master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



Antique History Books & Prints. Images

(Code No. 5265)

Burnet, Gilbert, [1643-1715].

6 Volumes.

Bishop Burnet’s History of his own timewith the Suppressed Passages of the First Volume, and Notes By the Earls of Dartmouth and Hardwicke, and Speaker Onslow, Hitherto Unpublished to Which are Added the Cursory Remarks of Swift,...

Date. 1823.

Oxford, Clarendon Press. 8vo, 5 1/2 x 9ins. Pp. xxxii, 601,479, 391, 561,451,459, [1] + 2 Copper engraved portrait frontis. Original half calf over marbled boards, rubbed with some surface leather loss and slight leather hinge split . All holding firm.

Gilbert Burnet was a Scottish theologian and historian, and Bishop of Salisbury. He was fluent in Dutch, French, Latin, Greek, and Hebrew. Burnet was respected as a cleric, a preacher, and an academic, as well as a writer and historian. Burnet began his History of My Own Time in 1683, covering the English Civil War and the Commonwealth of England to the Treaty of Utrecht of 1713. The first volume was published in 1724, ending before the Glorious Revolution. In 1734 the second volume was published, taking the History to the Treaty of Utrecht. This critical edition in six volumes with numerous footnotes was edited by Martin Routh. £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5257)

Taylor, Rev. James. (Ed).

Volumes 5 and 6.

The Family History of England. Civil, Military, Social, Commercial & Religious. From the earliest period to the Present Time.

Date. [c.1860.]

London, William Mackenzie. 4to, [8 x 10 1/2ins.] Pp viii, 400. viii, 344. lvi + 2 Portrait frontis, (one coloured) + 2 Printed coloured engraved titles + 3 engraved maps + 6 Steel engraved view plates + 6 Steel engraved portrait plates, very good condition. Original half morocco gilt, hinges rubbed. Holding firm. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5238)

HALLAM, Henry.

3 Volumes.

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. To the Death of George II.

Date. 1867.

London, John Murray. 8vo. Pp. 419, 457, 465. Original full calf gilt with raised spine bands gilt and gilt-decorated panels, rubbed with some surface loss. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5239)

Samuel Pepys.

2 Volumes bound in 1.

The Diary of Samuel Pepys.

Date. [c.1920.]

London, Dent. 8vo, [5 x7ins.] Pp. viii, 666, [4], 719, front flyleaf marked. Original half calf and raised spine bands with gilt-decorated spine panels.

Samuel Pepys, (1633 – 1703), was an English naval administrator and Member of Parliament, who is now most famous for his diary. Although Pepys had no maritime experience, he rose by patronage, hard work and his talent for administration, to be the Chief Secretary to the Admiralty under both King Charles II and subsequently King James II. His influence and reforms at the Admiralty were important in the early days of the Royal Navy. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5123)

Cain C W.

Aircraft in Profile.

Volume 1 Part 1, Volume 1 part 2 and Volume 14.

Date. 1975-76

UK. Profile Publications, 4to,[7 1/2 x 10ins.] Pp, 144, 144, 160, one volume's dust jacket price clipped. Original cloth gilt, very good. Dust jackets, very good. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5103)

Walsh, Walter.

The Secret History of the Oxford Movement, new preface containing a reply to Critics.

Date. 1899.

London, Swan Sonnenschein, 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. xlvii, 424, 8, (3). Original printed wrappers. £35.00

The Oxford Movement was a movement of High Church Anglicans, eventually developing into Anglo-Catholicism. The members of which were often associated with the University of Oxford, argued for the recovery of tradtional aspects of the Christian faith, subsequently lost, and their inclusion into Anglican liturgy and theology and conceived of the Anglican Church as one of three branches of the Catholic Church. It was also known as the Tractarian Movement after its series of publications Tracts for the Times, published 1833 to 1841. The group was also disparangily called Newmanites (until 1845) and Puseyites (after 1845) after the two prominent Tractarians.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5083)

Jomini, Antoine. Henri, Baron de.

The Art of War.

Date. 1868.

Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co. 8vo, [8 x 5 1/2ins]. Pp. 410, 2 pages with offsetting from a book marker. + 3 folding engraved maps. Original cloth gilt, previous owner's name on upper cover. £40.00

Antoine-Henri, baron Jomini (1779–1869) was a general in the French and later in the Russian service, and one of the most celebrated writers on the Napoleonic art of war. According to the historian John Shy, Jomini "deserves the dubious title of founder of modern strategy.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5043)

Preston. Antony.

