Browse |
|
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain |
|
Antique Maps - World |
|
| Antique
Books |
|
Cartographers
|
|
Early
Prints |
|
| www.antique-maps-books.com |
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk |
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com |
Are
all part of |
David
Hulse Associates |
dealer
in old maps, prints & Books |
|
Antique
Scrap Books
|
| Description |
Click
on picture to view more images |
| (Code No. 4258)
Scrap Book.
Date 1908-30.
England. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 8 ins.] Memorandum Scrap Book with 33 pages of text + 6 Pen and ink sketches + 11 Watercolours + Pencil sketch, all by various amateur artists. Original binding, poor. £70.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4034)The London Sketch Book.London. 1870-80. Folio, 11 x 15 1/2 ins. Small loose satirical lithographic character plates by Faustin, the clergy, politicians, scientists, legal and literately, profession, etc. Approx image sizes 3 x 7 ins to 8 ½ x 6 ½ ins. Original folder with ties, some wear.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3968) Scrap Album.Date, 1760-80s. 8vo, Pp & pen and ink + copper engraved plates, that includes, Views and plans, etc + Portraits + Natural history, including coloured + Misc. Original marbled covers, rubbed and faded.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3675.)
Scrap Album.
England. 1830-47. 4to, [10 x 12 ins.] 156 Steel and lithographic black & white and original hand coloured engraved plates, (Complete), that Includes 75 uncoloured scenes and views + 30 Beautiful ladies and children fashion and portrait engraved plates + 21 engraved plates of People,etc + 9 Original hand coloured beautiful ladies fashion and portrait engraved plates + 6 Original hand coloured engraved view plates + 8 Pencil sketches + 8 ladies hand coloured fashion plates, (loose). Full morocco gilt with a glazed scene on upper and lower covers, rubbed. All edges gilt. FINE COPY. £220.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code
No. 3639)
Victorian Scrap Album.
Tour through England, Wales and Europe. Date 1855 to 1871.
1855 - 1871. Folio [11 x 13 ins]. Approx
38 groups of Dried Flowers pasted on to each page, some
full page, interspersed with approx 62 steel engraved views.
Areas shown, Chester, Liverpool, Lake District, Tynmouth, Gloucester,
Dover, Folkestone, etc. 9 of Wales, 30 views of the North of England,
22 views of the South of England and 8 loose contemporary photographs
all with tissue guards. Half morocco gilt with raised spine bands,
slight scuffing. The first tour started April 1855, second tour
a year later, with a slight reference to a tour in 1871. As a memento,
the unnamed tourist assembled the flowers, grasses and steel engraved
views of each area visited, with ink annotations giving place name
and date of visit. £180.00
|
|
(Code
No. 3591).
SCRAP BOOK.
England. ca1860. 4to [10 x 11 1/2 ins.]
50 Hand written text pages + 6 Pencil sketches, views +
27 Watercolours, (13) Indian trades' men on mica, views and botany,
etc + 9 Hand coloured prints + 3 Uncoloured prints. Original
full morocco with blind stamped and gilt-tooled designs, rubbed
and slight split to front hinge. £180.00
|
|
(Code
No. 3592).Folio, [11 x 13 1/2 ins]. 1780 to 1860. 4
Maps of Lancashire (E, Bowen & J.Cary, etc) some hand
coloured, very good condition. Original full morocco gilt, surface
rubbing with some loss.
|
SOLD. |
| Code
No. 3206.ca1830.
4to. Original sketches,
a few with marks to image surface. Full morocco
gilt, slight rubbing. This
fine album appears to be full and it is unlikely that any images
have taken out over the last 170 years. |
SOLD. |
(Code
no. 2986)
Victorian
Scrap Book. (Approx 150 Antique Prints) ca1850.
8vo
(6 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins). Approx 150 steel engraved views,
England 60, Ireland 15, Lake District 18, Wales 32 and Scotland
32, some in original hand colour, vg. Some captions in ink and
the rest in a cut out window style. Full morocco gilt, front cover
missing. Spine, poor. Scrap book & all prints guaranteed to
be over 150 years old. £160.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code
No. 3044)
Folio
[18 x 12 ins] 180 pages of 100s of coloured and black & white
pasted examples for posters, lettering, trade marks, ornamental
borders, trade labels, watercolours (3), adverts etc, for use in
advertising etc. The examples are taken from mazgazines and trade
cartons etc, of the day. Original half calf, rubbed. With leather
ties. |
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3231)
SCRAP BOOK
No Date, ca1860. Folio, [15 x 11 ins]. Approx' 240 full page humorous
woodcut engravings + 105 printed colour & hand coloured
full page engraved plates, (taken from natural history, children's
nursery books etc, 200 + individual coloured plates, most Kronheim
prints), some minor nicks to edges, most with two or more plates per
single page. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed with slight loss.The
book appears to be complete with no plates having being cut out.
"Joseph Martin Kronheim was born in Magdeburg, Germany on 26th
October 1810. He moved to Edinburgh, via Paris, when he was 22 before
becoming established in London around 1846. In 1850, Kronheim acquired
a license to operate the Baxter process and adapted it, using zinc
blocks instead of wood blocks. This, however, resulted in a flatter
finish. He then turned to lithography for a short time, but soon returned
to printing by the Baxter process" ref :- E. J. Pratt Library.
Victoria University. Please email for postal rate. £350.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
|
|