master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



Antique Scrapbooks Images

(Code No. 5014)Victorian Scrap Album.Date. [c.1880].London. Folio, [11 x 14ins.] 150 (approx), Christmas & Birthday cards, some with paper laced and embossed decorations + 300 (approx),small colourful scraps and beautifully printed chromolithographs + 12 full page Pears adverts, cropped + 4 Large chromolithographs. All pages loose and images pasted onto the thick paper. All edges frayed, not affecting images. Original decorated boards, boards detached.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4830)

Georgian Scrap Album.

Date. 1827.

London. S. Fuller, Temple of Fancy. 4to, [8 x 9 1/2ins.] 100 original pasted down engraved plates, including, 60 Steel engraved views of the UK, (various scenes & sizes) + 14 Original hand-coloured lithographs, (various scenes & sizes) + 14 original hand coloured European costume aquatint plates, sizes, (approx), [3 x 3 1/2ins] + 3 Aquatint engraved views, size (approx), [9 x 6ins.] + miscellaneous + 14 leaves of hand writen text in a fine copper plate hand. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed with some surface loss. £150.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4418)

Anon.

Victorian Scrapbook.

Date 1880-90.

4to, [10 x 12ins.] Original sketchbook, containing, 10 watercolour views + 11 Pencil sketches + 2 Aquatint prints, one with a nick into engraved area (1ins). + 4 Botanical watercolours, all by the same amateur artist. Image sizes, 11x 8 1/2ins to 3 1/2 x 4 1/2ins, (approx). Original half morocco, lacks spine. £130.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4391)

Victorian Scrap Album.

(Approx), 115 coloured & uncoloured prints + Many vignette prints.

Date. ca1860 and later.

Folio, [10 x 14ins.] Including (approx), 33 dancing & stage coloured & uncoloured engraved lithographic prints + (Approx), 8 coloured prints from Children's books, etc + (Approx), 20 coloured costume & military prints, etc + 3 Pencil sketches + 1 Baxter print + many misc, some foxing throughout. A few children's pencil drawings on back of prints, not affecting images. Original half morocco gilt, poor. £120.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4390)

Victorian Scrap Album.

(Approx), 230 coloured & uncoloured Prints,

Date.ca1870 and later.

Folio, [11 x 14ins.] (Approx), 44 coloured & uncoloured engraved views some heightened in gold + (Approx), 130 coloured & uncoloured Misc' prints (cuttings from magazines and books, etc) + (Approx), 17 coloured prints from Children's books, etc + (Approx), 13 coloured costume prints, etc + (Approx), 20 original hand coloured prints + 3 Pencil sketches + 2 Baxter prints, very good. Original half morocco gilt, new hinges. £170.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4258)

Scrapbook.

Date 1908-30.

England. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 8 ins.] Memorandum Scrap Book with 33 pages of text + 6 Pen and ink sketches + 11 Watercolours + Pencil sketch, all by various amateur artists. Original binding, poor. £70.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4034)The London Sketch Book.London. 1870-80. Folio, 11 x 15 1/2 ins. Small loose satirical lithographic character plates by Faustin, the clergy, politicians, scientists, legal and literately, profession, etc. Approx image sizes 3 x 7 ins to 8 ½ x 6 ½ ins. Original folder with ties, some wear.

SOLD

(Code No. 3968) Scrap Album.Date, 1760-80s. 8vo, Pp & pen and ink + copper engraved plates, that includes, Views and plans, etc + Portraits + Natural history, including coloured + Misc. Original marbled covers, rubbed and faded.

SOLD

(Code No. 3676).

Bates, Edward & Ellen.

Victorian Scrap Album. (Sold from the Gyrn Castle Library, North Wales).

No Date, ca1870.

England. Folio, [18 x 15 ins.] 46 linen leaves with 170 plus, chromolithographs, (colour printed) pasted on to both sides of the page, some slight surface loss to a few plates. The plates are taken from various children's natural history books, alphabet picture books, greeting cards, etc. "Ye Book of Scraps" " Collected and Pasted in - by Edward and Ellen Bates of Manydown Park - Hants - for the entertainment of their Grandson. Edward Bertram Bates. In the year. 1877 - Subsequently passed on to his six brothers in turn". Original half morocco gilt, boards detached. Sold from the Gyrn Castle Library, North Wales. £120.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3675.)

