, - Dr No, 1958, dust jacket, nicks to top of spine. - On Her Majesty's Secret Service,1963, dust jacket, nicks to top and bottom of spine.-The Man with the Golden Gun, 1965, dust jacket, very good, - You only live Twice, 1964, dust jacket, slight nick to one fold. .

SOLD

(Code No. 4010)Byron, Lord.Poetical Works of Lord Byron.Complete in One Volume.London. Murray. 1842. 8vo. Pp viii, 827 + Publishers advert. Including engraved frontis + Engraved title + Additional title, brown mark + 4 Facsimile letters. Original full morocco gilt, rubbed. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed , some loss and split to hinges. still holding firm. All edges gilt.

SOLD

(Code No. 4008)

PHILLIPS, William J

CAROLS, Their Origin, Music and Connection with Mystery Plays,

Routledge, nd Ca 1890. 8vo, [7 x 8 3/4 ins.] Pp xv 134, vg. 10 Woodcut Illustrations by Fred Mason, Arthur J. Gaskin, Henry Payne, etc. Part of front free end paper cut out. Original cloth, slight marks. No Dust Jacket. £50.00

Arthur Gaskin was born in Birmingham, studied there at the School of Art, and later also taught there. He was one of the designers for William Morris's Kelmscott Press, and apart from being an illustrator, was an important jewellery designer, silversmith and painter.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4007)

BIRCH, Jack Ernest Lionel. (Poet).

Between Sunset & Dawn.

Cambridge.The Corydon Press. No date ca1929. 8vo, [ 6 x 8 ins.] Frontis. by Michael Stewart. Pp 40, very good. Limited edition of 250 copies. Pages still unopened. Original marbled boards. Fine copy. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3995)Edinburgh. W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell: [c. 1885.] 8vo, [5 1/4 x 7 1/2 ins.] Pp approx 340 per novel, very good. Original half polished calf over marbled boards. Raised spine bands gilt with elaborate gilt tooled panels in a floral design, very good.

SOLD

(Code No. 3976)Jerome K Jerome.Three Men on the Bummel. Illustrated by L. Raven Hill.Bristol. Arrowsmith. N.d. [1900]. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp 328, vg. Arrowsmith's 3/6 series volume XXXVI. Original cloth gilt, slight spotting. A 'Bummel'," A journey, long or short, without an end; the only thing regulating it being the necessity of getting back within a given time to the point from which one started.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3974)

The TATLER A Once a Week Journal.

                               +

A folded Playbill Poster announcing a theatrical performance at the Theatre Royal, Liverpool.

London. London Office, Fleet Street. Weeks starting, Nov 1st & Dec 1st, 1883. 4to, [7 3/4 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp (2) 193 to 206 (4) & (2) 209 to 222 (4). Later soft covers.

The Tatler was founded by Richard Steele in London on Tuesday, April 12, 1709. The journal first appeared, with essays and commentary, influencing several generations of publications . These two late Victorian weekly examples are uncommon.

Also, a folded playbill poster, loosely inserted, announcing a theatrical performance at the Theatre Royal, Liverpool. N.D. ca1880. Image size, 29 x 10 ins, splits to folds.  £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3966)

Murdoch, Iris.

THE UNOFFICIAL ROSE.

London. Chatto and Windus. 1962, 1st edn. 8vo. Pp 348. Original cloth gilt, marked back cover. Dust jacket, marks and chipping. £25.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3860).The London Printing and Publishing Co. ca1870. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp 576. 496. 488, some slight spotting, mostly to the blank margins + 79 Steel engraved plates taken from Daguerreotype images, showing Victorian actors in their various acting roles, one plate damaged and marks to one volume's blank margins. Original half calf gilt. Gilt decorated raised spine bands, slight rubbing and marks.

SOLD

(Code No. 3891)Birmingham. Cornish Brs, New Street. 1895. 4to, [8 x 10 1/2 ins]. Half title + Title + Dedication + Copyright permission + 6 Full page engraved plates with ornamental side illustration, very good condition. Original printed boards, slight rubbing with slight spinechipping.Limited to 125 copies, of which 113 were for sale.Arthur Gaskin was born in Birmingham, studied there at the School of Art, and later also taught there. He was one of the designers for William Morris's Kelmscott Press, and apart from being an illustrator, was an important jewellery designer, silversmith and painter.