Warship.

(5 VOLUMES).

Date. 1980-84.

London, Conway Maritime Press . 4to, [7 1/2 x 9 3/4ins.] Pp (approx), 260 per volume, very good + illustrations throughout. Volumes 2-5 lacking dust jackets. Original cloth gilt, very good. Heavy books. £75.00

Antony Preston was born in 1938 in Salford, Lancashire, and educated in South Africa at King Edward VII School, Johannesburg, and the University of Witwatersrand.[1] On his return to England he spent some years at the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, before becoming Editor of the periodical “Defence”.During the 1970s he was employed by a specialist publisher, Conway Maritime Press, as editor of their Warships annual; he resumed this post in 1996. Antony Preston lived in London until his death in 2004.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code no. 5031)

Williams, Lieut-Colonel.

England's Battles By Sea and Land .

Volumes 1, 2 & 3 of 4.

Date. [c.1850]

London Printing & Publishing Company. 4to, [8 x 10 1/2ins.] . Pp. 392, 320, 432 + 68 Steel engraved plates, slight foxing & marks + 2 Tallis maps of Northern India & British India, very good. The three volumes cover the periods 1792-1857. Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands gilt and blind stamped decorated panels. £88.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5029)

Adams, W. H.

Davenport Memorable Battles in English History.

Date. 1863.

London,Griffith and Farran. Pp. xii 468 + Frontis, slight foxing. Original full calf gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, slight rubbing & marks. Marbled edges and end papers. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5028)

Newbolt, Henry.

The Year of Trafalgar, Being An Account of the Battle And of the Events Which Led Up to It, With a Collection of the Poems and Ballads Written there upon Between 1805 and 1905 .

Date. 1905.

London, John Murray. 8vo, [ 5 1/4 x 7 3/4ins.] Pp. xvi, 244 + Engraved frontis + 5 engraved charts. Original full calf gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, slight rubbing. Marbled edges and end papers. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5018)

Kemp, Paul & David Miller.

(2 Volumes.)

Midget Submarines of the Second World War & U-Boats History, Development and Equipment, 1914-1945.

Date. 1999-2000.

London, Caxton Editions & Conway Maritime Press Limited.. Folio. Pp 208, 125, very good. + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth with dust jackets. Heavy books £30.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5034).

WILLIAMS, Henry.Smith (ed).

The Historians' History of The World.

25 Volumes, (Complete).

London. The Times. 1907. 4to [ 9¾ x 12 ins]. Pp (approx) 640 per volume, very good. Illustrated throughout. Original full morocco covers with blind stamped Arts & Craft style decoration. Raised spine bands with blind stamped Arts and Craft style decorated panels, Gilt top edge. Bevelled boards. Very minor faults. Fine bindings. Heavy Books. £500.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5001)Lambert, Andrew.The Last Sailing Battlefleet. Maintaining Naval Mastery 1815-1850.Date. 1991.London: Conway Maritime Press. 4to, [8 x 11ins.]. Pp.214 + Illustrations throughout, very good. Listing - Creating a new battlefleet: 1815-30, gun ship devolopment , warship design and construction, navigation, etc. Original cloth gilt with dust jackets. (As new). Heavy book.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5000)

Gardiner, Robert .

The Advent of Steam The Merchant Steamship before 1900, The Golden Age of Shipping The Classic Merchant Ship 1900-1960 and The Shipping Revolution The Modern Merchant Ship.

(3 Volumes).

Date. 1992-94.

London: Conway Maritime Press. 4to, [8 x 11ins.]. Pp.190, 192, 208 + Illustrations throughout, very good. No, 487, (all 3 copies with the same edition number), of a limited edition of 2000 copies. Listing - Early merchant steam shipping, marine engineering devolopment , ship design and construction, navigation, etc.Original cloth gilt with dust jackets. (As new). Heavy books. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4999)Gardiner, Robert .Steam Steel Shellfire 1815-1905, The Eclipse of the Big Gun 1906-45, Navies in the Nuclear Age since 1945.(3 Volumes.)Date. 1992-93.London: Conway Maritime Press. 4to, [8 x 11ins.]. Pp.192, 223, 224 + Illustrations throughout, very good. No, 487, (all 3 copies with the same edition number), of a limited edition of 2000 copies. Listing - Warships 1815-1990s. Original cloth gilt with dust jackets. (As new). Heavy books.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4998)Gardiner, Robert .Sail's Last Century, Cogs, The Line of Battle, Caravels and Galleons & Heyday of Sail.(4 Volumes.)Date. 1992-95.London: Conway Maritime Press. 4to, [8 x 11ins.]. Pp.176, 175, 188, 208, + Illustrations throughout, very good. No, 487, (all 4 copies with the same edition number), of a limited edition of 2000 copies. Listing - Marchant shipping 1650 to 1930 & Sailing ships and Sailing Warships, 1000 to 1840. Original cloth gilt with dust jackets. (As new).