Scrap Album.

Date. 1830-47.

England. 4to, [10 x 12 ins.] 156 Steel and lithographic black & white and original hand coloured engraved plates, (Complete), that Includes 75 uncoloured scenes and views + 30 Beautiful ladies and children fashion and portrait engraved plates + 21 engraved plates of People,etc + 8 Original hand coloured beautiful ladies fashion + portrait engraved plates + 6 Original hand coloured engraved view plates + 8 Pencil sketches + 8 hand coloured ladies fashion plates, slight marks (loose). Full morocco gilt with a glazed scene on upper and lower covers, rubbed. All edges gilt. FINE COPY. £220.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3639)

Victorian Scrap Album.

Tour through England, Wales and Europe. Date 1855 to 1871.

1855 - 1871. Folio [11 x 13 ins]. Approx 38 groups of Dried Flowers pasted on to each page, some full page, interspersed with approx 62 steel engraved views. Areas shown, Chester, Liverpool, Lake District, Tynmouth, Gloucester, Dover, Folkestone, etc. 9 of Wales, 30 views of the North of England, 22 views of the South of England and 8 loose contemporary photographs all with tissue guards. Half morocco gilt with raised spine bands, slight scuffing. The first tour started April 1855, second tour a year later, with a slight reference to a tour in 1871. As a memento, the unnamed tourist assembled the flowers, grasses and steel engraved views of each area visited, with ink annotations giving place name and date of visit. £180.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3591).

SCRAPBOOK.

England. ca1860. 4to [10 x 11 1/2 ins.] 50 Hand written text pages + 6 Pencil sketches, views + 27 Watercolours, (13) Indian trades' men on mica, views and botany, etc + 9 Hand coloured prints + 3 Uncoloured prints. Original full morocco with blind stamped and gilt-tooled designs, rubbed and slight split to front hinge. £180.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3592).Folio, [11 x 13 1/2 ins]. 1780 to 1860. 4 Maps of Lancashire (E, Bowen & J.Cary, etc) some hand coloured, very good condition. Original full morocco gilt, surface rubbing with some loss.

SOLD

Code No. 3206.ca1830. 4to. Original sketches, a few with marks to image surface. Full morocco gilt, slight rubbing. This fine album appears to be full and it is unlikely that any images have taken out over the last 170 years.

SOLD

(Code no. 2986)

Victorian Scrapbook. (Approx 150 Antique Prints) ca1850.

8vo (6 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins). Approx 150 steel engraved views, England 60, Ireland 15, Lake District 18, Wales 32 and Scotland 32, some in original hand colour, vg. Some captions in ink and the rest in a cut out window style. Full morocco gilt, front cover missing. Spine, poor. Scrap book & all prints guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £160.00

Click to view images....

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3044) Folio [18 x 12 ins] 180 pages of 100s of coloured and black & white pasted examples for posters, lettering, trade marks, ornamental borders, trade labels, watercolours (3), adverts etc, for use in advertising etc. The examples are taken from mazgazines and trade cartons etc, of the day. Original half calf, rubbed. With leather ties.

SOLD

(Code No. 3231)SCRAP BOOK. No Date, ca1860. Folio, [15 x 11 ins]. Approx' 240 full page humorous woodcut engravings + 105 printed colour & hand coloured full page engraved plates, (taken from natural history, children's nursery books etc, 200 + individual coloured plates, most Kronheim prints), some minor nicks to edges, most with two or more plates per single page. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed with slight loss.The book appears to be complete with no plates having being cut out. "Joseph Martin Kronheim was born in Magdeburg, Germany on 26th October 1810. He moved to Edinburgh, via Paris, when he was 22 before becoming established in London around 1846. In 1850, Kronheim acquired a license to operate the Baxter process and adapted it, using zinc blocks instead of wood blocks. This, however, resulted in a flatter finish. He then turned to lithography for a short time, but soon returned to printing by the Baxter process" ref :- E. J. Pratt Library. Victoria University. Please email for postal rate.

SOLD

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006