SOLD

(Code No. 3897)Rogers, Samuel.ITALY, A POEM.London. T. Cadell, Jennings and Chaplin, 1830. 8vo [6 x 8 1/ins.] Pp viii +284. Steel engraved vignette head & tailpieces throughout by J. M. W. Turner, Thomas Stothard and others, marginal foxing, (as usual). Polished half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels. Top edge gilt.Samuel Rogers travelled to Italy keeping a full diary of events and impressions, and had made his way to Naples. Out of the earlier of these tours arose his last and longest work, Italy. The first part was published anonymously in 1822; the second, with his name attached, in 1828. It was at first a failure, He enlarged and revised the poem, and commissioned illustrations from  J.M.W. Turner and Thomas Stothard. These were engraved on steel in the sumptuous edition of 1830. The book then proved a great success.

SOLD

(Code No. 3893)Nettleton, Thomas, 1683-1742.A Treatise on Virtue and Happiness.London. Printed for J. Payne, and J. Bouquet. 1751, 3rd edn. 8vo [5 x 8 ins]. Pp iv [4] 263. [1] advert. Original full calf with raised spine bands, rubbed & split hinges. holding firm.

SOLD

(Code No. 3890)London. Boosby & Sons. 1822. 8vo [ 9 x 5 1/2 ins.] Pp iii, 152, some pages unopened. Initial engraved vignettes titles. Original trade boards, some surface loss. Biographical sketches of most of the eminent writers.

SOLD

(Code No. 3857).

Johnson, Samuel.

The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia.

London. Printed for J. Bumpus; Sharpe; Samms; Warren. 1820. 12mo, [ 3 1/2 x 6 ins ]. Pp iv, 140 + Engraved portrait frontis. Original full calf gilt, darkened areas. Raised spine bands with gilt - tooled panels, slight split to front hinge. £22.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3856).

Proctor. Richard. A.

WATCHED BY THE DEAD. A Loving Study of Dickens' Half -Told Tale.

London. W.H. Allen. Sept 25th,1887,1st issue of the 1st edn. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp viii 166 44 [4] adverts. Dedication on front free end paper. Original printed pictorial boards, slight rubbing. Lacks printed paper spine. Very Rare. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3853.)Liverpool. Printed by G.F. Harris, for T. Cadell and W. Davies. 1808. 4to, [9 x 11 1/2 ins]. Half title + Engraved vignette title (as above) + Dedication + Advert + pp. ix - xxvii Subscription + pp. 1 - 111 Text, slight marks. Original trade boards, front cover detached. Spine with surface loss.

SOLD

(Code No. 3844).

Knight, Charles (ed).

The Works of Shakespeare,

Imperial Edition.

2 Volumes.

London.  Virtue and Co. ca1870. Folio, [14 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins.] Pp 810 773, 118 Appendix & Biography, slight foxing spots + 43 Steel engraved tissue guarded plates, (as listed), slight foxing spots. Original full morocco with gilt-tooled decorated covers. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled decorated panels, slight split to front hinge,Vol 1, (2ins). Bevelled boards. All edges gilt. Some flaking and rubbing.  Weight of books 12.5Kg.  £220.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3796).London, The Folio Society, 1996-01. 8vo. Pp 424, 341, 280 , 297, 298 , 353 . 352 . 270. 294..Silver decorated cloth, fine condition. All in fine slip cases. (as new). Please email for postal rates. 

SOLD

(Code No. 3793).Kipling. Rudyard.7 Volumes.From Sea to Sea, 2 Volumes , Puck of Pook's Hill ,The Day's Work ,Soldiers Three , Plain Tales from the Hills and Captains Courageous.

London. Macmillan & Co. 1907-11, No 1st editions. 8vo , [6 x 8 ins]. From Sea to Sea, 2 Volumes,1908 .Puck of Pook's Hill,1911 .The Day's Work,1907 .Soldiers Three,1911 .Plain Tales from the Hills 1910 and Captains Courageous, 1911. Dedications on front free end papers. Original cloth gilt. Spine, slightly faded. No dust Jacket.

SOLD

(Code No. 3792).Kipling. Rudyard.7 Volumes.The Naulahka ,The Light that Failed ,The Second Jungle Book , Wee Willie Winkie , Actions and Reactions , Life's Handicap and Many Inventions.London. Macmillan & Co. 1907-11, No 1st editions. 8vo , [6 x 8 ins]. The Naulahka 1908. The Light that Failed ,1911. The Second Jungle Book,1910. Wee Willie Winkie ,1910. Actions and Reactions,1910. Life's Handicap , 1907 and Many Inventions, 1908. Dedications on front free end papers. Original cloth gilt. Spines, slightly faded. No dust Jackets.