SOLD.

(Code No. 4963)

Fox-Davies.A.C.

A Complete Guide to Heraldry.

Date. 1985.

London, Orbis Publishing. 4to, [8 x 10 1/2ins.] Pp xii, 513 + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt with dust jacket. £33.00

Fox-Davies classic work which contains a most useful and comprehensive guide to the laws and practice of heraldry and new rulings and developments that have occurred.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4886)Kennett, Basil (1674-1715).Romæ Antiquæ Notitia: or, the antiquities of Rome. In two parts.Date. 1726.London. D. Brown. 8vo, [8 x 5ins.] Pp. [16], xxx 375, [26], [1] + 13 Copper engraved plates, some folding. Original full panelled calf gilt, some surface loss & split hinges. Holding firm.

SOLD

(Code No. 4760)

RUSSELL, William 1741-1793.

The History of Modern Europe with an account of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire and a View of the Progress of Society From the Rise of the Modern Kingdoms to the peace of Paris in 1763.

4 Volumes, complete.

Date. 1842.

London. Longman Brown & Co....8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Pp. xl,653, xxxv 633, xxxv713, xxxii 760, very good. Contemporary full polished tan calf gilt with raised spine bands and gilt-decorated spine panels, slight rubbing. Marbled edges. £130.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4733)

The Mariner's Mirror.

The Journal of the Society of Nautical Research.

10 Volumes.

Date. 1947 to 1956.

Cambridge. Cambridge University Press. 8vo, [7 x 9ins.] Pp. 360 (approx) per volume. illustrated throughout. Original Cloth gilt. £95.00

The Society for Nautical Research was founded in 1910 to promote the academic field of maritime history in the United Kingdom, it is internationally recognised as the pre-eminent English-language journal on naval and maritime history, nautical archaeology and all aspects of seafaring and lore of the sea up to the 1950's.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4727)Miller, Hugh, 1802-1856.2 Volumes.The Testimony of the Rocks....... natural and revealed & The Old Red Sandstone or New Walks in an Old Field.Date. 1857-58.Edinburgh Constable. 8vo, [5 x 8ins.] Pp xi, 500. 385,[6] adverts + Hand coloured folding sectional plan + full page plates & text illustrations throughout. Original blind stamped cloth gilt, slight splits to hinges. Hugh Miller, Scottish geologist As a geological writer, he raised public interest in geologic history, he had great experience in the field, particularly in the local Devonian rocks, for his initial interest in geology was stimulated by his work as a quarryman. His best known work in science is his description of the Devonian fossil fish of Scotland. He died at his own hands apparently aggravated by the stress of writing his final work, The Testimony of the Rocks, in which he tried to reconcile his religious beliefs with the scientific evidence of his studies. From Today in Science History.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4685)

LUCKOMBE, Philip.

A Concise History of the Origin and Progress of Printing; with Practical Instructions to the Trade in General. Compiled from Those who have Wrote on this Curious Art .

Date. 1770.

London. W. Adlard and J. Browne. 8vo, [5 x 8 1/2ins.] Pp. xiv,502,[4].+ Engraved frontis and illustrated throughout. Original full calf, covers detached with some loss. £300.00. Scarce.

The history and art of printing, invention, specimens of printing types, and various languages, music types, ornamentation, printing materials, different founts of letter and their properties, printing presses, the compositor's business, alphabets and characters, and warehousing, etc.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4655)

Gurney. J. and T. (Stenographer.).

The trial of John Frost for high treason, under a Special Commission, held at Monmouth, 1839-40. Taken in short-hand by J. and T. Gurney.

Date. 1840.

London, Saunders.. 8vo. Pp 778. Original trade boards. lacks spine title label. Edges untrimmed. £85.00

John Frost was a member of the SCI, (Society for Constitutional Information), a former associate of Pitt, an attorney and a friend of Paine's. On 6 November 1792 he got involved in a dispute with a friend over the French revolution in a tavern and was heard to say "Equality, and No King". This dispute was reported by publicans to government informers. When Frost went to Paris later that month, the government declared him an outlaw and encouraged him to stay in France. Frost, challenging the government to act, returned and surrendered himself to the authorities. Suggestions began to float around, from government and radical sources alike, that the government was embarrassed to prosecute Frost because of his former friendship with Pitt. But on 27 May, he was brought to trial for sedition. Erskine defended Frost, arguing that there was no seditious intent to his statement, his client was drunk, he was in a heated argument, and he was in a private space (the tavern). The Attorney-General contended that Frost "was a man whose seditious intent was carried with him wherever he went". The jury convicted him. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4656)

Blanco, Richard L .

( British Army Doctor.)

Wellington’s Surgeon General.(Sir James McGrigor).

Date. 1974.

Durham, N.C. : Duke University Press. 4to. Pp xiv, 235 + [8] ill, maps, portraits, plates, very good. Original cloth gilt. Dust Jacket, some foxing. £35.00

The French military surgeon, Baron D. J. Larrey (1766-1842), is well known but his British near-equivalent, James McGrigor (1771-1858), is less renowned. Nevertheless, his role was almost as important, and this book is the first to trace his career in detail. He introduced sweeping reforms in preventive medicine, evacuation of the wounded, organization of hospitals, field and static, medical and surgical therapy as applied to soldiers, and in the administrative and other aspects of military medicine. Articles from Medical History.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4653)

Dible, J Henry.

Napoleon's Surgeon.

(Dominique-Jean. Larrey. 1766-1842).

Date. 1970.

London, William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd., 4to. Pp xv ,346, very good + Maps & plates throughout. Original cloth gilt. Dust jacket, slight rubbing and nick to edge. £55.00.

Praised by Napoleon as "the worthiest man I ever met," Dominique-Jean Larrey (1766-1842), his legendary surgeon. Larrey became a field doctor with the rank of Major of the Army of the Rhine. He soon recognized the need for better organization in the battlefield, as victims died before they could receive any medical assistance. It was during this period of the French Revolutionary Wars that he thought of his celebrated Ambulance Volante or "the flying ambulances." The flying ambulances were horse drawn wagons for collecting and carrying the wounded from the battlefield to base hospitals. Moreover, his attention to the wounded on both sides of the battlefield was a noble concept for which Larrey should be credited. These revolutionary ideas for the care of the wounded survived to modern times in the form of the Red Cross. From the Journal of the Medical Association of Georgia (JMAG).


Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4604)

GIFFORD, C. H.

History of the Wars Occasioned by the French Revolution, Commencement of Hostilities in 1792, to the End of the Year 1816; Embracing a Complete History of the Revolution.

2 Volumes.

No Date, [c.1817.]

London. Thomas Kelly. 4to, [9 x 11ins.] Pp. x; vii, 1741, Frontis & titles, creased & marked + 5 Hand-coloured copper engraved maps, as listed + 33 of 35 copper engraved plates, (publishing error, the 2 missing plates were never present), some marginal nicks, well away from the engraved area and slight foxing. Original full reverse calf gilt, split to 2 hinges with some slight loss. Holding firm. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4565)Williams, Lt.-Col.The Life and Times of the late Duke of Wellington: Comprising the Campaigns and Battle-Fields of Wellington and his comrades. .... England’s Battles by Sea and. Land.8 Volumes.Date. [c.1850].The London Printing and Publishing Company. 4to Pp. 160 per volume, (approx) + 4 engraved titles + 71 Steel engraved plates that includes 42 views. Lacks Tallis Maps. Original cloth gilt, poor. Sold as a working copy only.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4540)

COTTERILL, JAMES H. & SLADE, JOHN HENRY.

Lessons in Applied Mechanics.

Date. 1894.

London. Macmillan. 16 1/2 x 4 1.2ins. Pp xiv, 512 + text illustrations throughout, very good. Presented by the Council of King's College London. Original full morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, All edges gilt. Fine copy. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4534)

Jarrin, G. A.

The Italian Confectioner; Or, Complete Economy of Desserts, According to the Most Modern and Approved Practice.