SOLD

(Code No.3791).London: Macmillan & Co. 1910,1st edn. [6 x 8 ins]. Pp xii 338 [10], adverts, slight foxing and dedication on front free end paper. Illustrated by Frank Craig. Original cloth gilt. Spine, slightly faded. No dust Jacket.

SOLD

(Code No. 3790).Kipling, Rudyard.TRAFFICS and DISCOVERIES.London. Macmillan 1904, 1st edn. 8vo, [6 x 8 ins]. pp vi 393, 16 (adverts), slight foxing and dedication on front free end paper. Original cloth gilt. Spine, slightly faded. No dust Jacket.

SOLD

(Code No. 3789).

2 Volumes.

Kipling. Rudyard.

THE FIVE NATIONS & BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES.

London. Methuen. 1903,1st edn, 1st issue, & 8vo, [7 1/2 x 5 ins]. Pp xiii 215,38 (adverts), slight foxing. "David" for "Saul" on p.56. Original cloth gilt, spine slightly faded. No Dust Jacket.

============================

London. Methuen.1899, 16th edn, very good condition, Original cloth gilt, spine slightly faded. No Dust Jacket. The 2 Volumes, £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3780).Dickens, Charles , (1812-1870).Little Dorrit.

London. Bradbury and Evans, 1857,1st edn, 1st issue. 8vo [6 x 9 ins]. Engraved frontis + Engraved vignette Title + Additional title (as above) + pp. [iv] Dedication (v blank) + pp. [v]-vii Preface (v blank) + pp. [xv] - xiv List of Plates & Errata + pp. [1]-625 Text, lacking half title. + 40 etched plates, by H.K Browne (Phiz). Plates, foxing throughout. 1st issue. "Rigaud" for "Blandois" on pages 469, 470, 472, 473 and B2 instead of BB2 at page 371. Original half morocco gilt, spines split, in need of repair, still holding firm. Front free end marbled leaf missing. All edges gilt.

SOLD

(Code No. WT3505)London. G.Purslow. 12mo, [ 3 x 5 1/2 ins ]. 1631. Engraved title page + pp. (3) Dedication + pp. (15) To the reader + pp. (19) 2nd part + pp. (1) Hom Il + pp. (2) Contents + pp. (15) Sanctuary... + 1 - 328. text,1st part only, (lacks pp. 329 to 338), two margins missing. Ornamental initial letters. Contemporary full calf, rubbed. Sir John Hayward was the author of a number of pious manuals and historical works.

SOLD

(Code No. 3330)Nd,ca1900.  Folio, [356 x 260mm.] Pp, 606 - 646 + Hand drawn Gothic style title page with borders of named armorial shields heightened in gold leaf + 5 Full page vignette watercolour scenes with handwritten text below.  An accompanying letter from the artist expressing gratitude towards a Harley Street, Doctor, Dated 23 /2/ 14, on front past down. Cloth gilt, Slight rubbing.  

SOLD

(Code no. 3598)Bristol. London. Arrowsmith, Simpkin. 1892 1st edn. Crown 8vo [135 x 190 mm]. Arrowsmith 3/6 series, Volume X1. Pp 300, (3) Publisher's adverts. Many full-page and text illustrations by Weedon Grossmith, slight nicks to blank margin of page 245/46 well away from text. Owner's name in ink on front free end paper. Original publishers's decorated cloth, slight rubbing to extremities.

SOLD

(Code No. 3566).London. Cassell. 4to, [ 9 x 11 ins.] 1884. Pp. 422, 574, 495, very good + 52 Full page steel & woodcut engraved plates all with tissue guards, very good. Original half calf gilt, slight rubbing. Marbled edges and end papers.

SOLD

(Code No. 3544)

DEMOCRITUS, pseud. [i.e. George Ferdinand Springmuhl von Weissenfeld.]

"Darwin on Trial at the Old Bailey".

Including “Judicial Scandals and Errors. By G. Astor Singer”.