Date. 1861,revised.

London: Routledge, Warne, and Routledge. 8vo, 4 1/2 x 7ins. Pp xxxiv, 298, 19, [3] adverts, very good condition, including portrait frontis + 6 full page engraved plates, (place setting diagrams) + 2 Fold-out engraved plates, very good condition. Original quarter morocco, chipping with slight loss and marked.

- Jarrin describes himself on the title page as an "ornamental confectioner," attributes recent advances in the confectioner's art in England to two factors: the aid of modern chemistry and the French Revolution, which led many leading chefs and confectioners to seek refuge and employment in England. 599 recipes are given. Originally published in 1820 this is a masterful, thorough work and one of the most important on confectionery, chocolate work and ice-cream to appear in the nineteenth century. £250.00

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4527)

SCOTT. William, (Editor).

THE HOUSE BOOK; or, Family Chronicle of Useful Knowledge, and Cottage Physician: combining Medicine, Cookery, Diet, General Economy, Health, Sea-Bathing, Gardening, Manufactures, Arts, etc. with the various branches of Domestic Concerns....

Date. 1826.

London. Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper. 8vo, 8 1/4 x 5 1/4ins. Pp xvi, 614, very good + Engraved frontis by Cruikshank, very good. Original half calf, Spine missing & boards detached. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4514)

JONES, Richard Phillips. (Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons).

Observations on Cholera Asiatica; its Symptoms, mode of Treatment, and Prevention.

Date. 1849, 2nd edn.

London, Chester [printed]. 8vo, 4 1/2 x 7 3/4ins. Pp. 95, [1], part of front free end paper missing. Original cloth with printed title label. Faded. £150.00

When cholera occurs in an unprepared community, case-fatality rates may be as high as 50%. London in 1849 saw the worst outbreak in the city's history, claiming 14,137 lives, over twice as many as the 1832 outbreak. In 1849 cholera claimed 5,308 lives in the port city of Liverpool, and 1,834 in Hull. An outbreak in North America took the life of former U.S. President James K. Polk.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4480)

Keene's Bath Journal, General Advertiser for Somerset and Adjoining Counties.

( Bound volume of Newspapers.)

Date. November, 1907 to November 1908.

Bath. Printed and published by J. B. Keene. Presented to Councillor T.H. Miller. Mayor. With Alderman & Mrs C.Bryan, Oliver's kind regards. Large Folio, [19 x 24ins.] Pp. 7 per week, one week's title missing. Original half morocco, Split to hinges, edges water stained and boards slightly cockled.  £120.00

First Published Monday 27/2/1743-4. Became Boddely's Bath Journal in 1756. On 3/1/1757 it was 'printed for John Keene, brother-in-law of Mr.Thomas Boddely deceased'. Title reverted to Bath Journal 8/3/1773. It became Keene's Bath Journal in January 1822 and was absorbed by the Bath Herald in March 1916. 

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4454)

HALL, HUBERT.

Court Life Under the Plantagenets. (Reign of Henry the Second).

Date. 1890.

London. Swan Sonnenschein & Co. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2ins.] Pp vi 270 [1] + 5 coloured plates in facsimile by Ralph Nevill, some heightened in gold + text illustrations throughout, some foxing spots. Original half calf gilt, slight rubbing. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4435) Articles of Agreements, Heads of Agreements and Sum-Contracts, Memorandum of Agreement and Indentures.Date. 1859-87.15 Welsh, etc, Railway Company Agreements for Working, (very good).London. Railway Companies. 4to, [7 1/2 x 12ins.] Vale of Clwyd Railway, Deed of Grant for Telegraphs, Irish Postal service, City of Dublin Steam Packet Company, 2 x Denbigh and Ruthin Railway Company, 2 x Chester And Holyhead Railway Company, Oswestry and Newton Railway Company, Shewsbury and Welshpool Railway Company, Dundalk Greenore Railway Company , Mold & the Denbigh Railway Company, Carnarvon and Llanberris Railway Company, and the Cambrian Railway Company. (Approx) 4 pp.,each.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4307)

Rhind. William, Graeme:

The CREATION Illustrated by Six Engravings on Steel Exhibiting The Progressive Advance of Creation through the Six Days in a Series of Letters from a Father to his Children.

London. S. Bagster & Sons,and others. 8vo. ca1840. Pp xii 396 iv (3) + 6 Steel engravings, (as listed), some foxing throughout, including 4 Eastern hemisphere maps. Original cloth gilt, poor. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4306)

Blair, David, Rev.

UNIVERSAL PRECEPTOR being a General Grammar of Arts, Science & Useful Knowledge.

Date. 1819.

London. Richard, Phillips. 12mo, [4 x 5 1/2ins.] Ppvi 346. Text illustrations throughout + folding engraved frontis. Original full calf gilt, splits to hinges. £30.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4283)Wallis Budge, E A,The Book of the Dead.The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum.London. British Museum. Longmans and others. 1895. Folio [ 265 x 330 mm ]. Pp clv 377.,vg. Original morocco gilt, Rubbed and slight splits to hinges. Top edge gilt. [Weight approx 5kg]

SOLD

(Code No. 4278)Clark, Hugh.An introduction to Heraldry - Containing the origin and use of Arms; Rules for blazoning and marshalling Coat armours; the English and Scottish regalia; a Dictionary of Heraldic terms; orders of Knighthood, illustrated and explained.Date. 1834, 12th edn.London. Henry Washbourne. 12mo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] Pp vii (1),292, split to one page of text + 48 full page engravings, very good. Original cloth gilt. split to hinges, Holding firm.

SOLD

(Code No. 4211)

Bell.James.

A view of Universal History, Literature and the Several Schools of Painting.......

TWENTY-FIVE ILLUMINATED CHRONOLOGICAL TABLES etc.

London. Robert Baldwin. 1842 5th edition. Folio [14 x 19 1/2]. Title page + pp.3. Dedication + p. 4. Preface + 25 Double and full page hand colour coded chronological universal history tables. Original half calf gilt, marked and frayed, binding just holding. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4178)The Steam Ship CITY OF RICHMOND.8 Daily News Sheets.Nos. 53 to 61. Missing Nos. 54 & 55.August 16th to 25th August 1892.Page size [6 x 8 1/2 ins.] 8 News Sheets, published on board ship, of a pleasure excursion to the fjords of Norway listing, places visited, scenery, enterainments, people on board, etc. The Steam Ship CITY OF RICHMOND was built as a passenger vessel and Transatlantic liner by Tod & McGregor Glasgow. Launched: Saturday, 15 February 1873. Scrapped - 1896. Tonnage: 4607 grt. Owner : Inman Line Liverpool. Foxing spots throughout. Very rare.

SOLD

(Code No. 4134)

Tyrrell, Henry.

THE HISTORY OF THE WAR WITH RUSSIA.

Vol. 7 only.

London Printing and Publishing Company . ca1860. 4to, [8 x 11 ins]. Pp 176 + 6 Steel engraved plates + 3 hand coloured in outline John Tallis maps of Russia in Europe, Russia in Asia and Independent Tartary. Original cloth gilt, part of spine cloth missing and some rubbing. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4133).

Williams, Lieut.-Col.

The Life and Times of the Late Duke of Wellington...

Volume 3, only.

London: John Tallis & Company. ca1850. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp 212 + Engraved title page + 5 Steel engraved plates + 3 hand coloured in outline John Tallis maps of France, Germany and Prussia, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, rubbed. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4066eb)HOZIER, H. M.The Russo-Turkish War : Including an Account of the Rise and Decline of the Ottoman Power, and the History of the Eastern Question.5 Volumes.Edinburgh. William Mackenzie. ca1870. 4to, [ 9 x 10 1/2 ins,] Pp 954,[ii],[ii],(1) + 32 engraved coloured maps, plans, views and portraits, Gilt decorated red cloth with bevelled edges, some slight marks. All edges gilt.The Russo-Turkish War of 1877–1878 had its origins in the Russian goal of gaining access to the Mediterranean Sea and capturing the Balkan Peninsula from the Ottoman Empire.

SOLD

(Code No. 4016)Edinburgh. Adam and Charles Black. 1861. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] Pp vii 190. Text illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, faded spine and chipping to top and bottom of spine. was born in Slough, Berkshire, he became friends with Charles Babbage and George Peacock. He took up astronomy in 1816, building a reflecting telescope with a mirror 18 inches in diameter and with a 20-foot focal length. He also coined the term photography and applied the terms negative and positive to photography.

SOLD

(Code No. 3937) Ward, J. S. M.: Freemasonry and the Ancient Gods. London. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton. 1926,2nd edn. 8vo. Pp XXII, 373. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, marked and faded.