London. University Press. 4to, [6 1/2 x 10 ins]. ca1900. Pp. 107 [5] adverts, very good, pencil annotations in the margins, Original cloth gilt, rubbed and crease to front cover. This very rare and humorous work records a mock trial at the Old Bailey. The accused, a bookseller is charged with obscene libel for the sale of a book that advocates the Darwinian hypothesis of Sexual Selection and Human Marriage. The inspiration for the mock trial was taken from the George Bedborough trial for the sale of Havelock Ellis' "Sexual Inversion" in 1898. £150.00.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3543)Various Authors. Mrs Oliphant. L B Walford.Tales from "Blackwood"Edinburgh. William Blackwood and Sons. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 6 1/2 ins.] ca1860, 2nd series. 2 Volumes. Pp,198.188, very good. Original half calf, raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, very good. Marbled edges and end papers. + 2 odd volumes from the 1st series. Similar bindings to the above, slight fading & rubbing.

SOLD

(Code No. 3483)

CICERO. (William Guthrie, Translator)

Cicero's Epistles to Atticus with notes Historical, Explanatory and Critical. (Translated into English by W, Guthrie). 2 Volumes.

London. T. Waller. 8vo [ 6 x 9 ins ].1752. Pp xvi (2) 420. 536, dampstain in last 50 pages of Vol 2. Original boards, marked. Spine paper titles, missing. Edges untrimmed.Tight copy. £66.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2936)Proust. Marcel. 12 Volumes.The Captive. Swann's Way. The Sweet Cheat Gone. The Sweet Cheat Gone. The Guermantes Way. Cities of the Plain. Within a Budding Grove.London: Chatto, Windus. 1960-66. 8vo. Pp, approx 350 per volume, vg. Illustrated by Philippe Jullian. Translated. by C.K. Scott Moncrieff. D/ws, price clipped, vg

SOLD.

(Code No. 3632)Austen, Jane.5 Volumes.: Pride and Prejudice, Sense & Sensibility, Mansfield Park, Persuasion and Northanger Abbey.London.Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd. 12mo, [6 1/4 x 4 1/2 ins]. nd ca1950. Pp 262, 345, 376, 271 and 488, vg, dedication on end papers. Original cloth gilt, vg.  Weight of Books 1.3Kg.

SOLD

(Code No. 3419)

Buckhurst, C, Sedley W, Davenant and others.

A New Academy of Complements or The Lover's Secretary: Being Wit and Mirth. Art of Courtship.

London. C, Hitch and others. 1741,12th edn. 12mo (3 1/2 x 6 ins.) Woodcut frontis + Title page + Advert + p. [2] preface + p. [2] Contents + pp. 1-148 text + 3 full page diagrams. Page 65/66 and page 98/99 missing. Pages 113 to 118 and pages 131 to 136 missing. Irregular pagination throughout. An early crude decorated cloth binding, The work deals with instructions for dancing, 120 love songs, merry-catches, merry gossips, silent languages: or, a complete rule for discoursing by motion of the head. Writing finger hand and the signification of moles etc. Only two other recorder copies of this edition. Oxford University and Illinois. Very rare. £300.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3258)

Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir The Great Shadow. Arrowsmith's Annual. Christmas, 1892.

Date. 1892, 1st edn.

Briston: J.W. Arrowsmith. London. Simpkin, Marshall Hamilton. 8vo [4 1/4 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp. adverts [4] + title + pp. adverts [4] + pp. text 4 - 184 + pp. adverts [20], vg. Original pictorial wraps. Spine, clear taped, with some loss. £255.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.2954)HEMINGWAY, Ernest:A Moveable Feast.London, Jonathan Cape, 1964 1st edn. 8vo. Pp 192. D/w nick to top edge (5mm), vg. Not price clipped. Hemingway's tells of his early years in Paris, between 1921 and 1926.

SOLD.

(Code No.2962)

THOMPSON, Kay

Eloise in Paris.

London. Max Reinhardt.1958, 1st UK edn. 4to. Pp 65. Coloured illustrations by Hilary Knight. D/j, Very Good Condition. £50.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code no.2972.)

Rabelais, Francis. Illustrated by W. Heath Robinson.:

The Works Mr Francis Rabelais, Doctor in Physick. Containing Five Books of the Lives, Heroick Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and his Sonne Pantagruel.

London. Privately Printed for the Navarre Society Limited, "Strictly limited" 1921. 8vo. 2 Volumes, Pp xvi, 474. xvi, 462, some pages unopened, vg. Many full page and text illustrations by W. Heath Robinson. Original cloth with gilt emblem on front cover. Gilt Art Nouveau design and lettering on spine, slight marks. No D/js. £60.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.2953)

GOLDING, William:

The Hot Gates.