SOLD

(Code No.3912)

WRIGHT, Thomas.

The History of France from the Earliest Time to the Present Time.

3 Volumes.

London. London Printing and Publishing Company. ca1860. 8vo, [11 x 8 ins.] Pp xvi 905, iv 794, v 847, slight dust marks + Steel engraved vignette titles + 51 Full page steel engraved plates, (as listed). Original half calf, rubbed with some surface loss. Splits to hinges. Still holding firm. £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3854).

Watts, Isaac.

Logick: or, the Right use of Reason in the Enquiry after Truth, with a variety of Rules to guard against Error, in the Affairs of Religion and Human Life, as well as in the Sciences.

London. Printed for John Clark and Richard Hett. 1729, 3rd edn. 8vo, [5 x 8 ins]. Pp (5) 365 (5), water staining to some pages. Covers, poor.

Isaac Watts was also a renowned theologian and logician, writing many books on these subjects. The "Logick", was first published in 1724, and its popularity and sales success ensured that it went through twenty editions. Watts' Logick became the standard text on logic at Oxford, Cambridge, Harvard and Yale, being used at Oxford for well over 100 years. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3608) LOCKE, John: AN ESSAY CONCERNING HUMAN UNDERSTANDING. Two volumes.London: A. Churchill; and Edm. 1720. 8vo. Title as above + Dedication [4] + Epistle [11] + Contents [15] + Title as above (v. blank) + Contents [13] + Text 1 to 523 + pp. Index 27. slight marks throughout. Original full calf.

SOLD

(Code No. 3795) London: .London, The Folio Society, 1997-02. 8vo. Pp xxii, 490. xvii, 563. xxvi, 317. xxii 809, .Gilt decorated cloth, fine condition. All in fine slip cases. (as new). Please email for postal rates.

SOLD

(Code No. 2569).

Laws, Statutes.

(6 Acts).

London. Eyre and Strahan. 1783 - 84. 4to, [7 1/2 x 11 ins]. Pp (9) An Act repealing several duties upon Houses, Windows, and Lights, ( Window Tax ). Pp (37) Duties on tea, cocoa and coffee and other duties on inhabited houses. Pp (10) Rates and Duties upon waggons, wains, carts and carriages. Pp (13) Rates and Duties upon houses kept for the purpose of riding and drawing certain carriages. Pp (9) Act for the better preservation of game. Pp (14) Duties on certificates issued with respect to the killing of game, vg. Original full calf, later calf spine with raised spine bands, scuffing. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3608)London: A. Churchill; and Edm. 1726, 9th edn, 8vo. Title as above + Dedication [4] + Epistle [11] + Contents [15] + Text 1 to 372. Title as above (v. blank) + Contents [13] + Text 1 to 340 + Index 10 of 27 pages. Lacks frontispiece, slight marks throughout. Original full panelled calf gilt, Splits to hinges, still holding. Slight variations in the bindings.

SOLD

(Code No. 3607)Oxford. 8vo. 1697. Engraved vignette title page + Additional title + Contents [4] + Text 1-424 + Index, [27] + Errata] [1] + Advertisement [2], including 9 of 15? engraved plates. (No list of plates). Original full panelled calf gilt, front cover detached. Contains : - Civil Government of Athens, Religion of Greece and Olympic Games.

SOLD

(Code No. 3562)London. J. Cooke: Folio, [10 x 15 1/2 ins]. nd, ca1777. Pp. 871. 91 Full page copper engraved plates, ( 97 Plates called for in "Plate List" ). Title page calls for 100 plates. Unstable binding errors throughout.Original full calf gilt, raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed with slight loss.

SOLD

(Code No. 3559)Cambridge University Press. 8vo. 1928-40. Pp, approx 650 per volume, very good. Lacks Volume V. Athens 478 - 401 B.C. Original cloth gilt, very good. No D/js.

SOLD

(Code No. 3558)BURY, J. B. & others.The Cambridge Medieval History. (8 Volumes + 8 Folders of maps in separate portfolios).Cambridge University Press. 8vo. 1924- 1936. Pp, approx 900 pages per volume vg. Original cloth gilt, slight faults, very good. No D/js. Weight of books, (approx), 14kg.

SOLD.

(Code No.3411)Roby. John:Traditions of Lancashire. 2Volumes.London: George Routledge and Sons, 8vo, [ 5 1/2 x 8 ins.] 1879. Pp xxviii 468, 443 + Tissue guarded steel engraved views, very good. Original blind stamped cloth gilt. Fine copy.

SOLD

(Code No. 3365)

Angus-Butterworth, Lionel M.

Old Cheshire Families and Their Seats.

Manchester. E, J, Morten. 8vo. 1970, reprint. Pp (6) 218 xviii, vg. Illustrated throughout. Dedication on front endpaper. Original cloth gilt. dust wrapper, slight chipping to top of spine, vg. £18.00

How to order

(Code No. 3364)London: Collins, 8vo. 1951. Pp xvi 278 (2) Illustrated throughout. Dedication on front endpaper. Original cloth gilt. Very good. No D/w.

SOLD

(Code No. 3363)

GASKELL. E. C.

The Life of Charlotte Bronte.

London: Smith Elder and Co. 8vo. 1860. Pp viii 441, slight foxing. Engraved title. Original printed linen covers, Slight fading and marks. £33.00

How to order

Whitchurch. Herald printers. 8vo. 1991. Pp 172. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt. D/w, slight nicks and mark on front cover.

SOLD

(Code No. 3361)

Dodgson. McN, J.

Place-Names of CHESHIRE.

Cambridge. University Press. 8vo. 1970. Pp.ix 329. The Place-Names of Bucklow Hundred and Northwich Hundred, Part 2. Original cloth gilt. D/w, poor. £15.00

How to order

(Code No. 3360)

Leicester, K, Alan.

A Nun's Grave. A Novel set in the Vale Royal of England.

Cheshire. Northwich. Leonie Press. 1999, reprint. 8vo. Pp vi 136. Decorated soft cover. £10.00

How to order

(Code No. 3334 or 3337)

Cóvens, Joh. & Mortier. Corn. ( ANTIQUE PRINT.):

Interior of the House of Commons, "Het Hoog-en lager Huysven Engeland" ( The Raising of the English Lower House )
Amsterdam. Cóvens & Mortier, ca1725, Page size 24 x 19 1ns. Original folding copper engraved plate by R. de Hooge. Possibly showing one of Parliament's first major acts, limiting in the Bill of Rights, the powers assumed by the crown. The Commons declared that the king, (William of Orange seen seated on a dais,) could not keep a standing army in time of peace without consent of Parliament. This print is guaranteed to be over 250 years old. £220.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3001)

Green. J. R:

A SHORT HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH PEOPLE.

London. Macmillan. 1902. 8vo. Pp xivii 872, vg. 6 maps including 5 coloured, vg. Original full tree calf. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels,slight chipping and rubbing. Marbled edges and end papers. £33.00

Click to view a picture

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3006)London. MacMillan and Co. 1905. 8vo. Pp xii 407, slight foxing. Illustrated throughout. Full prize calf gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels, water stained mark to front covers.

SOLD

(Code No.2900)London. Bickers & Son. 1893. 8vo. Pp. xiv, 351,vg. 6 Woodbury photographic illustrations. Full tree polished calf, gilt dentelle borders and gilt school emblem on front cover. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels. Marbled edges and end papers. FINE COPY.

SOLD

(Code No.2978)Theal, George M'Call:SOUTH AFRICA. (The Cape Colony, Natal, Orange Free State, South African Republic and all other territories south of the Zambezi)London. T. Fisher Unwin. ca1904, 9th imp, 6th edn. 8vo. Pp xxviii, 452. Illustrated throughout. Full morocco prize binding with gilt dentelle borders. Raised spine bands gilt with elaborate gilt-tooled panels, vg. Marbled edges and end papers.

SOLD

(Code No.3222)London. Hugh Perry. 1629. 8vo [5 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins]. Title page + pp. (14) contents + pp. 1-60, 1st book + pp. 63-126, 2nd book + pp. 127-181, 3rd book + pp. 183-229, 4th book + pp. 231-262, 5th book + pp. (1), Appendix + pp. 1-32, 6th book + pp. 33-76, 7th book + pp. 77-106, 8th book, pp. 97-98 & last pages? missing. Ornamental initials and headpieces. Marginal worming . Slight marks throughout. Original boards, poor.

SOLD

(Code no.3000)1948-54 1st edn. 8vo. Maps and diagrams throughout. Original cloth which is in very good condition. Dust wrappers, slight fading to spines.

SOLD

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006