London. Faber and Faber. 1965 1st edn. 8vo. Pp 175, vg. D/w, price clipped, fine. £50.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.2990)

Brooks, Noah:

Abraham Lincoln and the Downfall of American Slavery.

New York: Putnam, 1902. Pp xiv 471, vg. Full-page illustrations throughout. Prize full calf gilt with gilt dentelle borders. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, slight rubbing. Marbled edges and end papers. £35.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.2994)

Lanier. Henry. W:

The Book of Bravery, Being True Stories in an Ascending Scale of Courage.

London. Bickers & Son. 1918. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 ins]. Pp xii 420, vg. Illustrated throughout. Full tree polished calf with gilt dentelle borders. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels, slight split to hinge and fading. £35.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code no.3003)

Anonymous:

THE FRENCH ANAS. Volumes 1 & 2 only of 3.

London. Phillips. 1805. 12mo, [4 1/4 x 6 1/2 ins]. Pp 304,306. Engraved frontis. Original full tree calf gilt, slight rubbing and chipping to spine. Some humorous memorabilia, compiled and published by the friends of illustrious European scholars, as a tribute to their memories. £44.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3004)

GOLDSMITH, OLIVER:

THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD.

London. Walter, Scott, ca1890. 12mo. Pp xii 296. Original prize full calf. Raised spine bnds gilt with gilt-tooled panels,rubbed. £35.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3005)TYTLER, Patrick. Fraser.:Life of Henry the Eighth.London. Thomas Nelson. 1851. 8vo. [5 1/4 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp 399,vg. Original full morocco with blind stamped arabesque designs and inner gilt dentelle borders. Raised spine bands with blind stamped decorated panels. All edges gilt, decorated in a diamond shaped pattern, slight rubbing.

SOLD.

(Code No.3009)

Tulloch, W. W:

The Story of the Life of Queen Victoria.

London. James Nisbet & Co.1897. 8vo, [5 x 7 ins]. Pp ix 290, vg. Original full calf gilt , rubbing to hinges. Raised spind bands gilt and gilt-tooled panels. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. £45.00

Click to View!

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No: 1760 )

BURNS, Robert. Poems by Robert Burns.

with an Account of his Life, and Miscellaneous Remarks on his Writings. Containing also Many Poems and Letters, not printed in Doctor Currie's Edition. 2 Volumes. Edinburgh, James Morison, John. Moir: 1811. 8vo [ 215 x 140 mm ]. Pp cxx 320, 357 + 27 Glossary. 2 Engraved frontis. Titles. 22 copper engraved plates slight offsetting and foxing [ as usual ]. Modern leather spine with gilt decorated panels and black title labels retaining the original full calf boards, Condition is Very Good. £130.00

Click to view a picture

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No: 2792)

ONWHYN, Thomas

Nothing to Wear; A Poem of Transatlantic Origin.

Rock Bros & Payne. 1859. 8vo. Pp 23 + (1) advert. 12 STEEL ENGRAVED PLATES with imprint below the plate image. Plates loose, (perrished gutta percha.) Pictorial red boards, creased with slight wear. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code no.2925)Rossetti. Dante Gabriel. 1828 -1882:

Poems. Ballards and Sonnets. 2 Volumes.London. Ellis and White. 1882,4th edn. 8vo. Pp. xii 337. xi 294. Original full red morocco with gilt ruled panels and interlacing inner and outer dentelle borders, slight rubbing to hinges. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels. All edges gilt with marbled end papers, FINE COPY. Rossetti, poet, painter, designer and brother of the poet Christina Rossetti who was the cofounder of the PRE-RAPHAELITES, a group of English painters and poets.

SOLD

(Code No. 3177)New York. Leavitt & Allen. No date, ca1860. 4to [8 1/2 x 11 ins]. Pp xii (35). 32 wood cuts. Full embossed morocco gilt, new spine. All edges gilt.

SOLD

(Code No. 3038)London. George Routledge & Sons, 1878. 12mo, 3 1/2 x 5 ins. Pp, approx 170 per volume. Original decorated cloth gilt, (as new). Box size 7 x 6 x 4 ins with gilt decoration and lettering to top flap, slight fading and rubbing. Original gilt book list pasted on inner flap. Original removal ribbon present.

SOLD

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006